pct

  1. N

    Tamoxofin

    When doing a PCT. Does tamoxofin have to be used. ? .. can I just run chlomid and HCG
  2. S

    When would this protocol be started for someone coming off twice weekly TRT doses?

    I am getting results of a semen analysis and if they are poor, I'm contemplating doing the following after talking to my doctor as one of my options. When would one start this protocol? How long after the last test cyp injections? The protocol for HPTA normalization contains (edited on Dec...
  3. M

    I think I failed my PCT

    Hi Guys This is going to be a long winded post, and I do understand I have been an idiot, I just wanted to pick someone's brains I'm 37 years old from UK, I had been on self prescribed TRT since November 2019. I decided to come off as I never really found any real benefits from when I was natty...
  4. A

    Do People Get Gyno on Cycle or During PCT/Post PCT?

    Its not common that those on TRT get gyno; something typically reserved for those who Blast/cycle. But I’ve been learning more about gyro and what causes it. seems its an imbalance in T/E ratio rather than just having above-range E2. Wouldnt this typically be more common during a drop in...
  5. S

    Advantage to tapering down my test before starting my pct?

    Hello. I need to get off trt in the next few weeks and looking for the best course of action. Please don't try to talk me out of it, I didn't come to my decision lightly but my mind is made up. I started trt in January of this year. I'm currently taking a total of 120mg per week via injection...
  6. R

    Restart protocol

    Hello, Long story short - i’ve decided to come off TRT after 4 years. I have a question regarding PCT protocol. From what i’ve learned - the PCT is pointless until exogenous testosterone leaves the body. Would it be okay to switch to HCG monotherapy (500iu 3x a week) for 6 weeks in order to...
  7. J

    Proposed PCT protocol for going off TRT

    Hey guys. I am considering going off of TRT. I never had low testosterone to begin with. I just wanted higher levels for building muscle and libido, etc. But after two years of being on TRT, I want to go off and see how things go. Here is my current protocol and how I plan on stopping TRT (I...
  8. A

    Perfect PCT, no hurry (from Germany)

    Hello together, About me: I am 30y old and used AAS for 6 years (cold on/off, PCT, blast and cruise). I already thought I knew what I am doing, but the more I read the more I unterstand you can never know enough. My first cycle was dumb because of a friend, 8 weeks Epistane, no PCT. I think at...
  9. C

    PCT supplement advice and suggestions

    So I have been self dosing testosterone-e since June of this year. Average 80-100mg weekly subQ injections. I’m ready to stop as I feel the negative effects are beginning to outweigh the positives. I’m 53, fit, muscular, active. Try to eat healthy. I initiated trt after experiencing the usual...
  10. K

    Little advice for cessation of trt

    I'm gonna be honest, I'm looking for a protocol to stop TRT without a doctors supervision in case it fails. I don't want to end up in a situation where I can't get back on etc. I have an entire year until my next labs so nows the time. It's been a net loss for me. I may have gained a few...
  11. S

    Successful restart

    I wanted to post this to see if any members have stopped long term trt in excess of ten years and ended up better off. There are a couple members on here I have messaged privately that seem to be doing well but I’d like to see if there are any others. I would also like to hear any input from the...
  12. C

    Aa

    aa
  13. G

    Discontinuation/ PCT discussion with doctor

    Hi everyone, I am new here but I frequent some subreddits regarding TRT and testosterone. (24M, on TRT for 1 year) I recently discontinued TRT due to some health concerns and because I was most likely put on TRT improperly without proper testing. My doctor only did a saliva test for...
  14. C

    Pituitary restart while on TRT: promising initial results with GnRH plus enclomiphene

    TL;DR: Over a period of seven weeks, treatment with GnRH and enclomiphene raised LH and FSH from around 0.1 mIU/mL to about 1.0 mIU/mL, even though TRT and hCG dosing were continued. Subjective results have been encouraging. I had written previously on the subject of GnRH suppression on TRT...
  15. M

    Planning a PCT

    I plan on running a very low dose(moderate) cycle. I am 21 yo. It is not TRT, I am to reach supraphysiological levels. - 300mg test cyp - small dose of oxandrolone/winstrol (not stacking orals at the same time). My thought was to limit the drugs required for PCT. I do not plan on using clomid...
  16. R

    Failed PCT - Getting Off TRT for Fertility Purposes

    Hey guys, I’ll try to keep this short not to overwhelm with a lot of info. I can add more if anyone asks otherwise it would be a wall of text. I started TRT in July 2019 because of low T ( varying from lowest 2.1 to 4.1 ng / ml the highest tested during the course of 3 years ) and low libido /...
  17. A

    20 y/o - Testicular recovery after 2 years post DHT use

    Hey, maybe some of you already knew me here on the forum with another nick. I'm Alessandro and I'm 19. About 2 years ago, when I was just a foolish and insecure teen, I played and joked with roids and specifically I took a DHT compound for 6 weeks, I knew almost nothing about roids world and I...
  18. michaelser88

    PCT after cycle, gyno and redness.

