1. #1

    thoughts re my testosterone panel for defy ...

    i inject 30 mg nadrolone and 30 mg testosterone and 50 mg hcg, all of them twice a week. after looking at my most recent labs, defy upped my t amount from 20 to 30. all else has remained constant. how's everything look to you guys?

    last time i had labs, my t level was around 900. don't know why the big drop. i have been feeling tired lately. the defy person said i ought to get a full thyroid panel, since i am on synthroid and the dose might be off.

    also: i want to try cabergoline again for anorgasmia. i tried it before and my prolactin level went down to .8. does it still look too low?

    testosterone free. 6.6 - 18.1 range. 15.2


    testosterone total. 264 - 916 range. 450


    estradiol: 7.6 - 42.6 range. 8.4 (not sensitive, sigh, which i can't seem to get)


    shbg. 19.3 - 76.4 range. 30.8


    prolactin. 4 - 15.2 range. 8.4


    hct. 40 - 52 range. 48.6


    dhea. 48.9 - 344.2 range. 107.2

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    60 mg of test per week is not very much. Hcg units are iu not mg.

  4. #3
    Nothings wrong with your prolactin. Problems with orgasm are probably from test and or estradiol being too low. Estradiol is not sensitive so we really don’t know your level. Why are you taking nandrolone? Defy prescribed that for you?

  5. #4
    If you get a Thyroid panel..."panel" means a lot of things but make sure you get these 5:

    TSH
    Free T3
    Free T4
    Antibodies
    Reverse T3

    If you can afford it do these, to as iron problems can inhibit T4 > T3 conversion:

    Ferritin
    Iron, Serum
    Last edited by Vince Carter; 06-20-2018 at 01:57 PM.

  6. #5
    His SHBG is 30.8. Joey is correct HCG is in IU not mg's so I assume you meant 500 IU twice a week for HCG? Your TT is too low but your free T looks reasonable. I would concur with raising from 20 to 30 also your DHEA is low and you might ask about that too.

  7. #6
    yep I read that wrong the way he formatted his post.

  8. #7
    the nandrolone is for a muscle-wasting disease i have.
    can you not surmise anything from the non-sensitive estradiol number?
    IUs, yes, on hcg. i'm just pulling the needle plunger back to the 50 level.
    thanks, vince, for the thyroid panel list!
    and thanks, all, for weighing in.

  9. #8
    Without the sensitive test I would be guessing. You said your not able to get the sensitive test? How long have you been on nandrolone?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by linter View Post
    i inject 30 mg nandrolone and 30 mg testosterone and 50 mg hcg
    Are you sure your script isn't something like:
    0.30 cc Nandrolone Decanoate (200mg/ml) ==> 60 mg nandrolone 2x/week,
    0.30 cc Test. Cypionate (200 mg/ml) ==> 60 mg 2x/week
    500 IU HCG in 0.5cc suspension 2x/week

    Have you been getting enough sleep?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    73
    Your estradiol seems low (even not being the sensitive test). Are you on an AI?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New to TRT, Going with Defy... Protocol thoughts?
    By Kirk001 in forum Introductions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-15-2018, 03:37 AM
  2. Blood Test Results/Thoughts From Panel
    By Smilee2000 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2018, 03:27 PM
  3. Defy Protocol / Blood Panel
    By Rentuh01 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-27-2017, 02:18 PM
  4. Defy Protocol / Blood Panel
    By Rentuh01 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2017, 10:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •