Type 2 Diabetes Drug Jardiance Causes B12, iron deficiency & decreases Vitamin D!

Buy Lab Tests Online

Systemlord

Member
Jardiance causes vitamin B12 deficiency, iron deficiency and decreases 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D.

Jardiance and Iron deficiency - a phase IV clinical study of FDA data​

Summary:​

Iron deficiency is reported only by a few people who take Jardiance.

Jardiance and Vitamin b12 deficiency - a phase IV clinical study of FDA data​

Summary:​

Vitamin b12 deficiency is reported only by a few people who take Jardiance.

Methods: In this placebo-controlled, randomized, double-blind study patients with T2D were randomized to empagliflozin 10 mg (n = 20) or placebo (n = 22). Biomarkers of calcium and phosphate homeostasis were assessed before, and after 3 days and 3 months of treatment.

Results: After 3 days of treatment empagliflozin significantly increased serum levels of phosphate (baseline: 1.10 ± 0.21 mmol/L; day 3: 1.25 ± 0.23 mmol/L; p = 0.036), parathyroid hormone (PTH) (baseline: 57.40 ± 30.49 pg/mL; day 3: 70.23 ± 39.25 pg/mL; p = 0.025), fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) (baseline: 77.92 ± 24.31 pg/mL; day 3: 109.18 ± 58.20 pg/mL; p = 0.001) and decreased 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D (baseline: 35.01 ± 14.01 ng/L; day 3: 22.09 ± 10.02 mg/L; p < 0.001), while no difference of these parameters was recorded after 3 months of treatment. Empagliflozin had no significant effects on serum calcium and markers of bone resorption (collagen type 1 β-carboxy-telopeptide = β-CTX) or formation (osteocalcin) after 3 days and 3 months of treatment.

Conclusions: Empagliflozin treatment of patients with T2D transiently increases serum phosphate, parathyroid hormone and fibroblast growth factor, and decreases 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D. This might reflect a temporal increase of sodium driven phosphate reabsorption in the proximal tubule of the kidney caused by increased sodium availability in response to SGLT2 inhibition.
 
Last edited:
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

Systemlord

Member
Before starting Jardiance I had normal vitamin D levels, without supplementation. I was diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency months after starting Jardiance and now a B12 deficiency.

I would always take my vitamin D (8000 IU) in the morning and by 2-3 p.m. I would feel a return of low vitamin D, all the symptoms I had when vitamin D was deficient would return. So this forced me to not only overdose D3, effecting my calcium, I also had to take the vitamin D in little 400 IU capsules throughout the day to keep levels from dropping.

I have had to take my iron supplement spread out three times a day, if I take it all at once it’s too much. If I miss one dose, I start feeling tired and weak 2 hours later. Now I believe Jardiance was dragging down my iron in the same way is was dragging down my vitamin D and B12.

I have struggled with this for years! You can’t count of doctors these days for s***!

My extreme reaction to prescription drugs has put my vitamin D and iron on a sort of rollercoaster ras well as many other vitamins and hormones.

I also haven’t been able to eat foods with calcium without severe symptoms or irregular heart beat, bone pain, extreme nausea and excessive urination due to what I believe are elevated parathyroid hormone. If I ate something with 2% calcium, the symptoms were minor, however eating a hamburger (350 mg calcium) wrecked me for days!

Merry Christmas everyone!
 
Last edited:

Systemlord

Member
I skipped my Jardiance today and took less than half my vitamin D dosage (8000->3200) I took yesterday when taking Jardiance and it was TOO MUCH! Same with the iron, for well over a year I have taken 140 mg or 5 spread out three time daily, today when taking my forth 28 mg capsule, I didn’t feel well afterwords whereas had I missed it yesterday, it would have wrecked my day.

This is confirmation that Jardiance was indeed decreasing my vitamin D and iron very quickly which is why I had to dose it throughout the day. This is no longer the case.

My glucose levels after meals has been much better today without the Jardiance! I feel a lot better too!
 

Gladiator

Active Member
I had vitamin D deficiency a few years ago. I was suicidal and taking more antidepressants than I needed. Luckily I was seeing a specialist about my Tourette’s and had bloods checked.
Wasn’t a very nice couple of weeks
 

Gman86

Member
I had vitamin D deficiency a few years ago. I was suicidal and taking more antidepressants than I needed. Luckily I was seeing a specialist about my Tourette’s and had bloods checked.
Wasn’t a very nice couple of weeks
How many iu’s of vitamin D do u currently take per day?
 