    Hi guys! I try to explane my problem, i hope somebody can give me advice:) My story: 2years sustanon, 150 dianabol /i know it was wrong/ So after i decided to quit and do pct. Ive done before but always clomid fuck me up.. so i decided firstly do hcg monotherapy.. now i think it was a mistake...
  19. F

    How do I get my body to produce on its own?

    So judging by the lab results, I'm secondary. Low T, LH & FSH at the lower end of the reference range, although normal. Before I start trt, I want to give my body a chance to produce t on its own. How can I do that? What can I take to help me make t? I want to exhaust all my options in this...
  20. K

    Cessation of TRT a good idea for me?

    SKIP TO BELOW THE DOTTED LINE IF YOU DONT WANT THE HISTORY :p So im going to try to make a long (~2 year) story as short and concise as possible. Since i believe its relevant.... I was a long term opiate addict. I finished that miserable journey with a few years of methadone treatment which is...
  21. Z

    Full Fertility recovery after long term high dose AAS

    I wanted to give my story for anyone who is or has been in this situation. I know there have been a lot of success stories given on here but one more couldn't hurt. From 2008-2018 I was on high dose AAS/testosterone with almost no ancillaries or HCG. I am now 41, so basically my entire 30s and...
  22. G

    Do I Have Primary Hypogonadism ?

    Was on 25mg Clomid EOD. After 4 weeks I did labs and had these results: LH: 7.5 (1.7-8.6) TT: 330 (264-916) Does this mean I'm primary or is 4 weeks not enough time for the testes to recover? I was using HCG while on TRT, but obviously not frequently enough. I was simply doing 250iu 1-2x/week...
  23. A

    PCT for 8 week Test cycle

    Hello good day. I want to run a 8 week test cycle at almost a TRT dose with HGH for athletic performance but I would like to come off after 8 weeks and am concerned about getting my test back to normal. What would be the recommendation for PCT ?
  24. 7

    HCG causing water retention? on PCT after Sustanon

    I have done a 12 week cycle of Sustanon at 500mg per week and it has now been 1 week since my last injection of 250 mg (I was doing two shots each at 250mg per week). Started taking HCG at 1500 iu E3D from Friday last week and now noticing water retention. Especially in face and stomach. My...
  25. P

    Ceasing TRT Cold Turkey After Three Years - Restart Log

    This post is going to serve solely as a log of my side effects, blood work and overall thoughts as I attempt to come off TRT - cold turkey - after three years. I'm also going to document changes in body composition and strength levels; I'm not particularly big, strong or lean, but I haven't seen...
  26. P

    Considering coming off after three years - advice needed

    My situation is complex and this post will likely be quite long. I'm in quite dire states at the minute, so I'd be extremely grateful if you could read the post in it's entirety. I started TRT three years ago at age 19; I am still not dialled in, and I now have a whole host of other issues that...
  27. E

    How long does it take to get to pre TRT levels!?

    Long story short. I've made the big mistake of starting my own protocol of TRT about 6 years ago after my doctor would only give me the gel. So I did 100 MG cyp twice a week, and it helped my mood and sex life dramatically. Now... Im going to come off my TRT and follow a PCT for 1 month...
  28. E

    Help with PTC

    Hoping I can get a lil input on my upcoming PTC 43 yrs old... Been taking TRT of 200mg cyp wk for over 3 yrs....., six months ago I added HCG twice a week at 500iu.. Finally Found the one (again) and now I want to stop it all and do a good PTC ... And my big concern is that She doesn't...
  29. C

    HPTA recovery log

    Has anyone ever recovered from testosterone abuse or long term testosterone therapy (can it cause permanent damage)?? If so, I would like to hear your story and how long it took you to recover your HPTA... There may be a topic out there already, but I figured I ask again. I know there are a lot...
  30. N

    Pct results, need some advice

    Test 316 ngl Estradiol 25.5 Free test 12.8 LH 7.7 FSH 5.3 I used steroids for about 8 months a year ago, didn’t do blood work before and didn’t use any PCT. At the end I got really bad folliculites and just stopped completely. In about 4 months that cleared up and about 7 months ago I got hit...
  31. C

    When to get labs after quitting clomid

    I’m 28, was on injections and hcg for 1.5~2 years with test levels over 1200. Urologist determined I may no longer need exogenous testosterone and I went off injections and onto Clomid for 4 months with the first three being at 25 mg eod and the last month at 12.5 eod. I quit Nov. 6th. My...
Top