TUDCA works to lower iron/liver/kidney enzymes and boost T3

Buy Lab Tests Online

Bennytrt

Member
I decided to do an experiment with TUDCA. I took 250mg with 1 liter of water in the morning on an empty stomach and waited 20 to 30 mins before I ate. Here are my results.

12.11.2019 Labcorp (no TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 246 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 141 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 105 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 43% (15-55)
Ferritin: 224 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 25 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 35 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 36 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.18 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: n/a

3.13.2020 Labcorp (2 months on TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 274 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 180 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 94 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 34% (15-55)
Ferritin: 187 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 26 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 26 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 32 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.22 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.2 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

7.02.2020 Labcorp [ Almost 6 months on TUDCA with 3 months on NAC 300mg(AM)/300mg(PM) ]
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 269 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 182 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 87 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 32% (15-55)
Ferritin: 198 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 21 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 21 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 24 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.31 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.7 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

I have decided to take a break from TUDCA for a month and I will restart taking it September or not. I do not have to take a break but I want to do it. I am due for another blood work in 3 months and I might not take TUDCA for that period of time and retest to see if anything changes. I will continue to take NAC. By the way I have not had any side effects from taking TUDCA.

I have attached some excerpts and links to TUDCA if you're interested in reading more on it.

Error - Cookies Turned Off (paragraph 3) Importantly, these recent studies propose tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), a nontoxic antioxidant compound approved by the US Food and Drug Administration that is effective in preventing oxidative stress‐induced cytotoxic processes, as a potentially important therapeutic for HFE C282Y HH iron overload–induced oxidative stress.

Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid Research Breakdown (TUDCA has been shown in vitro to increase protein content and mRNA levels for the deiodinase enzyme D2 in cells expressing this protein normally; this protein converts relatively low-activity thyroid hormone T4 to T3, and incubation with TUDCA was able to double protein content of the enzyme and increase T3 levels at concentrations between 100-800uM, reaching three-fold increases at the highest level.[52] Although the delayed response to max potency and prior evidence that deiodinases are regulated post-transcriptionally,[58] the authors noted that the increase in deiodinase mRNA (Dio2) makes it unlikely that the effects seen are secondary to protein stabilization.[52] )
 
Last edited:
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

DJ87

Member
I decided to do an experiment with TUDCA

I decided to do an experiment with TUDCA. I took 250mg with 1 liter of water in the morning on an empty stomach and waited 20 to 30 mins before I ate. Here are my results.

12.11.2019 Labcorp (no TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 246 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 141 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 105 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 43% (15-55)
Ferritin: 224 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 25 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 35 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 36 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.18 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: n/a

3.13.2020 Labcorp (2 months on TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 274 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 180 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 94 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 34% (15-55)
Ferritin: 187 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 26 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 26 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 32 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.22 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.2 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

7.02.2020 Labcorp [ Almost 6 months on TUDCA with 3 months on NAC 300mg(AM)/300mg(PM) ]
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 269 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 182 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 87 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 32% (15-55)
Ferritin: 198 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 21 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 21 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 24 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.31 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.7 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

I have decided to take a break from TUDCA for a month and I will restart taking it September or not. I do not have to take a break but I want to do it. I am due for another blood work in 3 months and I might not take TUDCA for that period of time and retest to see if anything changes. I will continue to take NAC. By the way I have not had any side effects from taking TUDCA.

I have attached some excerpts and links to TUDCA if you're interested in reading more on it.

Error - Cookies Turned Off (paragraph 3) Importantly, these recent studies propose tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), a nontoxic antioxidant compound approved by the US Food and Drug Administration that is effective in preventing oxidative stress‐induced cytotoxic processes, as a potentially important therapeutic for HFE C282Y HH iron overload–induced oxidative stress.

Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid Research Breakdown (TUDCA has been shown in vitro to increase protein content and mRNA levels for the deiodinase enzyme D2 in cells expressing this protein normally; this protein converts relatively low-activity thyroid hormone T4 to T3, and incubation with TUDCA was able to double protein content of the enzyme and increase T3 levels at concentrations between 100-800uM, reaching three-fold increases at the highest level.[52] Although the delayed response to max potency and prior evidence that deiodinases are regulated post-transcriptionally,[58] the authors noted that the increase in deiodinase mRNA (Dio2) makes it unlikely that the effects seen are secondary to protein stabilization.[52] )


Error - Cookies Turned Off (paragraph 3) Importantly, these recent studies propose tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), a nontoxic antioxidant compound approved by the US Food and Drug Administration that is effective in preventing oxidative stress‐induced cytotoxic processes, as a potentially important therapeutic for HFE C282Y HH iron overload–induced oxidative stress.

Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid Research Breakdown (TUDCA has been shown in vitro to increase protein content and mRNA levels for the deiodinase enzyme D2 in cells expressing this protein normally; this protein converts relatively low-activity thyroid hormone T4 to T3, and incubation with TUDCA was able to double protein content of the enzyme and increase T3 levels at concentrations between 100-800uM, reaching three-fold increases at the highest level.[52] Although the delayed response to max potency and prior evidence that deiodinases are regulated post-transcriptionally,[58] the authors noted that the increase in deiodinase mRNA (Dio2) makes it unlikely that the effects seen are secondary to protein stabilization.[52] )
[/QUOT
I decided to do an experiment with TUDCA

I decided to do an experiment with TUDCA. I took 250mg with 1 liter of water in the morning on an empty stomach and waited 20 to 30 mins before I ate. Here are my results.

12.11.2019 Labcorp (no TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 246 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 141 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 105 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 43% (15-55)
Ferritin: 224 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 25 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 35 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 36 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.18 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: n/a

3.13.2020 Labcorp (2 months on TUDCA)
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 274 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 180 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 94 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 34% (15-55)
Ferritin: 187 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 26 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 26 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 32 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.22 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.2 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

7.02.2020 Labcorp [ Almost 6 months on TUDCA with 3 months on NAC 300mg(AM)/300mg(PM) ]
Iron Bind. Cap (TIBC): 269 ug/dl (250-450)
UIBC: 182 ug/dl (111-343)
Iron: 87 ug/dl (38-169)
Iron Saturation: 32% (15-55)
Ferritin: 198 ng/ml (30-400)
BUN: 21 mg/dl (6-20)
AST: 21 iu/dl (0-40)
ALT: 24 iu/dl (0-44)
FT4: 1.31 ng/dl (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.7 pg/ml (2.3-4.2) quest diagnostics

I have decided to take a break from TUDCA for a month and I will restart taking it September or not. I do not have to take a break but I want to do it. I am due for another blood work in 3 months and I might not take TUDCA for that period of time and retest to see if anything changes. I will continue to take NAC. By the way I have not had any side effects from taking TUDCA.

I have attached some excerpts and links to TUDCA if you're interested in reading more on it.

Error - Cookies Turned Off (paragraph 3) Importantly, these recent studies propose tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), a nontoxic antioxidant compound approved by the US Food and Drug Administration that is effective in preventing oxidative stress‐induced cytotoxic processes, as a potentially important therapeutic for HFE C282Y HH iron overload–induced oxidative stress.

Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid Research Breakdown (TUDCA has been shown in vitro to increase protein content and mRNA levels for the deiodinase enzyme D2 in cells expressing this protein normally; this protein converts relatively low-activity thyroid hormone T4 to T3, and incubation with TUDCA was able to double protein content of the enzyme and increase T3 levels at concentrations between 100-800uM, reaching three-fold increases at the highest level.[52] Although the delayed response to max potency and prior evidence that deiodinases are regulated post-transcriptionally,[58] the authors noted that the increase in deiodinase mRNA (Dio2) makes it unlikely that the effects seen are secondary to protein stabilization.[52] )


Error - Cookies Turned Off (paragraph 3) Importantly, these recent studies propose tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), a nontoxic antioxidant compound approved by the US Food and Drug Administration that is effective in preventing oxidative stress‐induced cytotoxic processes, as a potentially important therapeutic for HFE C282Y HH iron overload–induced oxidative stress.

Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid Research Breakdown (TUDCA has been shown in vitro to increase protein content and mRNA levels for the deiodinase enzyme D2 in cells expressing this protein normally; this protein converts relatively low-activity thyroid hormone T4 to T3, and incubation with TUDCA was able to double protein content of the enzyme and increase T3 levels at concentrations between 100-800uM, reaching three-fold increases at the highest level.[52] Although the delayed response to max potency and prior evidence that deiodinases are regulated post-transcriptionally,[58] the authors noted that the increase in deiodinase mRNA (Dio2) makes it unlikely that the effects seen are secondary to protein stabilization.[52] )
Impressive results on your T3. Any effect on testosterone or estrogen levels?
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
0
Guests online
7
Total visitors
7

Latest posts

Top