opinions on results that seem good to me

Buy Lab Tests Online

tLearner

New Member
Results are below
Have a few questions if anyone is interested

1. Any point in doing anything to drop my SHBG. I keto diet from time to time and have about 3 kg of 83kg to lose to get down to ~11-13%bf which I plan to do through keto or fasting.
2. Are these results accurate?
3. Any opinions on BalanceMyHormones a UK based trt clinic?
I was interested in the topic and it was Mike the owner of the company who phoned me back. He seemed sound enough and talked to me for quite a long time without any guarantee of generating revenue so I plan to do more tests with them. Is this wise?
3. Are important tests missing? DHT?
4. Suggested freq of on going tests?
5. How come I feel stressed maybe even angry?

Don't expect anyone to answer all, especially not the last one, but any help is appreciated.


Balance My Hormones International House 24 Holborn Viaduct City of London London EC1A 2BN
(35y)
Sample Number: 7956
Sex : Male
Lab No : 721097
Sample Dated : 12/04/2021 9:07 AM
Sample Received : 14/04/2021 10:31 AM
Result Reported : 14/04/2021 1:06 PM
Sample Type: Serum, EDTA,

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Full Blood Count
Haemoglobin 150 130 - 170 g/L
Red Blood Cells 4.79 4.40 - 5.80 x1012/L
Haematocrit 0.417 0.380 - 0.500 L/L
Mean Cell Volume 87.2 81 - 98 fl
Red Cell Distribution L 11.3 11.5 - 14.4 %
Mean Cell Haemoglobin 31.3 27.0 - 33.0 pg
MCHC H 359 300 - 350 g/L
Platelets 274 150 - 400 x109/L
MPV 10.20 7 - 13 fl

White Blood Cells Too Old 3.0 - 10.0 x109/L
Neutrophils Too Old 2.0 - 7.5 x109/L
Lymphocytes Too Old 1.2 - 3.65 x109/L
Monocytes Too Old 0.2 - 1.0 x109/L
Eosinophils Too Old 0 - 0.4 x109/L
Basophils Too Old 0 - 0.1 x109/L

Biochemistry
Albumin 42.0 35 - 50 g/L
Lipids Cholesterol 4.15 0 - 5.0 mmol/L
HDL 1.37 >1.1 mmol/L
Triglycerides 0.78 <1.7(Fasting) mmol/L
LDL 2.43 <3.0 mmol/L
Chol:HDL ratio 3.03 <4.0 ratio
Non HDL Cholesterol 2.78 <4 mmol/L

Hormones
FSH 9.5 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
LH 6.3 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
Oestradiol 74 41 - 159 pmol/L
Testosterone 27.10 8.64 - 29 nmol/L
SHBG H 62 18.3 - 54.1 nmol/L
Free-Testosterone(Calculated) 0.399 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L
Prolactin 126 86 - 324 mU/L
Cortisol (Random) 262.0 6am - 10am 113 - 456 nmol/L 4pm - 8pm 58 - 278

Thyroid Function
TSH 1.50 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L
Free T4 16.3 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L
Free T3 5.20 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L Markers
PSA (Prostate) 0.280 <1.4 (Up to 40years) ug/L
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor
Results are below
Have a few questions if anyone is interested

1. Any point in doing anything to drop my SHBG. I keto diet from time to time and have about 3 kg of 83kg to lose to get down to ~11-13%bf which I plan to do through keto or fasting.
2. Are these results accurate?
3. Any opinions on BalanceMyHormones a UK based trt clinic?
I was interested in the topic and it was Mike the owner of the company who phoned me back. He seemed sound enough and talked to me for quite a long time without any guarantee of generating revenue so I plan to do more tests with them. Is this wise?
3. Are important tests missing? DHT?
4. Suggested freq of on going tests?
5. How come I feel stressed maybe even angry?

Don't expect anyone to answer all, especially not the last one, but any help is appreciated.


