Hormone issues for years

Thread starter #1
How to begin. I guess from the start. This will sound familiar to many of you out there. 2015 total crash emotionally. Dr tried putting me on a bunch of anit-depressants, anti-anxiety meds. None made me feel any better. Couldn't sleep at all. Literally multiple days of absolutely no sleep. I begged my Dr for a Testosterone test these were the results.
Free T - 32.0 35.0-155.0 pg/ml
total T 283 250-1100 ng/dl
She then sent me to Endo's. They tried to put me on Testosterone. I didn't really want to do that so after searching I found a Urologist that would prescribe Clomid. I was on Clomid for a year and a half. All was going well then the lovely Clomid crash. Well I was done with that. I then was off everything at this point. But I was now dealing with ED and no energy. I went to and still do hit the gym 3 to 5 days a week. I mainly hit free weights. I also do cardio twice a week. Still I wasn't cool with the ED. At this time my Labs looked like this.
LH 6.1 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
Estradiol 17 7 - 50 pg/mL
SHBG 30 10-50 nmol/L
Free T 47.7 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
total T 350 250-1100 ng/dL
Not horrible but the ED was pissing me off to be honest. Around mid 2018 I heard Dr. Mark Gordon speak on a Joe Rogan pod cast. I was diggin what he was saying. He does a lot with Head Trauma patients and Military PTSD sufferers. I did have head trauma when I was a kid, so I thought maybe that had something to do with it. I reached out to him for a Dr. in Arizona. He pointed one out that was not to far from my house. The Dr. did a huge blood panel. Some of which I will share shortly. She did try to put me on Testosterone. I tried it but my heart beats per minute really jumped. When I'm resting it around 70 BPM, on the injections I was up in the 90 BPM. I was a little much, so I stopped after a couple weeks. After listening to Dr. Mark Gordon again and looking at my latest labs I noticed this.
Pregnenolone, LC/MS/MS 48 22-237ng/dL NL
48 is really low. So I decided to take Pregnenolone suppliments. Dr. Gordon said that 50mg a day is normal for males. I started low at 10mg and now at 20mg. I have noticed a huge difference. ED is pretty much gone. I do experience "wood" though out the night and mornings. It's been about 2 months since I started and it's all good at this point. Hopefully this is the fix I've been looking for since 2015. I have not had any labs since starting Pregnenolone, but planning on some shortly.

Jeff
 
Top