New Labs, Help Understanding (Low Ferritin, High IGF-1, High Somatomedin)

Xerxes

New Member
So I have been having a hard time getting dialed in. Thought I had high E2 based on a non-sensitive test (42). Reduced recently from 160mg cyp divided 2x week to 120 divided 3 x week. Have been taking .25 mg arimidex on injection days and DIM on off days. Some symptoms had improved (slightly less anxiety, mildly better sleeping, but ED is pretty bad..no morning or REM wood since the first night I tried the arimidex (hadn't had any before that either). Went to endo on Monday. The labs below are from then, She called yesterday and wants me to come in to repeat the IGF-1 and growth hormone tests. She didn't mention the low ferritin at all (we'll I didn't speak to her, just a receptionist relaying a message). I am back in today to retest the IGF-1 and GH. My Estradiol is on the lowish end now (13.94), so I will be stopping the arimidex for now. I had asked her to run cortisol, but she said it wouldn't show her much. here are the bloods below. Any expertise or advice would be appreciated. From what I can gather the high GH or IGF-1 could be indicative of a pituitary tumor (?!). Does anyone know if the low ferritin (10 range 22-322) could cause any of my symptoms? Some of the other numbers that are not technically out of range but lowish (basophil count, eosinophil count) seem to indicated elevated cortisol levels, which might explain my symptoms. Won't be seeing endo today, just going in to get the blood work done. I think she also tested free test and SHBG, but those didn't show up on the online portal they have that allowed me to view these results. Maybe they weren't done yet?

2015/08/24

ZZ-GE-UNK

157.63

pg/mL

(30.00-150.00)

H

GE use only - for LinkLogic import when terms are not otherwise specified

2015/08/24

TESTO, TOTAL

604.2

ng/dL

(249.0-836.0)

testosterone, total

2015/08/24

ALBUMIN

4.7

g/dL

(3.5-5.2)

albumin, serum

2015/08/24

SOMATOMEDIN

318

ng/mL

(109-307)

H

insulin-like growth factor-1, serum

2015/08/24

HGBA1C

5.3

%

(<5.7)

Hemoglobin A1c/Hemoglobin.total in Blood

2015/08/24

ESTRADIOL

13.94

pg/mL

(7.02-49.06)

estradiol, serum

2015/08/24

PSA-TOTAL

0.68

ng/mL

(<4.00)

prostate specific antigen, total

2015/08/24

FERRITIN

10

ng/mL

(22-322)

L

ferritin, serum

2015/08/24

IRON

69

ug/dL

(45-160)

iron, serum

2015/08/24

MPV

9.1

fL

(8.2-11.9)

mean platelet volume

2015/08/24

PLATELETS

232 X10(3)/UL

10*3/mm3

(144-400)

platelet count

2015/08/24

IMM GRANU %

0.2

%

(0.0-1.6)

immature granulocytes, percentage of total cells, blood

2015/08/24

BASOPH COUNT

0.01 X10(3)/UL

10*3/mm3

(0.00-0.24)

basophil count, blood

2015/08/24

BASOPHIL %

0.2

%

(0.0-2.0)

basophils as percent of blood leukocytes

2015/08/24

EOS COUNT

0.06 X10(3)/UL

10*3/mm3

(0.03-0.94)

eosinophil count, blood

2015/08/24

EOSINOPHIL %

1.0

%

(0.0-8.0)

eosinophils as percent of blood leukocytes

2015/08/24

MONOSCT AUTO

0.41 X10(3)/UL

10*3/uL

(0.17-1.42)

monocyte count, blood, automated

2015/08/24

MONOCYTE %

6.5

%

(0.0-13.0)

monocytes as percent of blood leukocytes

2015/08/24

LYMPH COUNT

0.96 X10(3)/UL

10*3/mm3

(0.41-5.66)

lymphocyte count, blood

2015/08/24

LYMPHS %

15.2

%

(12.0-48.0)

