Frequent urination

cigpk

Active Member
I have recently develops frequent urination again, last time I had it was due to low e2 I believe.

Here are my labs on
40 mg test 2x a week
360 iu hcg 3x a week

Total T: 783 (362-916)
Free T: 15.7 (9-26)
E2 sens: 24 (8-35)
SHBG: 53 (15-55)
TSH: 2.1 (.45-4.5)
DHEA-S: 346 (138-475)
PSA: .9


I take 30 mg zinc, 5000 iu vit D, fish oil, 400 mg magnesium

I recently started 30 mg pregnenolone, 6 mg boron

This is increasingly becoming more of an issue. Would boron or pregnenolone worsen this?
 

cigpk

Active Member
That’s my natural number. At the time of the labs I was taking just the zinc, magnesium, multivitamin, fish oil and vitamin D

I recently added in the pregnenolone, boron and increased vitamin D to 5000

I’ve always had an issue with urinary frequency, even as a child. Had a prostate exam about two years ago when symptoms were worse and everything was good there. I was just told I had a small bladder.

It seems to be a little worse over the past week or so though. Maybe I just need to wait it out a little longer
 

Checkdis

Active Member
Have you ever taken a heavy dose of Arimadex (A.I) in the past by accident?

In the end you will have to retrain your bladder. You will need a biofeedback specialist. Take a look at all my threads I have created and posted. I went through it all man but in the end there was nothing atomically wrong with me. I have 2-3 years of readings. I believe what you have is bladdder spasms which is OAB if you ruled everything out (UTI, bladder voiding, prostate, diabetes, diabetes insipidus, kidneys ). You can fix this but it takes timeeeee. Get a good urologist to rule out the crucial stuff. I never had a cystoscopy, but you can start with an MRI, CT, ultra sound, 24 hour urine diary and 24 urine test, urine culture. Are bowel movements more frequent?

What took the edge off for bad days was benzodiazepines... if that works for you... what does that tell you....
 
Last edited:

cigpk

Active Member
Yeah I was told it was OAB a while ago when I was going to a urologist. I have noticed it’s worse when e2 gets low, but I’ve never taken a crazy dose of ai.

I had an ultrasound of my bladder done and it showed that I fully empty, I just always pee a lot. The worst is at night. The slightest urge to pee makes me get out of bed and use the toilet

Bowel movements are not more frequent. Just the peeing. Worse some days than others
 

Checkdis

Active Member
Yeah I was told it was OAB a while ago when I was going to a urologist. I have noticed it’s worse when e2 gets low, but I’ve never taken a crazy dose of ai.

I had an ultrasound of my bladder done and it showed that I fully empty, I just always pee a lot. The worst is at night. The slightest urge to pee makes me get out of bed and use the toilet

Bowel movements are not more frequent. Just the peeing. Worse some days than others

I can sympathize with what you are experiencing. My advise and what I believe is you may need to retrain your bladder with biofeedback therapies. Either you are drinking too much water and not realizing it. Or you are hyper aware of your bladder and focusing on the feeling of needing to go sooner than supposed to. A 24 hour diary and 24 hour urine analysis will better show you this.
 

CoastWatcher

Moderator
I can sympathize with what you are experiencing. My advise and what I believe is you may need to retrain your bladder with biofeedback therapies. Either you are drinking too much water and not realizing it. Or you are hyper aware of your bladder and focusing on the feeling of needing to go sooner than supposed to. A 24 hour diary and 24 hour urine analysis will better show you this.
I’m working with a pelvic physiotherapist to retrain my bladder and the muscles supporting its function. I’m 61, moderate BPH, but this is a more focused intervention. With patience, it works.
 

Checkdis

Active Member
I’m working with a pelvic physiotherapist to retrain my bladder and the muscles supporting its function. I’m 61, moderate BPH, but this is a more focused intervention. With patience, it works.

Right, and my urologist also suggested taking Myrbetriq with these techniques. The thing with bladder medication since I have tried them all is that they just dry up my mouth. Also Vesicare and Myrbetriq are very expensive. From the two, myrbetriq was the best in my opinion.

Amitriptyline on the other hand actually worked great for me and helped with my anxiety as well and is very cheap. I would suggest trying 10mg and working up to around 50mg but nothing past that. Keep in mind a lot of these medications could run the risk of suppressing natural testosterone production.
 

Checkdis

Active Member
Yeah I’ve tried Myrbetriq and Oxybutynin

Are pelvic floor exercises similar to kegels?

Yes kegels, try doing rapid fire squeezes like 20 times then 10 long reps of 5-10 second holds. And you need to do this like 2-3 times a day and be consistent. Also change your diet up, no caffeine, no alcohol, spicy foods, which I think are the heaviest on bladder triggers. There are other foods to stay away from as well if you do a google search. Gluten free diet helped me and also the Keto diet.

I have done some reading and found that people who have low estrogen or abused A.I’s have weaken the bladder walls. Since from what I have researched in these articles is that estrogen plays a huge role in the bladder wall somehow. I am still experimenting on eating foods which are higher in estrogen like grapefruit for example. And waiting to see how it changes my lab results.
 

Nelson Vergel

Founder, ExcelMale.com

Online statistics

Members online
6
Guests online
9
Total visitors
15

Latest posts

Top