New User, Looking for advice, Questions about HCG, Thyroid, DHEA, etc.

SuperTonky

New Member
At age 33, After years of depression, anxiety, fatigue, weight gain, sleep problems, ed, etc. I convinced my doctor to test my hormones. I was specifically interested in my Cortisol levels due to prolonged profound amounts of physical anxiety. The results of what he tested were;

Total Testosterone: 95 ng/dl (300 -1080)
TSH: 3.64 uIU/ml (0.30 - 3.18)
Free T4: 1.6 ng/dl (0.8 - 1.7)
LH: 3.4 IU/L (2.0 - 12.0)
FSH: 3.9 IU/L (1.0 - 8.0)
LDL: 152 ng/dl (0 - 130)
HDL: 40 mg/dl (> 40)
Chol/HDL Ratio: 5.5 (0 - 5.0)
Cholesterol: 218 ng/dl (0 - 200)
Cortisol: 14.0 ug/dl
Glucose: 88 mg/dl (70 - 99)
Iron: 66 ug/dl (50 - 150)
Iron Sat: 19% (20 - 50)

Doctor said my test was a little low and that the other out of reference results were not far enough to mean anything. He said to start on a very low dose of topical test. He couldn't answer most of my questions so I went somewhere else.

The Testosterone Clinic put me on 200mg of injectable Test Cypionate a week. And a small amount of HCG. After a few months I felt better than I had in 10 years. Energy, mood, and sleep were all much better. My Total Testosterone was usually about 500 ng/dl when due for the next injection. When I started having symptoms of what I later discovered was high Estradiol the clinics answer was to raise the Test to 220mg per week. Obviously my Estradiol went up higher, to 79 pg/ml (10-40) by the time we tested. Used Anastrozole to get it back down to 30 pg/ml. Then had Hematocrit and Hemoglobin increases. The whole time I had a terrible last 2 days before the next injection. I wanted to try more frequent dosing at smaller amounts but the clinic's business model wouldn't allow it.

Went to an Endocrinologist. She said she doesn't believe in HCG or AI use in men. Got an MRI on my Pituitary that didn't show anything. She cut my Test dose to 100mg per week. All of my symptoms returned. She tested me 2 days after my injection and Total Testosterone was 450 ng/dl. She said as long as I was above 300 ng/dl then it's not the problem. Said she couldn't do anything else for me and she wouldn't budge on dosing.

Went to a Urologist. He allowed me to try 100mg of Test every 5 days. He says he doesn't do HCG because you become desensitized to quickly anyway. My Total Testosterone got up to 609 ng/dl on next injection day. I have been on this dose for about 6 months. I was doing well. Energy was back, sleep was good, lean muscle mass increased. No hematocrit, hemoglobin, or estradiol problems. I had some ED and libido issues however. I should also mention I started a Blood Pressure medication and switched a few times because of these issues. I am on Losartan and Amlodipine because my doc said they are least likely to contribute to ED.

If you are still reading, bless you, and to get to the point of where I am now. I am still taking 100mg (.5ml of 200mg/ml Test Cypioniate) every 5 days. I take a multi vitamin and vitamin D (4000IUs a day) supplement. Still on the blood pressure meds. My most recent labs were Total Test 609 ng/dl and Estradioal 40pg/dl. For the last few months I have had an incredible amount or anxiety, depression, fatigue, brain fog, sleep quality is bad, ed and libido issues. My testicles are noticeably smaller, and my penis seems to be smaller most of the time especially in girth.

My Urologist said he cant do anything but his Physicians Assistant recommended I get my Total Test up to at least 800 ng/dl to rule it out as a cause. I've been reading a lot about Pregnenolone Steal, the role of DHEA, Progesterone, DHT and so many other things. I have read how HCG can mimic some upstream hormones as well. I can't tell you how profound my physical anxiety has been. My moods are terrible, my brain is so foggy, and the fatigue seems to be getting worse as the anxiety persists.

Does anyone have any advice? Should I try supplementing DHEA, Progesterone, DIM. Should I look for a doc that will prescribe HCG? Does anyone know of a doc that is familiar with and knowledgeable about all of this stuff in the Omaha/Lincoln Nebraska area? Should I look into thyroid or other possible causes? I am so lost with all of the information and so tired of seeing doctors that contradict each other and have no answers.

Sorry I know this is a long and rambling post. If anyone can help or has any questions I can clarify or give additional info. Thanks in advance.
 
Top