Balance My Hormones International House 24 Holborn Viaduct City of London London EC1A 2BN
(35y)
Sample Number: 7956
Sex : Male
Lab No : 721097
Sample Dated : 12/04/2021 9:07 AM
Sample Received : 14/04/2021 10:31 AM
Result Reported : 14/04/2021 1:06 PM
Sample Type: Serum, EDTA,

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Full Blood Count
Haemoglobin 150 130 - 170 g/L
Red Blood Cells 4.79 4.40 - 5.80 x1012/L
Haematocrit 0.417 0.380 - 0.500 L/L
Mean Cell Volume 87.2 81 - 98 fl
Red Cell Distribution L 11.3 11.5 - 14.4 %
Mean Cell Haemoglobin 31.3 27.0 - 33.0 pg
MCHC H 359 300 - 350 g/L
Platelets 274 150 - 400 x109/L
MPV 10.20 7 - 13 fl

White Blood Cells Too Old 3.0 - 10.0 x109/L
Neutrophils Too Old 2.0 - 7.5 x109/L
Lymphocytes Too Old 1.2 - 3.65 x109/L
Monocytes Too Old 0.2 - 1.0 x109/L
Eosinophils Too Old 0 - 0.4 x109/L
Basophils Too Old 0 - 0.1 x109/L

Biochemistry
Albumin 42.0 35 - 50 g/L
Lipids Cholesterol 4.15 0 - 5.0 mmol/L
HDL 1.37 >1.1 mmol/L
Triglycerides 0.78 <1.7(Fasting) mmol/L
LDL 2.43 <3.0 mmol/L
Chol:HDL ratio 3.03 <4.0 ratio
Non HDL Cholesterol 2.78 <4 mmol/L

Hormones
FSH 9.5 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
LH 6.3 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
Oestradiol 74 41 - 159 pmol/L
Testosterone 27.10 8.64 - 29 nmol/L
SHBG H 62 18.3 - 54.1 nmol/L
Free-Testosterone(Calculated) 0.399 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L
Prolactin 126 86 - 324 mU/L
Cortisol (Random) 262.0 6am - 10am 113 - 456 nmol/L 4pm - 8pm 58 - 278

Thyroid Function
TSH 1.50 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L
Free T4 16.3 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L
Free T3 5.20 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L Markers
PSA (Prostate) 0.280 <1.4 (Up to 40years) ug/L

This all looks great! Do you feel great?
 
This all looks great! Do you feel great?
lol. stressed, maybe angry. I want better testing of estrogen and dht.
I honestly think that people massively over simplify physiology, neurology and endocrinology. My brain seems to work ok and my body too, apart from damage from a bad diet and smoking since childhood.
I think things will advance massively in the next decade and many efforts will still be like pissing in the wind. Hence why posts asking the questions I ask are actually important for the positive development of therapies and research. Someone should make an app to collect test results along with other metrics
 
lol. stressed, maybe angry. I want better testing of estrogen and dht.
I honestly think that people massively over simplify physiology, neurology and endocrinology. My brain seems to work ok and my body too, apart from damage from a bad diet and smoking since childhood.
I think things will advance massively in the next decade and many efforts will still be like pissing in the wind. Hence why posts asking the questions I ask are actually important for the positive development of therapies and research. Someone should make an app to collect test results along with other metrics

I would say the smoking is the cause of the higher shbg. Also smoking can be helping your overall metabolism. That collection of bloodwork you have is a reflection of smoking. You might not have as good a hormonal profile if you quit smoking. Some people are not the same after quitting.
 
I would say the smoking is the cause of the higher shbg. Also smoking can be helping your overall metabolism. That collection of bloodwork you have is a reflection of smoking. You might not have as good a hormonal profile if you quit smoking. Some people are not the same after quitting.

I say the later post is more in reference to thyroid function. The sex hormones might make a slight favorable shift in an increase in free t and an increase in estradiol which may benefit you.
 
i switched to vape a few months ago and quit that a few days ago. Will post the next labs in 3-6 months.
I think keto probably has a bigger effect personally. Smoking affects the adrenals, dopamine etc. What is mechanism of action that allows it to affect shbg? I presume nicotine effects on insulin and cortisol.
I plan to use more frequent fruit consumption to drop the shbg, hopefully without getting fat by timing it around exercise.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online
Defy Medical TRT clinic

Sponsors

cheap enclomiphene
BUY HCG CIALIS
nelson vergel coaching for men
Discounted Labs
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
2
Guests online
6
Total visitors
8

Latest posts

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Top