Waking up to urinate 2 or 3 times during the night?

Buy Lab Tests Online

SkyWarn

Active Member
Anyone else experience this problem? Is this typical of an enlarged prostate? My doc said my prostate "feels" normal but it could still be enlarged. This has been an ongoing problem for the last 5 to 7 years. It seems to be getting worse. I have a urine flow test and a bladder sonogram in a couple weeks. My PSA just came in at 1.4 I know thats low, but it has always been between .4 and .9 so it did bump up a little.
Keeping my fingers crossed they don't find anything growing inside my bladder.
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

Vtail

Active Member
You check your blood sugar? Mine has been at the upper end of the range (glucose and HA1C) for years and I also pee more than once/night. Sometimes as much as 3 or 4 times. I read recently that high blood sugar may be the culprit. I've ruled everything else out. I am looking into Metformin now.
 

SkyWarn

Active Member
I have been considered "pre-diabetic" for the last 12 years. My A1C fluctuates between 5.5 and 5.8. Last test 6 months ago was 5.7
On my labs this past Monday my Glucose was 92 (non fasting. 4 hours post breakfast)
Note; I have had a few doctors tell me there is no such thing as pre-diabetes. Its like being pre-pregnant. You are or you aren't. I did ask about Metformin and none of them would let me try it.
I'm not sure if my glucose numbers are high enough to cause the excess peeing.
 

SkyWarn

Active Member
Are you taking any supplements ? Any medications we should know about ?
The only things I take besides T and HCG are Simvastatin and Dexilant. As far as supplements; Vit D 5000 IU, Q10 200mg, and Zinc 15mcg. This has been a problem I first noticed about 5 years ago that has slowly been getting worse. The last DRE my urologist did was normal. He said my prostate didn't feel enlarged but he also said that doesn't mean it isn't.
 

Nelson Vergel

Founder, ExcelMale.com
You may want to consider low dose Cialis. Have you tried it?


 

Vince

Super Moderator
I have been considered "pre-diabetic" for the last 12 years. My A1C fluctuates between 5.5 and 5.8. Last test 6 months ago was 5.7
On my labs this past Monday my Glucose was 92 (non fasting. 4 hours post breakfast)
Note; I have had a few doctors tell me there is no such thing as pre-diabetes. Its like being pre-pregnant. You are or you aren't. I did ask about Metformin and none of them would let me try it.
I'm not sure if my glucose numbers are high enough to cause the excess peeing.
I would say 5.7 a 1 c would be considered pre-diabetic. No matter what your doctor says. You could look at overseas pharmacy, like reliableRX. They do sell generic metformin.
 

Golfboy307

Active Member
Sorry I was looking at the UK ranges which is over 6.0.

My fasting blood sugar seems to jump around. I have tested anywhere between 68-94 over the last few years. Seems to be around 90 lately. A1C hasn't been tested in awhile, last one was 5.4. Pre TRT I was getting close to 6.0 Testosterone definitely helped me.

Just ordered an updated A1C off of Discounted Labs. Now you have my curious.
 

VacationMan

Active Member
I would say 5.7 a 1 c would be considered pre-diabetic. No matter what your doctor says. You could look at overseas pharmacy, like reliableRX. They do sell generic metformin.
Look into a supplement called Berberine. Acts in a similar fashion as Metformin and doses just like Metformin. Doesn't have any of the gastric side effects either. I've used it before to keep my a1C in check and it works quite well (I was around the 5.8 to 5.9 level...now at a comfortable 5.1 to 5.2).
 

Kuhlsnu

New Member
Doesn't have any of the gastric side effects either.
I take berberine every day, too, and have done that for about six months. My fasting glucoses were good before and are stellar now. However, I wouldn't say it has no gastric side effects. The common form of berberine is prone to cause loose stools until your body gets habituated to it. The dihydroberberine has substantially fewer effects but is appreciably more expensive.
 

Vtail

Active Member
I've decided I'm going to give Metformin a try. My glucose is always around 100 and HA1c is 5.5 - 5.6. From what I've read Metformin also has "life extension" benefits. A very interesting drug, and if it can extend my life while lowering my frequency of nighttime urination, then I will be very happy.

