Scrotal Cream experience so far

Buy Lab Tests Online

berkshire2000

New Member
Me: 47, overall health is good. No conditions other than having social anxiety. I workout but not a heavy lifter. Walk, jog…etc. general fitness.

My symptoms:
- ED (weak erections not enough on their own for penetration.)
- About zero penile sensitivity ( happened progressively over the past 20 yrs.)
- Very low sex drive.


I started taking 3 clicks Scrotal Cream morning and night approx 1.5mo ago. 3 clicks is 3/4 gram on my bottle.
I’ve noticed increased drive and more random but soft erections.
I experimented with 5 clicks a couple of nights ago and when I woke up, I had a good healthy drive and the morning erection was much firmer.

Is 5 clicks at this dosage too much to do morning and night? Or is it a reasonable thing to try?

Was also given a thyroid pill to take each morning. Although, the test showed my thyroid was in the normal range.

Thoughts?
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

S1W

Well-Known Member
The number of clicks do not mean much without knowing the strength of your cream. Usually this would be expressed with a figure like "200 mg/ml". What strength is your cream?

And do you mean to say you are doing 6 clicks total per day (3 clicks AM and 3 clicks PM)?
 

berkshire2000

New Member
The number of clicks do not mean much without knowing the strength of your cream. Usually this would be expressed with a figure like "200 mg/ml". What strength is your cream?

And do you mean to say you are doing 6 clicks total per day (3 clicks AM and 3 clicks PM)?
200mg/g. Instruction is 3 clicks (3/4GM) to scrotum morning and then at night.
 

DS3

Well-Known Member
Yes, 3 clicks morning. And 3 clicks night.
I am fairly certain that 4 clicks is 1 gram, or 200 mg. So, 3 clicks would be 150 mg testosterone. At a 10% absorption rate, that puts you at absorbing 15 mg testosterone am and 15 mg pm. That’s quite a bit of testosterone.
 

berkshire2000

New Member
I am fairly certain that 4 clicks is 1 gram, or 200 mg. So, 3 clicks would be 150 mg testosterone. At a 10% absorption rate, that puts you at absorbing 15 mg testosterone am and 15 mg pm. That’s quite a bit of testosterone.
Well, now I’m concerned… here’s the test results they saw before recommending that dose. The “total estrogens” test was called a “fractionated estrogen” test.
 

Attachments

  • 2BF738A2-DB07-4FC7-AE50-88540A0A75B8.jpeg
    2BF738A2-DB07-4FC7-AE50-88540A0A75B8.jpeg
    163.2 KB · Views: 37
  • 88DB142C-735B-4BC2-B518-8837AABF07BC.jpeg
    88DB142C-735B-4BC2-B518-8837AABF07BC.jpeg
    58.4 KB · Views: 37

DS3

Well-Known Member
Well, now I’m concerned… here’s the test results they saw before recommending that dose. The “total estrogens” test was called a “fractionated estrogen” test.
Your estradiol is pretty high especially with a total testosterone or 309 ng/dL. I wonder why your estradiol was so high. What is your body fat percentage? Is your liver in good health?

Did they run other blood tests that you could share?

How many clicks are in one gram with your cream? 4 clicks?
 

berkshire2000

New Member
Your estradiol is pretty high especially with a total testosterone or 309 ng/dL. I wonder why your estradiol was so high. What is your body fat percentage? Is your liver in good health?

Did they run other blood tests that you could share?

How many clicks are in one gram with your cream? 4 clicks?
4 clicks would be 1 gram. Here’s the other tests I’ve got recently. And over the yrs. that I’ve had estradiol tested, it’s always been higher end or above the normal range. No Dr has told me why or thought it was important.
 

Attachments

  • 22DAA654-FE31-4752-9498-A3F54C337E23.jpeg
    22DAA654-FE31-4752-9498-A3F54C337E23.jpeg
    227.1 KB · Views: 26
  • F9F136C5-9A3C-418D-BDBB-D2D750E820F3.jpeg
    F9F136C5-9A3C-418D-BDBB-D2D750E820F3.jpeg
    65.5 KB · Views: 33

berkshire2000

New Member
Your estradiol is pretty high especially with a total testosterone or 309 ng/dL. I wonder why your estradiol was so high. What is your body fat percentage? Is your liver in good health?

Did they run other blood tests that you could share?

How many clicks are in one gram with your cream? 4 clicks?
Also, they gave me 30mg NP Thyroid to take once every morning. I asked them about that because my thyroid came back in the norm. They said bumping it up sometimes helps. Is this the norm?
 

DS3

Well-Known Member
Also, they gave me 30mg NP Thyroid to take once every morning. I asked them about that because my thyroid came back in the norm. They said bumping it up sometimes helps. Is this the norm?
If your thyroid function is normal, I would be hesitant to take anything just for the sake of it. There are a lot of TRT clinics that will pump out medications that you do not need just for the sake of running up your bill. If your levels are normal, don’t fix something that isn’t broke.
 

DS3

Well-Known Member
4 clicks would be 1 gram. Here’s the other tests I’ve got recently. And over the yrs. that I’ve had estradiol tested, it’s always been higher end or above the normal range. No Dr has told me why or thought it was important.
I wouldn’t be overly concerned about your dosage. 1-2 clicks am/pm is a more normal dosage, but your next blood tests while on this protocol will tell you if you need to lower it.

The DHT response you get from scrotal application should help with high estrogen.
 
Last edited:

S1W

Well-Known Member
Yes, 3 clicks morning. And 3 clicks night.

If as you say your cream is 200 mg/ml, 6 clicks per day is a pretty big dose and for most people would be way too much.

For reference, I used 2 clicks AM and 1 click PM and that had my levels slightly above range.

Also, if you're overweight/obese most guys would encourage you to do your best to lose weight and get as healthy as you can before jumping on TRT.

For erectile function, many guys find that TRT + something like 5mg daily tadalafil is more effective than TRT alone. I've benefited from both drugs in isolation but combining them really made a difference.
 
Last edited:

Cataceous

Super Moderator
The high estradiol should be confirmed with a sensitive mass spectrometry-based test. If it disagrees then C-reactive protein should be measured, in case it is cross-reacting with the standard estradiol test.

If the estradiol measurement is correct then it is 1.6% of testosterone, which is extraordinarily high—normal is 0.3-0.6%. This could be the entire problem, as estradiol suppresses testosterone production. What is BMI? Any idea of fat percentage? High body fat can increase aromatization. If body fat is not the issue then monotherapy with an aromatase inhibitor is a possible treatment option. A low-and-slow approach to dosing would be wise. For example, one might start with 0.25 to 0.5 mg anastrozole per week split into multiple doses.
 

berkshire2000

New Member
If as you say your cream is 200 mg/ml, 6 clicks per day is a pretty big dose and for most people would be way too much.

For reference, I used 2 clicks AM and 1 click PM and that had my levels slightly above range.

Also, if you're overweight/obese most guys would encourage you to do your best to lose weight and get as healthy as you can before jumping on TRT.

For erectile function, many guys find that TRT + something like 5mg daily tadalafil is more effective than TRT alone. I've benefited from both drugs in isolation but combining them really made a difference.
Yeah, I did gain 18pds during the CoViD year. I’ve lost all of it. I’m 6ft, 198 currently. I don’t look or feel overweight now. And yes I have recently started 5mg daily Cialis. Less facial flush with that dose. I was advised to work clomid into this regimen, as many have reported improved penile sensitivity. Haven’t done so yet.
 

berkshire2000

New Member
The high estradiol should be confirmed with a sensitive mass spectrometry-based test. If it disagrees then C-reactive protein should be measured, in case it is cross-reacting with the standard estradiol test.

