Need help interpreting my thyroid bloodwork

Buy Lab Tests Online
sure. Feel free to send the link.

Also, any thoughts on this?
View attachment 45102
Doesn’t look too bad. I personally like getting as many micronutrients as I can from food sources, but I would say try it out, and see if it improves ur thyroid levels

 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor
Doesn’t look too bad. I personally like getting as many micronutrients as I can from food sources, but I would say try it out, and see if it improves ur thyroid levels


Got my iodine bloodwork back


Screenshot 2024-06-09 101939.png
 
Doesn’t look too bad. I personally like getting as many micronutrients as I can from food sources, but I would say try it out, and see if it improves ur thyroid levels

Alright so I think I messed up./ bough this stuff and there were no instructions. I took a half dropper. Kind of concerned now
 
Alright so I think I messed up./ bough this stuff and there were no instructions. I took a half dropper. Kind of concerned now
Where did u buy it so quick?

And don’t stress. I’m part of 3 different iodine groups, and tons of the people on them take much higher dosages than that daily. Pretty sure half a dropper is around 25mg of iodine. For quite a while I was taking 50mg/ day, and for a bit I was even taking 100mg/ day. U’ll be fine lol. But from not on just take 1 drop per day, and see if that boosts ur free T3 up a bit
 
Where did u buy it so quick?

And don’t stress. I’m part of 3 different iodine groups, and tons of the people on them take much higher dosages than that daily. Pretty sure half a dropper is around 25mg of iodine. For quite a while I was taking 50mg/ day, and for a bit I was even taking 100mg/ day. U’ll be fine lol. But from not on just take 1 drop per day, and see if that boosts ur free T3 up a bit
there was a local shop I waked into and surprisingly it had it.. however it was 5%

Did the math and I took about 10-12 drops technically
 
there was a local shop I waked into and surprisingly it had it.. however it was 5%

Did the math and I took about 10-12 drops technically
Each drop of the 5% is around 6.25mg of iodine. So u took maybe around 60-75mg of iodine. Again, nothing to worry about. Just start taking 1 from everyday, or 1 drop EOD. Also make sure ur getting enough selenium. Eat a few Brazil nuts each day if u feel like ur not getting enough through ur diet. Or u could always take 100-200mcg of selenium everyday via a selenium supplement
 
Each drop of the 5% is around 6.25mg of iodine. So u took maybe around 60-75mg of iodine. Again, nothing to worry about. Just start taking 1 from everyday, or 1 drop EOD. Also make sure ur getting enough selenium. Eat a few Brazil nuts each day if u feel like ur not getting enough through ur diet. Or u could always take 100-200mcg of selenium everyday via a selenium supplement
not gonna lie. feeling a bit bad today
 
someone suggested to me that I may have early hashimotos
I’m not an expert on hashimotos, but the very elevated thyroglobulin antibodies indicates that ur body is basically attacking ur own thyroid, as far as I know, and inhibiting its function. So looks like u have some sort of autoimmune thing going on. And hashimotos is a disorder where ur immune system attacks its own thyroid. So I guess it’s not a stretch to assume that u might possibly either have hashimotos, or the early stages of it.

I assume ur next question is, best ways to reverse/ resolve Hashimotos. And the only thing I’ve constantly seen work, in regards to people completely resolving their autoimmune disorders, is switching to a diet that’s extremely low in foods that cause inflammation/ issues within the body once consumed. The diet I’ve seen resolve autoimmune disorders over and over is the carnivore diet. So if I personally had an autoimmune disorder, I would either do full carnivore, or do as close to it as I could

Other things that will help a ton is optimizing sleep, exercising with weights at least 3 times per week, and trying to decrease stress
 
I have Hashimotos, so my thyroid is more-or-less trashed. Having take T4 and T3 drugs to get things stabilized. I always target for TSH to be at 2.5 or lower while keeping FT4 in range and FT3 on the higher side of the range (since my RT3 is elevated). I keep an eye on the two thyroid antibodies too (mine are always high due to Hashimotos).

Basically, my immune system is trying to kill off my thyroid. It all seems to start with the antibodies first.

What typically happens: If FT4 and/or FT3 go low, TSH tends to go up. When FT4 and FT3 are in range, TSH tends to go down. TSH basically signals the thyroid to make more T4 which gets converted by your body to the active T3 hormone. If RT3 is elevated, it takes more T4 to make more T3 to combat RT3.

