Nac vs Tudca for liver

Thread starter #1
Has anyone tried Tudca instead of NAC for liver health? Due to lots of lifting my liver enzymes are always high end of normal. Only supplements are vitamin d, multi vitamin, magnesium gylcerate, and my trt. Hearing tudca is a little better then nac but nac seems much easier to find.
 
#5
Thanks for posting this. I’ve had high liver enzymes for years. And I had a liver scan that was fine. And other labs are always fine (GGT?) my docs have always looked at whatever other labs and said seems liver function is fine just the ALT AST will be in 50s-80s. My one doc says it’s likely the lifting but still makes me not feel that good. And some forums guys say quit exercise for two weeks and do labs. Ugh I don’t want to do that. It’s hard enough somedays to get to gym on sheer will. If I stop for two weeks at my age it’s a hassle to get back in groove. I’ve never heard of this supplement though. I’ve been on NAC for years.
 
#6
It was crazy the impact it had with so little I was taking and have had high alt-ast for years! I saw it on a video of a young man on TRT and lifter saying everyone should be on it. All my other results were fine and this helped bring alt and ast in Line too.
 
#7
Wonder why none of my integrative or functional medicine docs have mentioned this ? They’re all pretty wide folks and all about supplements. Ever since I’ve been on TRT I’ve had the issue but if it’s from lifting heavy I maybe always had it, just never did regular blood labs before TRT so I’m always aware of it now. I don’t drink ever. Haven’t in years. Don’t do orals. Just TRT, HGH, HCG, Arimidex and T3/T4. Plus supplements. Have recently added small dose cialis daily , selegaline and Wellbutrin to try to boost libido. And oh I take LDN for pain and Xyrem for sleep. My docs said none of it should raise my liver values. It doesn’t make me feel good to just say it’s heavy lifting because so many other guys lift heavy and their labs don’t show high liver enzymes....
 
#8
When I see elevated liver enzymes the first things I think of is Iron Overload. or Hemochromatosis. Have you had a full iron panel with saturation and ferritin? If it were me, I would get a full iron panel If I have not already
 
#9
When I see elevated liver enzymes the first things I think of is Iron Overload. or Hemochromatosis. Have you had a full iron panel with saturation and ferritin? If it were me, I would get a full iron panel If I have not already
Yes actually my one doctor wants me to be loading up on iron because my ferretin is low. So he has wanted me eating lots of organ meats and taking liver tabs. In the past my iron was Always high for my annual work physical. But then I started donating blood every two months. I just got labs in mail yesterday actually.

Ferritin is 35 low (range 38-380) but I donated blood maybe two weeks before the lab. If that makes a difference as the one doc wanted me to stop donating.

Iron total 136 (range 50-180)
Iron binding capacity 338 (range 250-425)
% saturation 40 (range 20-48)

AST 83 and ALT 77. Usually they’re a little lower but still in high range. But I’m lifting heavy and doing intervals 4-6 days a week. However so are many other guys and they don’t seem to get these kinds of values.
 
Top