Need suggestions for supplementing iron and ferritin?

#21
I have never supplemented iron, I took an iron panel to get a baseline in May 2018 before starting TRT.

Iron and TIBC
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 357 250-450 ug/dL 01
UIBC 249 111-343 ug/dL 01
Iron 108 38-169 ug/dL 01
Iron Saturation 30 15-55 % 01

Ferritin, Serum
Ferritin, Serum 224 30-400 ng/mL 01

Haven't looked at iron since then, I don't donate blood, last HCT was 45.5, I was assuming Iron is about the same as when I started. I don't think testosterone causes any sort of iron depletion?[/
I started supplementing iron in the beginning of May do to discovering an borderline iron deficiency upon starting TRT and a worsening iron deficiency two and a half years later. I started supplementing 325mg iron daily and 28mg ferritin and 4 weeks later scored an iron 81 and ferritin 80 and felt fine.

So after another month it would seem iron and ferritin levels continued to rise and I noticed I was feeling worse, now on the same dosages of iron and ferritin I'm seeing iron at 118 (59-158) and ferritin 101 (25-336). My skin is taking on a reddish bronze tone and experience a slight burning sensation or oversensitivity in skin.

If I drop the ferritin and only supplement the iron, I feel much worse and feel good again after adding back in ferritin, it's almost as if the iron by itself does almost nothing for my iron deficiency symptoms.

I'm told ferritin is better absorb in the stomach and gut, should I supplement more ferritin and less iron since I seem to feel almost nothing on iron supplements alone?

Advice appreciated, thank you.

A couple things -hope you don't mind

#1 when you tested those iron labs you really need iron saturation tested, that is the best test to show what your iron levels are Ferritin can but may be reflective of inflammation, serum iron is not a very good test. (I have Hemochromatosis) Tests To Determine Iron Levels
#2 I don't know how you tested but you need to be off all iron supplements at least 3 days many say 5 days.
#3 Based upon studies if one if trying to increase iron every other day works just as well if not better. Hepciden will increase with iron for about 24hrs causing the body to decrease the amount of iron absorbed. Both Hepatic and Body Iron Stores Are Increased in Dysmetabolic Iron Overload Syndrome. A Case-Control Study
 
#22
I've ended up with hematocrit in excess of 51 due to TRT before. Had to donate blood to get rid of excess red blood cells. Even gave double red cells once or twice. This helped reduced my hematocrit but also tanked iron levels. Doc told me to take a supplement called Hemaplex every other day along with some orange juice, as vitamin C aids absorption of iron. It corrected my low iron condition over time. Now we check iron levels every 6 months along with the normal blood work. If we notice iron taking a dive, I get back on the Hemaplex. Simple thing to watch, really.
 
#23
I was pretty concerned with hematacrit that I donated blood 6 times in 1 year and crashed my ferritin to a single digit. The only effect I had was pretty good fatigue after the gym, I go 5 days a week and all I wanted to do after was nap.
I stopped donating to maybe twice a yr and watch the hema. I avg about 50 but my dr wasnt too concerned until it would hit 54.
I was more worried about it than him. It took a couple months but im back in the triple digits and dont have the fatigue issues.
I never aupplemented iron because I didnt want to get on a merrygoround with dealing with the added iton issues.
 
Thread starter #24
It would seem I'm seeing the return of iron deficiency symptoms after 4 weeks of stopping iron supplements which is strange considering iron is 101 (previously 118) and ferritin has decreased from 101 to 63.

I have noticed since stopping iron supplements (iron bisglycinate) the symptoms were slowly returning which is strange considering my levels are still good. Two days ago the all the iron deficiency symptoms I had originally were returning and I took a iron capsule which eliminated the symptoms for about a day, I started getting rashes on my arms as the symptoms were improving.

I had more energy, felt better and symptoms resolving. Now a couple of days later the symptoms are returning again and don't understand why I'm breaking out in rashes which the skin swells up underneath the rash which is bright red, the red areas of hands turn bright reddish/pinkish color and itch like crazy!

The rashes appear 20-30 minutes after supplementing iron even though all symptoms are resolving.

Does anyone have any clue what is going on?
 
Last edited:
#25
My doctor likes me to take liver capsules to to try to raise my ferretin plus eat more organ meats. He wanted me to stop donating every two months which I’ve always done. I did for a while but donated and then did labs and my ferretin is low again. Ugh. Taking high dose liver tabs can be expensive on top of all my other supps.

Waste of money!

Iron bisglycinate is highly effective and dirt cheap to boot.
 
#26
How do you supplement "Ferritin"...isn't that the form the body stores Iron in..just throwing me off when you say 28mg Ferritin daily, didn't think you could supplement Ferritin, directly.
@Systemlord
Vince, I take a product from Cardiovascular Research called Ferritin which is iron from bovine spleen and I also take Iron Bisglycinate and Polysscharide Iron, both I here have good absorption. I can't say exactly what has brought my ferritin levels up but something in this combination has done so. Like many, over the years of donating blood I depleted my iron and ferritin levels. I read that your ferritin levels are the best measurement of iron in the body because that is your iron storage. As I understand it, ferritin is a protein that stores iron.

Since taking the products above my ferritin stay right around 135 and my iron levels around 130 very consistently and I feel really good with lots of energy. I seem to have more energy than most people 30 years younger. I've learned that for me, as long as my ferritin levels are up I feel good no matter what my iron levels are. But if my iron is high and my ferritin is low I feel like I am tired and have less energy.

Last labs were in May and I have a full set of labs coming up. We will see where these levels are now but I feel good and expect them to be up. I do eat more chicken livers and always take Vitamin C with iron and ferritin supplements.
 
Top