HCG Intolerance/Allergy

Buy Lab Tests Online

DS3

Well-Known Member
I have been following many of the posts in the discussion forums for some time now and have now decided to finally create a profile and voice some of my concerns/issues with TRT. I am having issues with my TRT protocol and am asking if anyone can help.


I am about to turn 26. Male. I have been using Testosterone since I was 18. Long story short, I used anabolics that early because I was competing in BB shows. I grew up in a small town where quite a few males my age and older were using steroids so it was a social norm. Regardless, it was a mistake.


Nevertheless, I got my head on straight about steroid use when I was 22 and visited BCM to begin assessment and subsequent treatment. TT upon entering into treatment (after stopping all anabolic use) was 89 ng/dl, LH .46 (6-19 ref range), FSH.62 (4-10 ref range, SHBG 6 (10-55 ref range), estradial 2 (.5-5.0 ref range). The PCT was for 2 months and consisted of Clomid and HCG under the close supervision of a doctor (I am keeping names confidential) at the BCM. Two months later my TT was 282 ng/dl, SHBG was 14, estradiol was 4. LH and FSH were not retested at this time. Subjectively I felt horrible on this protocol. I chose at this time to begin TRT treatment with Test Cyp weekly injections. This was back in 2014.


Jump forward to 2018. I began using HCG at the beginning of 2017 (January) because I began dating my now fiance and could not sexually 'perform' without HCG. Prior to this initiation of HCG, I avoided its use because of various side effects, yet my testicles perpetually remained atrophied. I decided to stop taking HCG three weeks ago to determine if I felt better. As I suspected, I did. Subsequently, I initiated Clomid therapy, 25mg EOD to see if that helped (I know the arguments against its use with Testosterone and that is not what I need help with).


Clomid and HCG both seem to create similar side effects in me which my doctor cannot explain and I need serious help. Not only do I need to be able to take HCG, Clomid, or both so that I can attempt to have a baby in the next 18 months, I do not feel quite right on just Testosterone alone. I am going to explain how the side effects that I feel and see if anyone could possibly shed some light on what might be happening.


Testosterone Therapy by itself, side effects:
1. Clear-headed (as far as academic learning goes)
2. Edgy
3. Low energy
4. Testicular atrophy
5. Emotional 'disconnected' feeling
6. Able to maintain low 'water weight' and low BF (relatively)


HCG and TRT: (HCG 400 iu 2x/week) (Test cyp .55 every 4 days)
1. Within an hour of taking HCG and lasting for at least 3 days post shot:
a. Extreme head fog
b. memory loss (cannot seem to form new memories, or remember old information which is highly important to me as I am finishing a master's program and will go on to get a PhD- I need my head working right)
c. Water weight- extreme
d. Extreme lethargy/apathy
e. Stomach pain/nausea- extreme
f. Testicles increase in size
g. Sperm volume increases
h. Sexual function greatly enhanced
i. increased body fat




Clomid & TRT:
1. Sexual function greatly enhanced
2. Sperm volume does not increase seemingly
3. Good energy
4. Stomach pain/nausea
5. Water retention
6. Head fog (goes in and out)
7. Memory function decreased (goes in and out)


What have I tried?
1. Anastrozole to determine if it was an E2 issue (however, my labs come back normal on E2 over the past 4 years, always 2 or less on a reference range of 0.5-5.0. Anastrozole .25 mg just once per week crashes my E2 (I get dry joints, brittle hair, dried skin, low energy, etc.)
2. Timing of HCG and dosing (before I quit three weeks ago)
a. I went all the way down to 50 iu twice per week and the same horrible symptoms with HCG such as extreme nausea, bloat, water retention, lethargy, head fog, memory impairment all existed.
b. I tried once per week HCG shots. The latter end of the week when HCG was no longer active my symptoms clear up, only to come about again with the next HCG shot.
3. I just began calcium d-glucarate and DIM yesterday to determine if its an estrogen metabolism issue. I will have to wait and see if those work.
4. Not taking HCG. The aforementioned side effects disappear yet the side effects of TRT only reappear (the good symptom of this is my head is clear finally).