If the estradiol measurement is correct then it is 1.6% of testosterone, which is extraordinarily high—normal is 0.3-0.6%. This could be the entire problem, as estradiol suppresses testosterone production. What is BMI? Any idea of fat percentage? High body fat can increase aromatization. If body fat is not the issue then monotherapy with an aromatase inhibitor is a possible treatment option. A low-and-slow approach to dosing would be wise. For example, one might start with 0.25 to 0.5 mg anastrozole per week split into multiple doses.
Yes, I’ve had CRP measured a few yrs back when estrogen was still over the norm. No issue there. At 6ft, I’ve typically weighed 195-198 or so. I have no idea what my bmi is. I’ve never looked or felt overweight. I gained 18pds firing the CoViD first year and lost all of it. Generally healthy diet. I was given armidex and told to take 1mg once a week. I found that was way too much. Felt soarness all over and dry and just bad. .50mg once a week felt much better actually. By day 2 after a .50mg I actually felt an increase in drive and noticed my erections felt somewhat firmer. It’s hit or miss with armidex. One week I feel really good on it and the next week some soreness gets in there.
 

berkshire2000

New Member
The high estradiol should be confirmed with a sensitive mass spectrometry-based test. If it disagrees then C-reactive protein should be measured, in case it is cross-reacting with the standard estradiol test.

If the estradiol measurement is correct then it is 1.6% of testosterone, which is extraordinarily high—normal is 0.3-0.6%. This could be the entire problem, as estradiol suppresses testosterone production. What is BMI? Any idea of fat percentage? High body fat can increase aromatization. If body fat is not the issue then monotherapy with an aromatase inhibitor is a possible treatment option. A low-and-slow approach to dosing would be wise. For example, one might start with 0.25 to 0.5 mg anastrozole per week split into multiple doses.
Thanks for this info. I’ve always had dr’s tell me not to worry about the estrogen. So a sensitive mass spectrometry based test…I’m going to look into that. And I’m going to retest estradiol soon. I’ve never understood why estradiol is the only estrogen really focused on? When they have the fractionated estrogen test…and I saw that result and said “uh ha!!!” The dr played it off. And I’m assuming armidex will reduce all the estrogens…. So if I stick with that and also making sure I don’t go too low on estrogen maybe that will help!
 

Cataceous

Super Moderator
... I’ve never understood why estradiol is the only estrogen really focused on? When they have the fractionated estrogen test…and I saw that result and said “uh ha!!!” The dr played it off. And I’m assuming armidex will reduce all the estrogens…. So if I stick with that and also making sure I don’t go too low on estrogen maybe that will help!
The other two endogenous estrogens in males are estrone and estriol. We focus less on them because they are respectively about 10 and 100 times less potent than estradiol.

I think once-a-week dosing of anastrozole is too infrequent for a drug with a two-day half-life. Given your apparent sensitivity, if you want to give it another try then I would start with 20-30 mcg per day. These small doses can be measured by dissolving one 1 mg tablet in 10 milliliters of vodka. You then use a one milliliter oral syringe to draw the correct dose. In this example a 20 mcg dose is 0.2 milliliters of the solution. You're looking for the lowest dose that resolves symptoms, and ideally you allow several weeks between doses changes. Although hormones stabilize sooner, the overall effects of these changes can take considerably longer.
 

Caketocake

New Member
Cactaceous, can this also be done with aromasin as well? Dissolving a 25mg tablet in 10ml of vodka and use the same .2ml of the solution daily?
 

Cataceous

Super Moderator
The same general technique is probably ok. But I don't know the stability of exemestane in ethanol. The solubility is 15 mg/mL. It sounds like one 25 mg tablet of exemestane in 10 mL of vodka is reasonable and possibly even erring on the safe side, which is fine.
 

berkshire2000

New Member
If your thyroid function is normal, I would be hesitant to take anything just for the sake of it. There are a lot of TRT clinics that will pump out medications that you do not need just for the sake of running up your bill. If your levels are normal, don’t fix something that isn’t broke.
Yeah. Spoke with the pa last night. I told her I’m stopping the np thyroid. She upped the clicks by two. So now I’m on 5 clicks morning and 5 clicks night time. I took the first of the 5 clicks this morning around 9am. About an hour ago, I felt a burst of drive. To be honest it was a great feeling because that’s how I used to be. Came with a better than average erection. I wonder if this dose is sustainable. I’m supposed to get a cbc on Friday. So I’ll see the hematocrit and I think I added cortisol and dht.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
5
Guests online
5
Total visitors
10

Latest posts

Top