Gman86

Member
3000 now. I as on 2000 for 3 years until last bloods come back with a level of 70. Nurse at the blood donation centre said 100 is a better level to be at so I went up.
Holy crap, I’ve never seen someone have such a high level on just 2000iu’s/ day. Usually someone needs to take closer to 7-10k iu’s to get a level of 70. But glad that u figured out a dose that works for u, and thanks for the reply

Notice any subjective differences raising ur dose to 3k iu’s per day?

What vitamin D supplement are u taking, jc
 

Gladiator

Active Member
Holy crap, I’ve never seen someone have such a high level on just 2000iu’s/ day. Usually someone needs to take closer to 7-10k iu’s to get a level of 70. But glad that u figured out a dose that works for u, and thanks for the reply

Notice any subjective differences raising ur dose to 3k iu’s per day?

What vitamin D supplement are u taking, jc
Can’t tell anything different from going up. It’s funny you say I’m not using much. I see people taking 10000iu a day and wonder how they aren’t getting vitamin D toxicity.
A lot had changed since I went up ,I started using prescription testosterone instead of ugl , I had to dump blood because when my provider had me do bloods my RBC had gone way up , t went back to Muay Thai kickboxing 3 to 5 times a week , stoped lifting weights because I’m to sore from work and Muay Thai I started donating blood. Hopefully I can get back to weight again soon. Was going to start over Christmas but a lady I train with asked me to private spar with her as we didn’t have classes. So between sparring with her and her husband coming once I had 3 extra days of training I wasn’t expecting.
Like last Friday I trained morning and night thinking it was the last training until the following Wednesday then we spared Saturday, Monday and Tuesday then after class Wednesday morning (yesterday ) we spared again. She is 79kg and I’m 83kg so it’s a good kick and punch she hits me with
 

Attachments

  • 1F51CC9D-6EFD-4611-86AF-C52AFD311218.png
    1F51CC9D-6EFD-4611-86AF-C52AFD311218.png
    94.5 KB · Views: 1

Gman86

Member
Can’t tell anything different from going up. It’s funny you say I’m not using much. I see people taking 10000iu a day and wonder how they aren’t getting vitamin D toxicity.
A lot had changed since I went up ,I started using prescription testosterone instead of ugl , I had to dump blood because when my provider had me do bloods my RBC had gone way up , t went back to Muay Thai kickboxing 3 to 5 times a week , stoped lifting weights because I’m to sore from work and Muay Thai I started donating blood. Hopefully I can get back to weight again soon. Was going to start over Christmas but a lady I train with asked me to private spar with her as we didn’t have classes. So between sparring with her and her husband coming once I had 3 extra days of training I wasn’t expecting.
Like last Friday I trained morning and night thinking it was the last training until the following Wednesday then we spared Saturday, Monday and Tuesday then after class Wednesday morning (yesterday ) we spared again. She is 79kg and I’m 83kg so it’s a good kick and punch she hits me with
Huh, I wonder if ur getting exogenous vitamin D somewhere else in ur diet or supplants. Or maybe u were getting a lot of sun exposure during that time, and ur vitamin D level was already pretty high, and the 2K iu’s of vitamin D bumped that level up even further, if that’s even how it works when taking exogenous vitamin D
 

Systemlord

Member
Coming off this Jardiance is causing havoc with my calcium homeostasis and can’t even take 1600 IU D3 without dehydration, diarrhea, bone pain, muscle spasm, GI cramping, chills and both glands under neck hurting and swelling temporarily and persistent cough right after taking vitamin D.

My immune system just goes into overdrive!!

My diabetes is out of control too, but not if I don’t take vitamin D supplements.

My vitamin D levels are 62.

If I just eat foods with vitamin D without vitamin D supplements, I get none of these issues.
 
Last edited:

Gladiator

Active Member
Huh, I wonder if ur getting exogenous vitamin D somewhere else in ur diet or supplants. Or maybe u were getting a lot of sun exposure during that time, and ur vitamin D level was already pretty high, and the 2K iu’s of vitamin D bumped that level up even further, if that’s even how it works when taking exogenous vitamin D
Definitely not from sun exposure. I’m a truck driver, I wear long pants and long sleeve shirts all day. I stay out of the sun as much as possible, hence the reason I had vitamin D deficiency.
My diet never changes, I have Tourette’s and part of that is bad OCD. Meaning I have to eat the same things every day at work. I make the same meals all the time.
I don’t have tan lines , I’m white and need to stay out of the sun or I burn bad
 

Gladiator

Active Member
Coming off this Jardiance is causing havoc with my calcium homeostasis and can’t even take 1600 IU D3 without dehydration, diarrhea, bone pain, muscle spasm, GI cramping, chills and both glands under neck hurting and swelling temporarily and persistent cough right after taking vitamin D.

My immune system just goes into overdrive!!

My diabetes is out of control too, but not if I don’t take vitamin D supplements.

My vitamin D levels are 62.

If I just eat foods with vitamin D without vitamin D supplements, I get none of these issues.
If your level is 62 without supplements then it’s at a good level.
Maybe I have good natural levels now and the 2000iu I take just help a little.

I know one thing there is no way I ever want to stop taking mine as I don’t want to ever go back to how I was when I was deficient.
 

Systemlord

Member
I can’t handle any amount of vitamin D supplement after stopping Jardiance whereas I needed 8000 IU while on it. I believe my vitamin D is optimal on the lower end <40. I would notice as soon as I go into the 40 ranges, I start to get ED and symptoms of toxicity which gets progressively worse as my vitamin D climbs.

The last few days without vitamin D and I still feel I’m too high. Another possibility is I was over supplementing vitamin D due to dehydration which is a side effect of Jardiance.

It would seem the more time passes without taking Jardiance, the less vitamin D supplement I need.
 

BigTex

Well-Known Member
I had vitamin D deficiency a few years ago. I was suicidal and taking more antidepressants than I needed. Luckily I was seeing a specialist about my Tourette’s and had bloods checked.
Wasn’t a very nice couple of weeks
You guys would not believe how prevelant vitamin D deficiencies are in America. I do a comprehensive nutritional analysis on a 3 day diet recal for around 360 college age students each year. I would say >95% of them are either deficient to almost non existant in vitamin D. So this is a very common problem which seems to have resulted in a lot of health issues. To make things worse, young adults are afraid to go out in the sun any
longer.
 

Systemlord

Member
You guys would not believe how prevelant vitamin D deficiencies are in America.
With the younger generation playing video games, it’s not hard to believe! I rarely see kids playing outside anymore and I live across the street from a middle school and high school.
 

Gladiator

Active Member
You guys would not believe how prevelant vitamin D deficiencies are in America. I do a comprehensive nutritional analysis on a 3 day diet recal for around 360 college age students each year. I would say >95% of them are either deficient to almost non existant in vitamin D. So this is a very common problem which seems to have resulted in a lot of health issues. To make things worse, young adults are afraid to go out in the sun any
longer.
I know how many people are deficient. I was told by the specialist that first tested me. He told me no one knows much about vitamin D and think it’s easy to absorb from the sun. Black people are supposed to be the worst for deficiency.
 

Gladiator

Active Member
People keep saying what’s with all the low testosterone levels these days
Well having low vitamin D is a big factor to this as the studies have shown.
I personally don’t go out in the sun like I did as a kid as. I always cover up with long pants and shirt at work. Most sites it’s compulsory now anyway.

Not enough education about looking after yourself, I try helping everyone of all ages with looking after your own body. At Muay Thai training no one knows I’m on trt yet. They all just can’t believe how hard I hit , how fit I am.
People look up to me and want to be able to be fit like me when they are 50. I tell them to keep that attitude for 25 more years and you will be fitter than me with less health issues.
 

Gman86

Member
People keep saying what’s with all the low testosterone levels these days
Well having low vitamin D is a big factor to this as the studies have shown.
I personally don’t go out in the sun like I did as a kid as. I always cover up with long pants and shirt at work. Most sites it’s compulsory now anyway.

Not enough education about looking after yourself, I try helping everyone of all ages with looking after your own body. At Muay Thai training no one knows I’m on trt yet. They all just can’t believe how hard I hit , how fit I am.
People look up to me and want to be able to be fit like me when they are 50. I tell them to keep that attitude for 25 more years and you will be fitter than me with less health issues.
How much vitamin D do u personally take per day?
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me
how to save your marriage

Online statistics

Members online
4
Guests online
5
Total visitors
9

Latest posts

Top