I do not know what to do. Clomid is giving me the same nausea and bloat so I am assuming these side effects are correlated to some biological mechanism that is yet to be explained to me. DHEA (359 ug/dl), Testosterone (600-1000), among other measures all check out. Maybe I simply have a hyper-sensitivity to fertility drugs in general.


What i need help with:
1. Has anyone heard of these side effects with HCG or Clomid before without E2 being elevated?
2. What was the resolution in those cases?
3. Is it possible that I am hypersensitive to HCG and/or Clomid?
4. Does anyone have any suggestions for further inquiry or action I may take?
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor
I have been following many of the posts in the discussion forums for some time now and have now decided to finally create a profile and voice some of my concerns/issues with TRT. I am having issues with my TRT protocol and am asking if anyone can help.


I am about to turn 26. Male. I have been using Testosterone since I was 18. Long story short, I used anabolics that early because I was competing in BB shows. I grew up in a small town where quite a few males my age and older were using steroids so it was a social norm. Regardless, it was a mistake.


Nevertheless, I got my head on straight about steroid use when I was 22 and visited BCM to begin assessment and subsequent treatment. TT upon entering into treatment (after stopping all anabolic use) was 89 ng/dl, LH .46 (6-19 ref range), FSH.62 (4-10 ref range, SHBG 6 (10-55 ref range), estradial 2 (.5-5.0 ref range). The PCT was for 2 months and consisted of Clomid and HCG under the close supervision of a doctor (I am keeping names confidential) at the BCM. Two months later my TT was 282 ng/dl, SHBG was 14, estradiol was 4. LH and FSH were not retested at this time. Subjectively I felt horrible on this protocol. I chose at this time to begin TRT treatment with Test Cyp weekly injections. This was back in 2014.


Jump forward to 2018. I began using HCG at the beginning of 2017 (January) because I began dating my now fiance and could not sexually 'perform' without HCG. Prior to this initiation of HCG, I avoided its use because of various side effects, yet my testicles perpetually remained atrophied. I decided to stop taking HCG three weeks ago to determine if I felt better. As I suspected, I did. Subsequently, I initiated Clomid therapy, 25mg EOD to see if that helped (I know the arguments against its use with Testosterone and that is not what I need help with).


Clomid and HCG both seem to create similar side effects in me which my doctor cannot explain and I need serious help. Not only do I need to be able to take HCG, Clomid, or both so that I can attempt to have a baby in the next 18 months, I do not feel quite right on just Testosterone alone. I am going to explain how the side effects that I feel and see if anyone could possibly shed some light on what might be happening.


Testosterone Therapy by itself, side effects:
1. Clear-headed (as far as academic learning goes)
2. Edgy
3. Low energy
4. Testicular atrophy
5. Emotional 'disconnected' feeling
6. Able to maintain low 'water weight' and low BF (relatively)


HCG and TRT: (HCG 400 iu 2x/week) (Test cyp .55 every 4 days)
1. Within an hour of taking HCG and lasting for at least 3 days post shot:
a. Extreme head fog
b. memory loss (cannot seem to form new memories, or remember old information which is highly important to me as I am finishing a master's program and will go on to get a PhD- I need my head working right)
c. Water weight- extreme
d. Extreme lethargy/apathy
e. Stomach pain/nausea- extreme
f. Testicles increase in size
g. Sperm volume increases
h. Sexual function greatly enhanced
i. increased body fat




Clomid & TRT:
1. Sexual function greatly enhanced
2. Sperm volume does not increase seemingly
3. Good energy
4. Stomach pain/nausea
5. Water retention
6. Head fog (goes in and out)
7. Memory function decreased (goes in and out)


What have I tried?
1. Anastrozole to determine if it was an E2 issue (however, my labs come back normal on E2 over the past 4 years, always 2 or less on a reference range of 0.5-5.0. Anastrozole .25 mg just once per week crashes my E2 (I get dry joints, brittle hair, dried skin, low energy, etc.)
2. Timing of HCG and dosing (before I quit three weeks ago)
a. I went all the way down to 50 iu twice per week and the same horrible symptoms with HCG such as extreme nausea, bloat, water retention, lethargy, head fog, memory impairment all existed.
b. I tried once per week HCG shots. The latter end of the week when HCG was no longer active my symptoms clear up, only to come about again with the next HCG shot.
3. I just began calcium d-glucarate and DIM yesterday to determine if its an estrogen metabolism issue. I will have to wait and see if those work.
4. Not taking HCG. The aforementioned side effects disappear yet the side effects of TRT only reappear (the good symptom of this is my head is clear finally).


I do not know what to do. Clomid is giving me the same nausea and bloat so I am assuming these side effects are correlated to some biological mechanism that is yet to be explained to me. DHEA (359 ug/dl), Testosterone (600-1000), among other measures all check out. Maybe I simply have a hyper-sensitivity to fertility drugs in general.


What i need help with:
1. Has anyone heard of these side effects with HCG or Clomid before without E2 being elevated?
2. What was the resolution in those cases?
3. Is it possible that I am hypersensitive to HCG and/or Clomid?
4. Does anyone have any suggestions for further inquiry or action I may take?
Sorry to ignite an old post but this is very thorough. A lot of what you explained here is what I have been going through.

I’ve kinda settled on 75iu daily HCG just to get by and my plan is to experiment without it in the near future. A real roller coaster.

Whilst I can’t value add it’s good to know others are going through the same things. I hope you figured it out bud
 
Dude! I had forgotten about this post.

In regard to many of the symptoms described in the original post, I have been able to tweak my protocol to mitigate most of these side effects. Namely, I have replaced Test Cyp with Propionate, I’ve reduced my dosage from 200+ mg weekly to ~100 mg weekly, and I use 100 mg DIM and 500 mg Calcium-d-glucarate daily. Using these three strategies, I’ve actually been able to increase my HCG dosage to 200 IU EOD without experiencing any of the aforementioned side effects.

I am always tweaking my protocol to find what will work best for me, so I won’t lie and say that I’ve found the answer to my perfect protocol. However, my quality of life has significantly improved since changing the variables mentioned above.
 
That makes me curious, I believe we have access to Enanthate and Sus250 and I have been on test E the entire time.

That’s interesting and sounds similar. I’ve been tweaking and changing variables since I started 2 years ago as I’ve never really felt like I’ve been able to really settle down on a protocol without some bizzare sides.

I started on on test E 175mg/week and have titrated down to 80mg/week, 75iu HCG / day, 175iu FSH / week with this being the closest to what I’ll stay on I think. Fertility orientated.

I’ll place an order for those 2 herbs as I know the second I drop HCG, I’ll tighten up everywhere and lean out but the flip side being sensitivity will plummet to a near zero which I just not an option for me.
 
It’s a 5ml compounded HCG at 3750/ml.

Could not tell you why it’s strength it’s just what we got.

Aus is still a bit behind the US in terms of up to date TRT treatment.

We really only have 1,2 maybe 3 clinics to choose from unless you somehow found a unicorn and located a General Practitioner willing to prescribe but myself like many others here have told there story many times without success.

Only 2 weeks ago under the request of my GP who is actually one Im slowly working on, asked me to see a specialist and within 30 seconds of the appointment said, don’t worry you won’t have to pay anything cause I can’t help you. That was followed up with, it would be easier to prescribe it to a female than yourself.

Got a little off track but yes we have very limited options here and most will be running the compounded HCG.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online
Defy Medical TRT clinic

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
cheap enclomiphene
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Discounted Labs
Testosterone Doctor Near Me
Testosterone books nelson vergel
nelson vergel coaching for men
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
BUY HCG CIALIS

Online statistics

Members online
8
Guests online
6
Total visitors
14

Latest posts

Top