Low T?

Buy Lab Tests Online

seeker2114

New Member
I am a 56 year old male, 5"8 and 155 pounds. My diet is very well balanced and i strength train and get plenty of exercise at work and on off days. My sleep is good and my most recent Metabolic panel came back good except a little low on iron. My problem is that 3 years ago i had my Testosterone checked just curious and it was 688 felt pretty good slept well and erections and libido were on par. Fast for to February 2024 no libido have to use Cialis to get and maintain erection My newest Test levels came back at 445 but my doctor says nothing is wrong. "Im in the normal range" Any advice from out there i want to get my levels back to 688 when i felt good and didnt have to take drugs to get hard. My health is good as well
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

Systemlord

Member
My newest Test levels came back at 445 but my doctor says nothing is wrong. "Im in the normal range"
Total T does not define testosterone deficiency, the Free T is what truly matters!

You can still have Free T in the normal range, on the bottom end and still have symptoms of low-T. Many experts make the argument that low normal Free T is a sign of hypogonadism.

Ordinary doctors fail at proper diagnosis, and even the doctors you would think to be the experts also fail on a regular basis, because sex hormones is not taught in mainstream medical schools and current guidelines are inadequate, and as a result low-T is underdiagnosed.

TRT is like the bastard child of Western medicine, many doctors are choosing not to pay much importance to male sex hormones because they’re into other things.
 
Last edited:

sammmy

Well-Known Member
The first thing to do is to repeat the test, this time with SHBG and Comprehensive Metabolic panel (for Albumin), so you can calculate the free testosterone. You may be having high SHBG and low free T.

Low T is not the only possible cause of erectile problems.
 

seeker2114

New Member
So on my last MBP they did test Albumin mine was 4.4 g/dl reference range is 3.5 to 5.2 so im pretty much in the middle my doctor did tell me my Protein C is pretty low but she Guessed it was because i was somewhat anemic
 

seeker2114

New Member
So i just got back my pituitary gland result both my FSH and LH hormones levels are double what they should be reference range LH is 20.7 range is 1.7 to 8.6 FSH is 25.6 range is 1.5 to 12.4 i dont understand why i am not producing more test? i eat and supplement with all the right things
 

Systemlord

Member
So i just got back my pituitary gland result both my FSH and LH hormones levels are double what they should be reference range LH is 20.7 range is 1.7 to 8.6 FSH is 25.6 range is 1.5 to 12.4 i dont understand why i am not producing more test?
A high LH value usually points to testicular failure, the signal is strong, but the testes can't get the job done which is why the pituitary gland is cranking out stimulating hormones but the testes just can't respond appropriately.

You can still do everything right, but you're only human, things will still go wrong.
 
Last edited:

seeker2114

New Member
A high LH value usually points to testicular failure, the signal is strong, but the testes can't get the job done which is why the pituitary gland is cranking out stimulating hormones but the testes just can't respond appropriately.

You can still do everything right, but you're only human, things will still go wrong.
 

sammmy

Well-Known Member
I would stop all supplements to make sure they are not causing the high LH and FSH. If these high levels are due to "natural testosterone boosters", they must be at toxic levels to produce such high hormones.

After that, go to endocrinologist to get tested for primary hypogonadism (testicular failure) and to a general doctor to get evaluated for other problems that may mimic testicular failure. Every small detail matters, even if you don't consider it related to testosterone.
 

seeker2114

New Member
I have and app to see and endo, and all i take for supplements are vitamins and antioxidants. My Dr just seems clueless what it's like to be a man and have these issue(she is a woman). When i tried to explain to her she said my test was normal and just treated me for symptoms
 

WestB87

New Member
I have and app to see and endo, and all i take for supplements are vitamins and antioxidants. My Dr just seems clueless what it's like to be a man and have these issue(she is a woman). When i tried to explain to her she said my test was normal and just treated me for symptoms
Sorry you’re suffering brother. Have you considered seeking an endocrinologist as opposed to what seems to be your GP?
 

seeker2114

New Member
I go see the Endocrinologist on the 29th of the month im pretty sure they are gonna be in the lets treat your symptoms and see what happens category. But maybe this doctor wont be clueless
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical TRT clinic
nelson vergel coaching for men
Discounted Labs
cheap hcg viagra cialis
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me
how to save your marriage

Online statistics

Members online
11
Guests online
5
Total visitors
16

Latest posts

Top