Fatigue and Tired on TRT

madman

Member
You have no libido?
You need to get blood work done as you are 8 weeks into your new protocol with daily injections 21 mg/day (126 mg/week).

We have no idea where your TT/FT/e2/dht/prolactin sits on such protocol and seeing as you have low SHBG your FT/e2 levels are most likely high on such dose but only labs will tell.

You blasted your body with high doses 28 mg daily (196 mg/week) of T from the get-go and your SHBG was only 8 nmol/L which had your TT through the roof and FT absurdly high.
 

sh1973

Active Member
Yes it’s always been fine. Just overall feel
Much better on a lower dose. Sleep and energy are great.
 

dk896

New Member
Ok. But the reason I want to check thyroid is for this reason and you can correct me if I am wrong.
I took antidepressants for a while and they didn’t work. I just did not feel their effect. I took stimulants so I can focus and all I wanted for do was nap, didn’t feel the effects from them either (high jittery, hungry). I took Ed medications and they did not work. I am taking testosterone now and it is also not working. I don’t even feel anything for weed. I am not depressed but I do feel very very blunt. Perhaps the problem is maybe is slow metabolism due to a thyroid issue? (Really trying time think outside the box) I do feel very slow. I don’t feel much of anything. Anyone else had this issue?
 

dk896

New Member
The liver metabolizes medicines and even testosterone, but you need sufficient thyroid hormones for this to occur.
Liver enzymes always came back normal. Last time I got TSH tested a month ago it was just under 1. Free T4 was 1.48. Getting more tests very soon.
 

sh1973

Active Member
Regardless of what you here from guys on here thyroid issues in men are pretty rare compared to women. I’m not saying it doesn’t happen but I’ve been told by two endocrinologists that it’s about a 10:1 ratio. Honestly in the many years on these forums I can’t think of a single person that’s did well or found any long term benefit in treating thyroid. Again not saying it don’t happen.
 

dk896

New Member
I mean TRT has helped, took some of the disgusting depression and severe irritabilitaway, , like before I was surprised how I could walk. But I still feel like it hasn’t given me back my life and I’m trying to figure out what I have to do to feel normal.
 

sh1973

Active Member
I’d wait on labs and go from there. Most men I’ve seen that do well are in the 600-900ng range with total t.
 
I am concerned about my iron levels and hemochromatosis? I am developing something like arthritis in both hands all of a sudden. Hematocrit was at 48ish recently.
Hemochromatosis is a genetic disease. You would either not have it, have it, or be a carrier. If your a carrier, you’d likely not suffer any effects from it at all. For you to have hemochromatosis your parents would have to have it or be a carrier for it. If this is a possibility then you need to get tested. It’s possible your parents may not even know because this is a rare disease and often overlooked. Many physicians don’t even know anything about it or what they do know is wrong. If you have hemochromatosis then you’ll have a phlebotomy as needed to rid your blood of excess iron. You’ll also need to stay from multi-vitamins with iron and avoid a high iron diet. It’s very easy to manage if you stay on top of it, but can be deadly if you don’t.

With your symptoms I’d recommend you do a total body cleanse. You can get a good one from any supplements store. When is the last time you did a cleanse? All the junk in your body could be dragging you down big time. If you want to try a holistic approach, then start with a cleanse.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
Regardless of what you here from guys on here thyroid issues in men are pretty rare compared to women. I’m not saying it doesn’t happen but I’ve been told by two endocrinologists that it’s about a 10:1 ratio. Honestly in the many years on these forums I can’t think of a single person that’s did well or found any long term benefit in treating thyroid. Again not saying it don’t happen.
I’m on thyroid meds. The main issue is, getting dailed in. Took me years to find the right thyroid protocol. I definitely think it’s worth it, at least for me.
 

Robotics

Active Member
Once a week 60mg cypionate and nothing else. Been on trt going on 12 years and tried pretty much everything. This is what works for me and I feel much better than I ever did at higher doses. My 7 day trough is around 650-700ng. I don’t really care about free t it’s irrelevant to me because this total t is where I feel good. I’m a high shbg guy usually in the 60-70 range.
I am on a similar dosage. was on 10mg daily recently dropped to 8mg daily = 63 mg a week.I am a thin guy with low shbg (14) so a little dosage goes a long way. I also take .125 mg AI a week now.

Is your shbg similarly low and are you a lighter guy? i have some other things, like a slightly higher prolactin than optimal, and high progesterone as well (1.5). wondering if there is any similarities between us there. I don't have the same kind of unbearable libido like i have had in my younger days. but enough motivation to want sex daily with added cialis.
 

sh1973

Active Member
I am on a similar dosage. was on 10mg daily recently dropped to 8mg daily = 63 mg a week.I am a thin guy with low shbg (14) so a little dosage goes a long way. I also take .125 mg AI a week now.

Is your shbg similarly low and are you a lighter guy? i have some other things, like a slightly higher prolactin than optimal, and high progesterone as well (1.5). wondering if there is any similarities between us there. I don't have the same kind of unbearable libido like i have had in my younger days. but enough motivation to want sex daily with added cialis.
I am 5’9” 180 lbs so not really that thin. My shbg is usually in the 60-70 range so I’m more toward the high end. I just can’t tolerate high doses.
 

Nelson Vergel

Founder, ExcelMale.com
I would get a full fatigue panel, specially ferritin and iron. I would also make sure I do not have sleep apnea (but the oxygen saturation meter below).


Wellue Fingertip Blood Oxygen Saturation Monitor with Alarm, Batteries, Carry Bag & Lanyard for Wellness Use PC-60FW Bluetooth Amazon.com
 
Top