estradiol

Buy Lab Tests Online
  1. Gianluca

    Estradiol (ECLIA) test worth?

    Hi guys, I find myself outside the US and wanted to check on my estradiol, I can only find an Estradiol ECLIA test here in Italy. I suspect my E2 is gong down. Would this test methodology give me an understanding if my E2 is on the low side, or it would be just better to get back in the US for...
  2. phalloguy100

    TRT questions - Low SHBG and Anastrazole use

    Hi guys, I have couple of questions about my TRT protocol. 1) In my last labs, SHBG came back low (1 unit below normal range). What effect does that have on things like libido, EQ, etc.? Is it necessary to raise it? 2) Unrelated to #1... from time to time my estradiol has been high. Doctor...
  3. madman

    Accuracy-based proficiency testing for estradiol measurements

    ABSTRACT Objectives Accuracy of estradiol measurements is important but conventional proficiency testing (PT) cannot assess accuracy when possibly non-commutable samples are used and method peer-group means are the targets. Accuracy-based assessment of estradiol measurements is needed...
  4. aneuman

    T.Cyp 100 mg/week - Night sweats, anxiety

    Hello all, I was previously on 90 mg/week, divided in 3 weekly doses of 30 mg, M-W-F, IM on the deltoids. After 6 weeks on this protocol, the labs indicated: Total T: 1044 ng/dL Free T: 19.52 ng/dl Estradiol sensitive: 34 pg/mL SHBG: 36 nmol/L However, I had the following sides effects: -...
  5. S

    Relation of Testosterone, Dihydrotestosterone, and Estradiol With Changes in Outcomes Measures in the Testosterone Trials

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9016457/ "These analyses were not prespecified and need confirmation in additional studies of other datasets. Our models were modestly predictive, with r-squared values ranging from 0.16 for HDL cholesterol to 0.27 for vBMD, indicating that there...
  6. P

    Difficulty finding the right dose

    I've been on TRT for about 10 years. Every time I read the benefits I realize I've never really experienced them. I wondered if I'm on the right dose. It never helped with depression so I take Wellbutrin. I'm 65 yrs old. I was on 0.7 ml but I started to have some problems. I didn't feel great...
  7. U

    Should I switch out my hcg

    Hi there. I’ve been in trt for a year using gels two pumps daily. Also was using hcg twice a week. My challenge is that my E2 levels are really high compared to where I started and although they are not in the clinical danger zone I do find I’m having some issues ie no erections, feeling...
  8. phalloguy100

    Are Clomid side effects worth it?

    Hey there! I've been on TRT for a while due to secondary hypogonadism. Due to moving / no job, I was off TRT for 2-3 years and my levels dropped to "normal" which for me is <200 total T. Started seeing a new PCP last year who ran 2 morning T tests, both came back low, so he started me on...
  9. D

    HELP! Adjusting TRT Protocol-Acne, Libido, Low Free T

    Hello, I am 35 175lbs 5’11 and have been on TRT for 2 years. I have been trying to find my sweet spot and get dialed in the majority of the 2 years. I work out 6 days a week and eat very healthy etc…My current issues are: Back acne Oily face Low libido Testes and penis always feel cold and have...
  10. P

    So hear are my test results:

    Estradiol: 64.2. (since this result, I started taking arimidex .5 mg (1/2. tablet) twice per week Testosterone total: 1,190 Testosterone free: 25.6 What is the best range for best results? I know the estrogen was too high...
  11. B

    Inj Frequency

    I know everyone is different, but I would like to hear what you have found best for inj frequency, My SHBG is mid range at 45, E2 runs a bit high at 60, HCT and HGB has been a problem for me, last blood work it was 57 and 19 so I did go donate, in the past I have had issues when i donated 3...
  12. G

    Less than 50 mg of T per week

    Do you inject less than 50 mg of T per week? If so, how do you feel? What were/is your lab results before/after you started TRT? I am on 60 mg with high FT, T and E2. I am considering 50 mg, or even less. I'm on Enathate.
  13. B

    New hypothesis: Free E2 rant, E2:SHBG ratios, why does no one bother

    So this relates to all forums, Reddit, various YouTube videos from doctors, pretty much every internet information source. As of the past few years all the rage and focus is on FT. So much so that certain tests are referred to with derogatory names. “Piss poor”. That’s how important FT is to...
  14. W

    High LH, low thyroid, No Estradiol & Natty.

    I am seeing my endocrinologist tomorrow, curious for initial recommendations as to correct course of action to feel better, low estradiol symptoms.... I had thought of asking about HCG, or estradiol supplementation. Thank you for the help.
  15. R

    5 Months in...

    Hello All, My name is Steve. I started TRT about 5 months ago and am trying to wrap my head around what my most recent blood testing results are telling me. First of all I am 33, have struggled with my weight for most of my adult life. I would be categorized as obese. I am 6' 2", currently 320...
  16. G

    Failing TRT

    Hello, I started TRT 11 weeks ago. My protocol is 35 mg of T Enanthate twice a week (Wednesday evening and Sunday morning). Initially I felt quite fine and even libido came earlier than expected (in 4 weeks). My lab results after 6 weeks (a few hours before next injection) were as follows: FT...
  17. W

    Serotonin Syndrome Low Estradiol

    I had what I believe to be serotonin syndrome, something I wouldn't wish on my own worst enemy, in December of 2021. It took me two months to feel normal, going through brain fog, brain zaps similar to those coming off antidepressant, blurry vision, anhedonia, exhaustion, panic attacks etc. By...
  18. S

    Hot flashes are unlikely to be a symptom of increasing or increased E2, and more likely to be a symptom of decreases in E2 levels or low E2.

    After reading up a ton of literature on Estrogen effects on males, there's really a whole bunch of realisations about how extremely useful it is in male function and consequently how misunderstood and mishandled it is by men or TRT clinics. I'm glad Nelson seems to have a much better...
  19. S

    New to anastrazole (confusion)

    Struggling to understand this general situation… New doc has started me on enanthate 60mg SQ twice a week. Started monday (today is wed). Also prescribed anastasole 1mg “sometime in between the two doses”. It seems relevant that im 80-90 pounds overweight, carrying it all in belly. Ive read...
  20. K

    D-chiro-inositol raises testosterone significantly

    This study confirms that D-chiro-inositol raises Testosterone significantly and lowers E2 and Estrone : https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34078260/ Why is this not talked about anywhere ? Is there something wrong with the study ? Am I missing something ?
  21. G

    Some labs out of range -- would you change anything?

    Hi All, My question is: Given my data below -- would you change anything? Me: 61yo, 5'10", 165lbs, TRT for nearly 2 years. I've titrated up over that time up to current .10mg test cyp SQ daily (last 6 months). Good body composition, good energy, good cognitive function, good libido/sexual...
  22. M

    E2 Crash Recovery

    I seem to have crashed my E2 earlier this month after anastrozole overuse. My E2 was <5.0 on 11/8, but has since bounced back to 30.7 on 11/16. However, I'm still not feeling much relief, specifically from the ed and low libido. I have been taking clomid and HCG since the crashed however (for...
  23. D

    Lower E2 = Higher Memory Recall?

    Here is an interesting in vivo study with findings suggesting that lower levels of estrogen in the brain correlate to higher performance in varying forms of memory recall in men. @Cataceous @readalot @Nelson Vergel If a man were to experience brain fog and reduced memory recall while on TRT...
  24. A

    I need help with Low E2. I’m at my wits end.

    I’ve been struggling with low E2 for the longest time. Started off my TRT 36 mg daily test CYP, 200 IU HCG daily, and 0.0625 mg anastrozole twice per week. Dropped the AI due to low E2 symptoms (mostly achy knees, lethargy, difficulty maintaining/getting erection). Bloodwork showed T = 3100...
  25. A

    Melatonin Preventing Estrogen-Mediated Gene Transcription In Vitro

    This study (Melatonin blocks the activation of estrogen receptor for DNA binding - PubMed) seems to show that melatonin hinders the action of estrogen-bound estrogen receptors. "The present study shows that melatonin prevents, within the first cell cycle, the estradiol-induced growth of...
  26. 6

    High Estradiol (81pg/ml) on TRT

    Hello guys, I'm doing trt for 6 weeks now. 125mg Testosterone enanthate every 5 days. Before trt i was at testosterone levels ~300 (age 23). 185cm, 85kg, %BF ~20-25. Working out hard 3 x week. My diet is very healty, ~2800 kcal. I started trt, because my mood was shit. I was always sleepy...
  27. J

    Labs: what would cause my E2 to be so low?

    I’ve come off of TRT, and been off since February. Total t: 534 ng/dl Free t: 62.5 pg/ml Estradiol: less than 15 Does my free T look bad? My whole reason for starting TRT years ago was because of my low free t and very high SHBG. But my estradiol is very low. I have very very low libido. No...
  28. M

    Opinions on E2 management.

    On TRT for just over 4 years. Lately I've been part of a facebook group that also has a youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/FoxPowerBasement They are all things TRT, however a very strong theme of the group is that NOBODY needs an AI. EVER. So for the past 6 months or so I have not...
  29. C

    TRT Dosage

    Hei guys I am new here and done my first labtest on 150mg Test propionat per week (42mg Test prop e2d) with hcg 500iu e3d. I think i will higher the dose to 210mg per week with daily administration. So i think my shbg will go up and free and total T also. Because of high aromatase activity i...
  30. A

    Latest Bloods. Appreciate Advice.

    Hi guys, I followed the advice of some of the members on here after I was put on 250mg a week and them that shall not be named and dropped my dose down to 118mg a week broken into daily doses on 16mg a day. After 7 weeks my bloods are as follows; SHBG - 25nmol/L Free T - 506 pmol/L (range -...
  31. R

    Sustanon EoD injections - experiences?

    Hey everyone, I've just made the switch from 125mg Sustanon E5D to 50mg EoD in an effort to decrease E2 and eliminate my need for an AI (I tend to aromatize heavily regardless of my bf%). For those on this protocol or having been on it in the past, how have you felt on it and what have your...
Buy Lab Tests Online
Top