Blood levels, need advice

Thread starter #1
Hi guys,

So, i've been on 30mg EOD protocol for 46 days excacly and i got my blood levels today:

Total Testosterone: 1212 ng/dL |Range: 250 - 865|
Estradiol (we don't have sensitive test in my country): 44 |Range: 7.68 - 43|
SHBG: 37 |Range: 13.3 - 89.5|
Free testosterone (TruT): 43.45 ng/dL |Range: 16-31 ng/dL|

These are not my completely through levels as i've done them 9 hours before injection (i am doing shots at 11 PM).

I feel good, but not great. I sometimes have problems with libido and i rarely have morning wood. I know i have a LITTLE BIT too much estradiol, even though it's not sensitive test. I don't know what to do from here. I can try injecting 15mg ED to lower my E2, but i want to hear advices from people who have more knowledge than i do.
And yeah, i don't want to take an AI, i know i need to lower my E2 just a little bit, because my libido is there very often, sometimes it just gets a little bit "blurry". Hard to describe really and i do have morning woods sometimes. Thanks for help

P.S I don't take HCG, AI or anything other than testosterone.
 
Last edited:
#4
I wouldn't make a drastic change in dosage, 25mg EOD is a more reasonable reduction in dosing, 15mg EOD will most likely drop your levels too low.

A 20mg reduction should reduce estrogen nicely. Since you're using the incorrect testing for estrogen through no choice of your own, estrogen is probably a little lower closer to high normal (35).
 
Thread starter #5
Thanks for feedback. I've been talking to Sean Mosher and he basically said the same thing. My estradiol is not that high, so i hope that 25mg EOD will be a sufficient amount to drop my E2 where it needs to be. Hopefully my testosterone will still be a little bit over the top range afterwards.

Since you're using the incorrect testing for estrogen through no choice of your own, estrogen is probably a little lower closer to high normal (35).
Yeah, i've been told that regular E2 test overestimate estrogen in male's body, so my estradiol could actually be within normal ranges. I am just 1 point over the range in regular.
 
Last edited:
#6
I think your Labs look pretty good. A small reduction in your testosterone injections, as the others recommended. Should be fine. I wouldn't be too concerned about your estrogen levels, they're not bad and you're shpg is in a good range. I would keep an eye on your HCT, just starting trt it tends to rise. You may also want to consider a complete thyroid panel, at least once. TSH, free T4, free T3, and both antibodies.
 
Thread starter #7
I think your Labs look pretty good. A small reduction in your testosterone injections, as the others recommended. Should be fine. I wouldn't be too concerned about your estrogen levels, they're not bad and you're shpg is in a good range. I would keep an eye on your HCT, just starting trt it tends to rise. You may also want to consider a complete thyroid panel, at least once. TSH, free T4, free T3, and both antibodies.
Thank you. And yeah, actually i've done thyroid panel as well.


TSH: 2.2488 uIU/mL |Range: 0.3500 - 4.9400|
FT3: 3.191 pg/mL |Range: 1.710 - 3.710|
FT4: 1.091 ng/dL |Range: 0.700 - 1.480|
anti TG: 4.39 IU/mL |Range: 0-4.11|
anti TPO 0.37 IU/mL |Range: 0-5.61|
 
#10
I'd love to know what contributes to morning wood. I seem to always have it the morning after my shot and it slowly goes away until the next shot. Is it driven by High T, does higher E kill it?
 
#13
I'd love to know what contributes to morning wood. I seem to always have it the morning after my shot and it slowly goes away until the next shot. Is it driven by High T, does higher E kill it?
I think my experience of my own self seems that and we know E follows T, but my T falls sooner/quicker than my E does (low SHBG) so it can seem that my E stays elevated while T is coming down. I inject daily.
 
Top