Looking at your labs: Your FT4 and FT3 are in range. TSH is below 4.0 so good there too. The only thing I'd keep an eye on is your thyroglobulin antibodies.

My understanding: The antibodies tend to go high well before thyroid disease strikes. Testing only TSH/FT4/FT3/RT3 doesn't give this advance insight. So your HRT doc is spot on.

What kind of symptoms are you experiencing?
 
I have Hashimotos, so my thyroid is more-or-less trashed. Having take T4 and T3 drugs to get things stabilized. I always target for TSH to be at 2.5 or lower while keeping FT4 in range and FT3 on the higher side of the range (since my RT3 is elevated). I keep an eye on the two thyroid antibodies too (mine are always high due to Hashimotos).

Basically, my immune system is trying to kill off my thyroid. It all seems to start with the antibodies first.

What typically happens: If FT4 and/or FT3 go low, TSH tends to go up. When FT4 and FT3 are in range, TSH tends to go down. TSH basically signals the thyroid to make more T4 which gets converted by your body to the active T3 hormone. If RT3 is elevated, it takes more T4 to make more T3 to combat RT3.

Looking at your labs: Your FT4 and FT3 are in range. TSH is below 4.0 so good there too. The only thing I'd keep an eye on is your thyroglobulin antibodies.

My understanding: The antibodies tend to go high well before thyroid disease strikes. Testing only TSH/FT4/FT3/RT3 doesn't give this advance insight. So your HRT doc is spot on.

What kind of symptoms are you experiencing?
having this weird pins and needles feelings all over my body. and fluctuations in heart rate. usually dropping pretty low. blood pressure too.

Doctors are stumped.
does TRT help at all?
Any other suggestions for me like diet?
 
I’m not an expert on hashimotos, but the very elevated thyroglobulin antibodies indicates that ur body is basically attacking ur own thyroid, as far as I know, and inhibiting its function. So looks like u have some sort of autoimmune thing going on. And hashimotos is a disorder where ur immune system attacks its own thyroid. So I guess it’s not a stretch to assume that u might possibly either have hashimotos, or the early stages of it.

I assume ur next question is, best ways to reverse/ resolve Hashimotos. And the only thing I’ve constantly seen work, in regards to people completely resolving their autoimmune disorders, is switching to a diet that’s extremely low in foods that cause inflammation/ issues within the body once consumed. The diet I’ve seen resolve autoimmune disorders over and over is the carnivore diet. So if I personally had an autoimmune disorder, I would either do full carnivore, or do as close to it as I could

Other things that will help a ton is optimizing sleep, exercising with weights at least 3 times per week, and trying to decrease stress
does TRT help at all?
 
having this weird pins and needles feelings all over my body. and fluctuations in heart rate. usually dropping pretty low. blood pressure too.

Doctors are stumped.
does TRT help at all?
Any other suggestions for me like diet?
Pins and needles - sounds to be based in the nerves. Seen a neurologist? Been checked for T1/T2 diabetes (checking fasting glucose and A1c)?

I'm not a physician, so...just tossing out some ideas.

TRT helped me more in the mental fog department. It does support a healthy libido too, but isn't a silver bullet.

This getting older business sucks! (there, I said it).
 
Pins and needles - sounds to be based in the nerves. Seen a neurologist? Been checked for T1/T2 diabetes (checking fasting glucose and A1c)?

I'm not a physician, so...just tossing out some ideas.

TRT helped me more in the mental fog department. It does support a healthy libido too, but isn't a silver bullet.

This getting older business sucks! (there, I said it).
I did. got a EMG and everything was fine. In fact I also got a Cervical and brain MRI, spine X-ray, and tons of bloodwork. everything is fine. Only 2 things:
-Thyroglobulin was high
-Physicians said my thyroid feels swollen upon touching it.

My assumptions are I have a nodule thats messing with the nerves in my neck causing the pins and needles or flat out thyroid cancer lol
 
Buy Lab Tests Online
Defy Medical TRT clinic

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
cheap enclomiphene
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Discounted Labs
Testosterone Doctor Near Me
Testosterone books nelson vergel
nelson vergel coaching for men
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
BUY HCG CIALIS

Online statistics

Members online
6
Guests online
6
Total visitors
12

Latest posts

Top