lymphocytes as percent of blood leukocytes

2015/08/24

PMNABSOLTMAN

4.86 X10(3)/UL

{Cells}/uL

(1.22-9.20)

polymorphonuclear neutrophils, absolute, manual

2015/08/24

PMN SEGS

76.9

%

(36.0-78.0)

neutrophils, segmented as percent of blood leukocytes

2015/08/24

RDW

13.8

%

(10.9-16.9)

red blood cell distribution width

2015/08/24

MCHC RBC

32.6

g/dL

(29.0-35.0)

mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, RBC

2015/08/24

MCH

29.7

pg

(25.0-34.1)

mean corpuscular hemoglobin, RBC

2015/08/24

MCV

90.9

fL

(80.0-100.0)

mean corpuscular volume, RBC

2015/08/24

HCT

47.8

%

(39.3-52.5)

hematocrit, blood

2015/08/24

HGB

15.6

g/dL

(12.3-17.0)

hemoglobin, blood

2015/08/24

RBC

5.26 X10(6)/UL

10*6/mm3

(4.20-5.90)

erythrocyte (RBC) count

2015/08/24

WBC

6.31 X10(3)/UL

10*3/mm3

(3.40-11.80)

leukocyte count, blood

 

Xerxes

New Member
I know I been switching it up to quickly and not being patient. These bloods were draw. 2.5 weeks into 40mg mwf (120mg total) and after only three .25 of arimidex (my reduction in dose preceded my arimidex usage). I had this endo appt for a few weeka to see I there were any underlying metabolic issues. It seems maybe there is? Obviously I think I need to lay off the arimidex at an e2 of 13. Today I did my shot of 40mg and that's it (except for my optizinc). I feel better (but far from normal) than I have in a while. Let's hope it sticks. Did a retest of the blood at endo today at her request. She wanted to make sure the numbers were accurate before even speculating on a diagnosis. I'll keep you updated. Thanks! I know I have been too impatient and looking for a piece of quick relief from my really really horrific symptoms over the last three weeks. I need to be patient. And now I need to see what's up with this endo stuff...
 

ERO

Member
Once you tank your E2 too low, it can take up to a few weeks to get back to a normal level. At 40mg of test 3X weekly, I would be surprised if you needed any AI at all going forward.

Low ferritin is a fancy name for iron deficiency or what we used to call anemia. Depending upon how low you are, symtoms can include chronic fatigue, weakness, dizziness, headaches, depression, sore tongue, sensitivity to cold (low body temp), shortness of breath doing simple tasks (climbing stairs, walking short distances, doing housework), restless legs syndrome, pica (the desire to chew ice or non-food items,) and loss of interest in work, recreation, relationships, etc...
 

CoastWatcher

Moderator
I know I been switching it up to quickly and not being patient. These bloods were draw. 2.5 weeks into 40mg mwf (120mg total) and after only three .25 of arimidex (my reduction in dose preceded my arimidex usage). I had this endo appt for a few weeka to see I there were any underlying metabolic issues. It seems maybe there is? Obviously I think I need to lay off the arimidex at an e2 of 13. Today I did my shot of 40mg and that's it (except for my optizinc). I feel better (but far from normal) than I have in a while. Let's hope it sticks. Did a retest of the blood at endo today at her request. She wanted to make sure the numbers were accurate before even speculating on a diagnosis. I'll keep you updated. Thanks! I know I have been too impatient and looking for a piece of quick relief from my really really horrific symptoms over the last three weeks. I need to be patient. And now I need to see what's up with this endo stuff...

Six weeks, that's the amount of time you need to give a protocol before evaluating it or changing it yet again. Your estradiol level won't bounce back overnight. If your *standard, non-sensitive* estradiol reading was 42, it is quite likely you never had elevated E2 levels. Please try and stay the course, for your own sake.
 
Last edited:

Online statistics

Members online
13
Guests online
8
Total visitors
21

Latest posts

Top