1. #1

    Cutting off Thyroid Med's cold turkey

    Is it safe to get off Thyroid Meds cold turkey? I have been taking them since August 2017 and I do not feel any difference, and want to stop taking them. I feel like itís a waste of money. Defy medical put me on them.. below are my labs.

    Initial labs in August before taking the medicine:

    Free T4 1.03 ng/dl 0.61-1.80 ng/dL
    FREE T3 1.9 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4pg/mL
    TSH 1.040 u[IU]/mL 0.300 - 5.600u[IU]/mL

    Defy Dr put me on .5 grain of Nature-thyroid and moved up to 1.5 after a month of so.
    Below are my next results from December 17í:

    T4 Free 1.11 -- Std Range .82-1.77
    T3 Free 2.7 -- Std Range : 2.0-4.4
    TSH 0.014 u[IU]/mL Standrd: 0.300 - 5.600 u[IU]/mL

    So I have been taking 1.5 grain every morning.

    *The rest of my results are all in good health:
    Test Total 1,126 ng/DL -- Std Range 264-916
    Free test: 236 -- Std Range 52-280
    E2 26 -- Std Range 8.0-35


    I would think tapering off would be a better choice but I only have capsules of 1.5 grain.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Your labs indicate that you don't take enough NDT. Your FT4 on both sets of labs are under 50% and your FT3 on both are below 50%. It's obvious you need to take more... 2 to 2.5 grains daily would likely be the minimum. Once you get your FT3 and FT4 higher you will feel better. But you won't notice this until you get there. Does Defy know your recent labs?

  4. #3
    Noticing the absence of Reverse T3 which would be a good indicator here with your dose and improvement by the numbers but if you're pooling you won't feel any better as the T3 isn't getting in to your cells and more NDT isn't going to make it better.

    You should if money allows have all of these:
    TSH
    Free T3
    Free T4
    Antibodies
    Reverse T3
    Ferritin
    Iron

    A lack of iron (basically) can interfere with T3

  5. #4
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,757
    I agree you should have tested reverse T3. What's your reason for stopping thyroid meds.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  6. #5
    Back in Aug of last year.. this is my full panel. Sory I didnt include it. But this was before I started taking the meds...

    8/10 Free T4 1.03 ng/dl 0.61 1.80ng/dL
    8/10 Tpao Antibodies 17.0 [IU]/mL 0.0 34.0 [IU]/mL
    8/10 THYROXINE/T4 6.0 ug/dL 4.5 - 11.7 ug/dL
    8/10 TSH 1.040u[IU]/mL 0.300 - 5.600 u[IU]/mL
    8/10 T3 TOTAL 0.65 ng/mL 0.87 - 1.78ng/mL
    8/10 FREE T3 1.9 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 pg/mL
    8/10REVERSE T3 20.2 ng/dL9.2 - 24.1 ng/dL
    8/10MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY 17.0 [IU]/mL 0.0 - 34.0 [IU]/mL
    8/10FERRITIN 145 ng/mL 24 - 336 ng/mL *Done in April last year

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    I agree you should have tested reverse T3. What's your reason for stopping thyroid meds.
    I just posted the labs i had last year. Reason for stopping.. I dont feel any difference in 1 year and the $ seems to be wasted (since I don't feel anything).

  8. #7
    What kind of symptoms are you having?

  9. #8
    I went in for TRT and they came back and added it to my protocol. Iím only 31 and 142 lbs. no weight issues. So I wasnít really having any symptoms.

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Antisosa View Post
    I went in for TRT and they came back and added it to my protocol. I’m only 31 and 142 lbs. no weight issues. So I wasn’t really having any symptoms.
    If your never had hypothyroid symptoms then I'd just drop the NDT.

  11. #10
    I mean I never was cold, or anything like that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can I go cold turkey after a T-mil prescribed me 200mg of test cyp per week?
    By sanelb in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-06-2018, 12:07 PM
  2. Is this a side effect from quitting trt cold turkey?
    By Everydaystruggle in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2017, 03:34 PM
  3. Stopping TRT after 6 weeks, ok to quit cold turkey?
    By jack64 in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2016, 06:42 PM
  4. Coming off long term TEST use cold turkey - help in Netherlands
    By Lucky Luke in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-18-2015, 06:14 AM
  5. Stopped TRT cold turkey:
    By Sterling in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-2015, 08:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •