Comparative of my blood results

thedoctor

New Member
Just want to share same numbers and ask overall opinions comparing my 2 blood tests done in the last year. As you can see my SHBG is super high, I have used boro but can’t get it lower. Also my cortisol is higher than normal

This is from last year, where I was feeling the worst

10/2019
alb 46 g/l (35-50)
tsh 1.06 mIU/L (0.4-3.8)
test 23.2 nmol/l (10-32) 668.58 ng/dl
free test 304 pmol/l (160-700)
shbg 67 nmol/l (11-78)
prolac 125 mIU/l (40-450)
e2 116 pmol/l (40-162) 31.6 pg/ml
fsh 2.4 IU/L (1-8)
lh 3.4 iu/l (1.6-8)

And this was done last week, I feel better compared to last year, but still have that feeling of tired and weak all the time

Testosterone 20.5 nmol/L 6.0 - 28.0 (590.8 ng/dl)
SHBG re-std. 61 nmol/L 15 - 50
Free Testosterone 290 pmol/L 200 - 600
Follicle Stimulating Hormone 4 IU/L (1 - 8)
Luteinizing Hormone 4 IU/L (2 - 8)
Oestradiol 76 pmol/L (< 150) (20.7 pg/ml)
Prolactin (mIU/L) 229 mIU/L (45 - 375)
Pl.Cortisol(AM) * 735 (110 - 550) nmol/L
Cholesterol 4.9 mmol/L
H.D.L. Cholesterol 1.1 mmol/L > 1.0
L.D.L. Cholesterol 3.2* mmol/L < 2.5
Non-HDL Cholesterol 3.8 mmol/L < 3.9
Triglyceride 1.3 mmol/L < 2.0
LDL/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 2.9
Chol/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 4.5
DHEA-sulphate 9.9 µmol/L (4.8 - 13.9)
Free thyroxine (FT4) 16.9 pmol/L 9.0 - 25.0
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 0.98 mIU/L 0.40 - 4.00
Free Tri-iodothyronine (FT3) 5.8 pmol/L 3.5 - 6.5
Glucose 4.8 mmol/L 3.0 - 5.4
RBC 5.40 x10¹²/L 4.50 - 6.50
Haemoglobin 159 g/L 125 - 175
 

madman

Member
Just want to share same numbers and ask overall opinions comparing my 2 blood tests done in the last year. As you can see my SHBG is super high, I have used boro but can’t get it lower. Also my cortisol is higher than normal

This is from last year, where I was feeling the worst

10/2019
alb 46 g/l (35-50)
tsh 1.06 mIU/L (0.4-3.8)
test 23.2 nmol/l (10-32) 668.58 ng/dl
free test 304 pmol/l (160-700)
shbg 67 nmol/l (11-78)
prolac 125 mIU/l (40-450)
e2 116 pmol/l (40-162) 31.6 pg/ml
fsh 2.4 IU/L (1-8)
lh 3.4 iu/l (1.6-8)

And this was done last week, I feel better compared to last year, but still have that feeling of tired and weak all the time

Testosterone 20.5 nmol/L 6.0 - 28.0 (590.8 ng/dl)
SHBG re-std. 61 nmol/L 15 - 50
Free Testosterone 290 pmol/L 200 - 600
Follicle Stimulating Hormone 4 IU/L (1 - 8)
Luteinizing Hormone 4 IU/L (2 - 8)
Oestradiol 76 pmol/L (< 150) (20.7 pg/ml)
Prolactin (mIU/L) 229 mIU/L (45 - 375)
Pl.Cortisol(AM) * 735 (110 - 550) nmol/L
Cholesterol 4.9 mmol/L
H.D.L. Cholesterol 1.1 mmol/L > 1.0
L.D.L. Cholesterol 3.2* mmol/L < 2.5
Non-HDL Cholesterol 3.8 mmol/L < 3.9
Triglyceride 1.3 mmol/L < 2.0
LDL/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 2.9
Chol/HDL Ratio (Risk Factor) 4.5
DHEA-sulphate 9.9 µmol/L (4.8 - 13.9)
Free thyroxine (FT4) 16.9 pmol/L 9.0 - 25.0
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 0.98 mIU/L 0.40 - 4.00
Free Tri-iodothyronine (FT3) 5.8 pmol/L 3.5 - 6.5
Glucose 4.8 mmol/L 3.0 - 5.4
RBC 5.40 x10¹²/L 4.50 - 6.50
Haemoglobin 159 g/L 125 - 175

Forget about comparing lab work as you would need to have had both tests done using the same lab let alone the same assay (most accurate).

Looking over your labs although your TT 600-670 ng/dL would be considered healthy your FT levels are sub-par due to your high SHBG.

Mind you we have no idea where your FT level truly sits as it was not tested using the most accurate assays such as the gold standard Equilibrium Dialysis or Ultrafiltration.
 

thedoctor

New Member
Forget about comparing lab work as you would need to have had both tests done using the same lab let alone the same assay (most accurate).

Looking over your labs although your TT 600-670 ng/dL would be considered healthy your FT levels are sub-par due to your high SHBG.

Mind you we have no idea where your FT level truly sits as it was not tested using the most accurate assays such as the gold standard Equilibrium Dialysis or Ultrafiltration.
Yes, SHBG is something I've tried to decrease unsuccessfully. Any recommendation besides boron?
 

Online statistics

Members online
6
Guests online
7
Total visitors
13

Latest posts

Top