hcg monotherapy

  1. S

    HCG Monotherapy Risks

    Hello, I am a 29 year old male, fit with low bodyfat and decent muscle mass (if that matters). I have a prescription for HCG Monotherapy that I am still deciding whether or not to use. Before anyone asks, I have no desire for TRT at this stage in life due to it permanently shutting down...
  2. A

    Doc started me on HCG Mono - low SHBG

    ]My Family Doc is ready to offer me TRT but I was hesitant given my age (32). He said we could try a round of HCG Mono to "jump start" my system. I just finished my second week of HCG - 1,000 its every 72 hours. I've been experiencing low T symptoms since my early 20s - biggest symptom being...
  3. Z

    Full Fertility recovery after long term high dose AAS

    I wanted to give my story for anyone who is or has been in this situation. I know there have been a lot of success stories given on here but one more couldn't hurt. From 2008-2018 I was on high dose AAS/testosterone with almost no ancillaries or HCG. I am now 41, so basically my entire 30s and...
  4. P

    HCG monotheraphy and libido

    Dear All, This is my first post so I initially want to thank you and Nelson for this wonderful site and community. It has been super beneficial stumbling to this site. I have been on TRT for 20+ years. I think my pre TRT T levels were 200 or so. With TRT my T levels are 450. Recently for...
  5. madman

    Using Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG) alone for the treatment of men with low testosterone.

    Human Chorionic Gonadotropin monotherapy for the treatment of hypogonadal symptoms in men with total testosterone > 300 ng/dL. Madhusoodanan V, Patel P, Lima TFN, Gondokusumo J, Lo E, Thirumavalavan N, Lipshultz LI, Ramasamy R Human Chorionic Gonadotropin monotherapy for the treatment of...
  6. R

    Some questions regarding HCG monoteraphy, past AI / E2 issues etc.

    Hello. So little history, I had few month run with arimidex only over a year ago for trying to boost lowish T which was a terrible mistake. Since then (even months and months after quitting) I've had persistent symptoms which consist of for example almost constant sweating/hot flashes type...
  7. B

    HCG Mono - Not the Results I Was Expecting

    37M here, looking for advice on what to do next. Brief history follows. I have had low T for several years now, former opioid addict and Urologist thinks secondary hypogonadism based on LH & FSH). I tried HPTA restart a few years back with Clomid which brought total T from about 160 ng/dL to 250...
  8. N

    4 week results with HCG mono therapy for secondary case

    21 year old male... started HCG mono therapy with 1,000IU 2x per week. Had bloodwork re-tested after 4 weeks the results are as follows. Labs pre HCG on 4/21/18 Testosterone total- 49ng/dL range: 240-950ng/dL Testosterone free -0.78ng/dL range: 5.25-20.7ng/dL SHBG- 72 nmol/L range: 17-56...
  9. N

    HCG Monotherapy experiences and when to give up?

    As a secondary case of hypogonadism I began therapy 4 weeks ago with 1,000IU injections 2x weekly. I have yet to have to retested blood work to see if it has improved my levels, but I have not noticed any benefit yet. My question is based off of peoples experiences how long does it usually take...
  10. H

    Frequency of HCG *MONOTHERAPY* doses

    Hi all, I realize there's another active thread with a similar question - but this is slightly different, so bear with me. After 9 years of Clomid monotherapy, and then 6 months of Clomid/anastrozole, I'm currently on HCG monotherapy - not taking anything else - and the benefits are amazing...
  11. O

    Possible Gyno on HCG monotherapy/arimidex

    Hey all, this is my first post. I'm sorry if this is not the right place for this but i was seeking some guidance since I'm sort of freaking out due to possible gyno symptoms on my HRT protocol. Im 27 years old, started taking HCG 1000IU 3x a week (Mon/Wed/Fri) mid December. I noticed my...
  12. R

    hCG mono at 7 months | | Thyroid eval?

    Thyroid interpretation requested too. Thanks! Hi, due to circumstances beyond my control I was OFF my hCG mono therapy for 5 full days prior to this Nov draw. This explains ( I hope) the T at 116). How does that skew the other results? Symptoms: morning fatigue, improving since hCG. Serum...
  13. R

    Doctor: NO phlebotomy once 52% reached - O.K. to use leeches?

    Hi, Doc will discontinue hcg and will also not prescribe any alternate such as cyp once hematocrit reaches the upper limit of 52%. He specifically does not believe in phlebotomy -ever-. I am now at 50.5% in my 5th month of hcg mono. I posted my labs in the appropriate thread but got no...
  14. G

    New guy here - Recently got bloodwork results back

    Hey Guys, I'm new to this forum and glad to be part of this online community. First off I want to thank Nelson for everything he has done and is doing for us. I recently purchased Testosterone, a man's guide, I read it front to back a few weeks ago and immediately went to get bloodwork the...
  15. R

    Lab results Month 5 on hCG mono Increased hematocrit high free T- low SHBG

    hcG mono therapy now 541+ plus in the fifth month 62 y.o. visceral adipose Ja-Mar 15: baseline 199 to 300 after stopping gel for several months. >10 years non-compliant gel hCG mono started April 2015 10,000i,u,/week labs June new regimen 500 did not work now 1,000 E3D new labs Sept (below)...
  16. R

    proposed tests and timing: ruling out thyroid 16 weeks in to hCG mono

    Hi, Anything missing from this proposed test lineup (below last labs)? 62 y.o. d hypoG >20 yrs, no recent TRT, past gel hCG mono beginning April 2015. baseline TotT 200-300 went to 700 in 6 weeks Arimidex added in July, 1/4 2xWeek diagnoses: hyperestrogenism, gyno, hypogonadism,metabolic...
  17. R

    62 y.o. with new dedication to hypoG control. Past TRT - current hCG monotherapy - many labs

    mods: please move this if it's in the wrong place. summary: I used hCG monotherapy successfully to raise T in less than a month from a starting point of 298 total / 88 free to 693. I am 62 y.o.and had been diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism more than 20 years ago. Although...
  18. N

    Help getting the most out of Arimidex/Anastrozole for upcoming labwork...

    Want to get some opinions regarding getting the most out of Arimidex/Anastrozole for upcoming labwork. I am on HCG Monotherapy and inject 3 times a week, Monday, Wednesday & Friday. 2 months ago I started taking Anastrozole twice a week, Monday & Thursday, which brought my high e2 from 94 to a...
  19. N

    HCG Monotherapy - Latest labs and question

    Looking for some guidance to help solve this complex puzzle of getting my T levels to an optimal range. Long story short, I started out with Total T @ 252 and diagnosed as secondary. I started HCG monotherapy which raised my total T to 617 but my e2 went up to 94! I then started .2mg of...
  20. N

    Looking for much needed help - Low T, younger, HCG monotherapy

    Hey all, New member here looking for some relief to my exhaustive struggle to correct my low T. I'm hoping someone here can shed some light on my situation. I apologize in advance for my very thorough post! I'm not really sure where to start for the sake of boring you all to death so I'll just...
  21. O

    starting HCG monotherapy

    Hi, I was first diagnosed with low T(approx. 340), when i was 42 yrs okd, in june 2010, the private pay doctor I was seeing determined itwas a low DHEA level. He wanted to put me on T shots then. I had a creapy vibe from him, that he was looking at a cash cow.., he didn't want to address the...
  22. P

    2 questions about hcg mono

    firstly, I know that sometimes hypogonadism has the same symptoms as thyroid and adrenals. My question is, if one takes hcg, and gets their levels to optimal, but still has no symptom improvement does that mean that 1-low t isnt their problem or 2-trt is the only way to relieve symptoms my...
Top