My First Labs With Nandrolone

Vince

Super Moderator
My protocol, 70 mg of nandrolone, 70 mg of testosterone cypionate and 1000 mg of hcg weekly.

I inject 20 mg of nandrolone EOD, 20 mg of testosterone EOD and 500 iu of hcg twice a week.

Pregnenolone 10 mg, 25 mg of DHEA and no AI.

Labs are from LabCorp.

Testosterone, Serum >1500 H ng/dL range 264-916
Free Testosterone(Direct) 27.9 H pg/mL range 6.6-18.1
Dihydrotestosterone 53 ng/dL
DHEA-Sulfate 502.0 H ug/dL range 30.9-295.6 (age adjusted)
Estradiol, Sensitive 25.3 pg/mL range 8.0-35.0
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 49.8 nmol/L range 19.3-76.4
Hematocrit 49.7 % range 37.5-51.0
Albumin 4.2 g/dL range 3.8-4.8
 

Vince

Super Moderator
My old protocol is 16 mg of testosterone cypionate daily, 500 iu of HCG twice a week, pregnenolone 10 mg, 25 mg of DHEA and no AI.

Testosterone, Serum 1118 Reference Range: 264-916 ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct) 27.3 Reference Range: 6.6-18.1 pg/mL
Estradiol, Sensitive 19.8 Reference Range: 8.0-35.0 of/mL
SHBG 47.7 Reference Range: 19.3-76.4 nmol/L
DHEA-Sulfate 424.8 Reference Range: 30.9-295.6 ug/dL (age adjusted)
Albumin 4.3 Reference Range: 3.6-4.8 g/dL
Tru T 38.46 range 16-31 ng/dL
 

madman

Member
My protocol, 70 mg of nandrolone, 70 mg of testosterone cypionate and 1000 mg of hcg weekly.

I inject 20 mg of nandrolone EOD, 20 mg of testosterone EOD and 500 iu of hcg twice a week.

Pregnenolone 10 mg, 25 mg of DHEA and no AI.

Labs are from LabCorp.

Testosterone, Serum >1500 H ng/dL range 264-916
Free Testosterone(Direct) 27.9 H pg/mL range 6.6-18.1
Dihydrotestosterone 53 ng/dL
DHEA-Sulfate 502.0 H ug/dL range 30.9-295.6 (age adjusted)
Estradiol, Sensitive 25.3 pg/mL range 8.0-35.0
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 49.8 nmol/L range 19.3-76.4
Hematocrit 49.7 % range 37.5-51.0
Albumin 4.2 g/dL range 3.8-4.8
Should have tested FT using Equilibrium Dialysis or Ultrafiltration.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
I'm having my consultation on Friday. I'm sure my labs were done using the standard immunoassay.
 

Wilson7

Member
Always request LC/MS for total. The nandrolone will cross react with the standard assay for total T. Labs aside, how do you feel?
 

Vince

Super Moderator
Always request LC/MS for total. The nandrolone will cross react with the standard assay for total T. Labs aside, how do you feel?
Yes,I agree I should have. Since they know I’m on nandrolone, I didn’t think it was necessary.
 

madman

Member
I'm having my consultation on Friday. I'm sure my labs were done using the standard immunoassay.
You already knew that TT needs to be tested using LC/MS-MS when using nandrolone.

What's odd is the reference range you posted 264-916 ng/dL is for Labcorps TT (LC/MS-MS).

It should be stated on your requisition.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
You already knew that TT needs to be tested using LC/MS-MS when using nandrolone.

What's odd is the reference range you posted 264-916 ng/dL is for Labcorps TT (LC/MS-MS).

It should be stated on your requisition.
It doesn’t state that LC/MS-MS on my Labs. I am having my consultation Friday.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
Hi Vince, how do you feel now about your protocol?
I like how I feel, on this protocol. I thought my DHT would get lower, it didn’t. I thought my estrogen, will be too low, but it’s not. My shbg pretty much stayed the same. My libido is very strong, also my wood is very strong. Good orgasms.

The one thing that is different, I started sweating at night. Mostly around my neck. It’s a clean sweat, I kind of enjoy waking up, with sweat around my neck.

I feel that my dose is too high, I need to lower it. I thought it would just be the opposite, that I would really need to increase my T dose.
 

madman

Member
Yes, LabCorp.



Then if the reference range on your blood work is 264-916 ng/dL then it would have been LC/MS-MS.



Testosterone, Total, Women, Children, and Hypogonadal Males, LC/MS-MS
TEST: 070001
Test number copied


CPT: 84403


Methodology

Liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS)


Reference Interval
1600906220296.png









Seeing as you had TT tested and FT (direct analog enzyme immunoassay) than you most likely had this test done: 070195: Testosterone, Free, Direct With Total Testosterone, LC/MS-MS | LabCorp

Testosterone, Free, Direct With Total Testosterone, LC/MS-MS
TEST: 070195
Test number copied


CPT: 84402; 84403


Methodology

Free: Direct analog enzyme immunoassay (EIA); Total: liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS)

1600906751569.png


Although the refernece range is not listed it should still be 264-916 ng/dL for TT (LC/MS-MS).
 

Cataceous

Well-Known Member
...
What's odd is the reference range you posted 264-916 ng/dL is for Labcorps TT (LC/MS-MS).
...
Both the standard and LC/MS-MS tests are using this as a normal range now:
 

madman

Member
Both the standard and LC/MS-MS tests are using this as a normal range now:
Yes, but he had TT and FT tested together and most likely had this test done which is the LC/MS-MS.

 

madman

Member
Both the standard and LC/MS-MS tests are using this as a normal range now:

My mistake seeing as his FT was direct I thought he may have had them done together using this test:



Looking over his labs and seeing where his TT sits his doctor must have requested the TT ECLIA.
 
Top