As a side note, I have also been reading that cancer thrives in a sugary environment, and that the ideal glucose level is about 85. So that's another reason for me to lower my blood sugar (I recently had a patch of basal cell removed - would like to avoid that in the future too)
 

64isthenew46

New Member
Anyone else experience this problem? Is this typical of an enlarged prostate? My doc said my prostate "feels" normal but it could still be enlarged. This has been an ongoing problem for the last 5 to 7 years. It seems to be getting worse. I have a urine flow test and a bladder sonogram in a couple weeks. My PSA just came in at 1.4 I know thats low, but it has always been between .4 and .9 so it did bump up a little.
Keeping my fingers crossed they don't find anything growing inside my bladder.
Many people take meds and/or sleep aids and vitamins before bed with water or another beverage. One bathroom visit won’t necessarily empty your bladder either. Dont drink anything for an hour before you go to bed and definitely skip caffeine or alcohol at dinner. If you still have issues, then you need to dig deeper.
 

SkyWarn

Active Member
You may want to consider low dose Cialis. Have you tried it?


I tried 2.5mg a couple years ago for ED. Worked really well for that, but no effect on BPH. I believe the daily dosage for BPH is 5mg. I have my UroCuff test with Dr Rotman in a few weeks. After that I will ask him about trying the 5mg Cialis. I did get some sides with the 2.5 unfortunately. The alternative meds like FloMax seem to be much worse as far as side effects so I will certainly try the Cialis first.
 

xcpatr922

Active Member
I've decided I'm going to give Metformin a try. My glucose is always around 100 and HA1c is 5.5 - 5.6. From what I've read Metformin also has "life extension" benefits. A very interesting drug, and if it can extend my life while lowering my frequency of nighttime urination, then I will be very happy.

As a side note, I have also been reading that cancer thrives in a sugary environment, and that the ideal glucose level is about 85. So that's another reason for me to lower my blood sugar (I recently had a patch of basal cell removed - would like to avoid that in the future too)

If one really want to lower down 51ac you really need to put CGM into your skin so you can analyze the impact of every food or drink that you took in relation to the blood sugar. Just taking drug without dietary lifestyle-changing is like trying to swim against the wave.

I put CGM and I found myself what food that's okay for me. One amazing thing is TRT has a huge influence on blood sugar control, it just makes it's more insulin-sensitive. The positive relationship between TRT and blood sugar is somewhat surprised me.

For metformin, you can take it from online pharma if Doc doesn't give it to you. Berberine doesn't work for me but another Indian herb is working.

Also, I found many activities that extremely reduce blood sugar such as hiking into a very steep hill and cold bath/swimming. Try it out. It's difficult at the beginning but enjoyable later on.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
I take berberine every day, too, and have done that for about six months. My fasting glucoses were good before and are stellar now. However, I wouldn't say it has no gastric side effects. The common form of berberine is prone to cause loose stools until your body gets habituated to it. The dihydroberberine has substantially fewer effects but is appreciably more expensive.
Until we have better evidence, taking berberine with antibacterial properties is kind of like taking an antibiotic chronically: a bad idea.

Taking it for a brief period as part of an anti-bacterial or anti-fungal effort for SIBO and SIFO can be useful, but not as a chronic remedy. I believe that we could even argue that many, if not all, of the apparent metabolic benefits of berberine are due to its beneficial effects on SIBO/SIFO.
 

xcpatr922

Active Member
5.1 is pretty good. I'm also achieveing 5.1 from 5.7 with TRT. Without TRT best I can do is 5.3. Since TRT has better insulin control and have more muscle now ( losing 8 percent body fat so far) I know I can add little bit more natural carbs now, so I'm just adding bit carb higher fiber now. There's huge difference when consuming carb before and after TRT,before TRT I can feel my body shaky when glucose is rising. With TRT I don't feel much!
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
9
Guests online
5
Total visitors
14

Latest posts

Top