1. #1

    High E2. Not sure I care.

    I am having great results after switching from clomiphene to testosterone/hCG. Estradiol is elevated, but I am feeling good. Do I just hold the course if things are going well, even though E2 is 72.8?

    Protocol for one month prior to labs was 50mg test cypionate and 250iu hCG every 2 days. I was doing Q3.5 days with higher equivalent dosages for 8 weeks before that, but having bad injection site reactions and changed to canola oil and more frequent dosing.

    LABS
    Pre-Clomiphene
    Clomiphene/Anastrozole/DHEA
    Testosterone/HCG/DHEA

    Testosterone, Serum 305-->788-->886-->1105-->1084-->934-->1039

    Free Testosterone(Direct) 5-->15.7-->16.3 -->19.4-->16.3-->20.6-->26.4

    DHEA-Sulfate 106-->291.9-->253-->293.6-->600.5-->453.1

    Estradiol, Sensitive 16.5 -->29.2 -->20.9-->29.7-->29.4-->28.5-->72.8

    SHBG 42-->46.9-->44-->68-->63-->61.2-->38.4

    T:E ratio 18.5 -->26.8-->41.43-->37-->36.8-->32.77-->14.3

    Free T : Total T 1.6%-->2%-->1.8%-->1.76%-->1.5%-->2.2%-->2.5%

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,722
    It is very interesting that boosting your natural T did not raise your E2 but inject it to about the same lvl and all hell breaks loose. If you are not feeling this high E2 you probably shouldn't worry about it hell it could be a lab error they do that more than one would hope. If you end up losing your libido or develop ED or start putting on water weight, or become extra bitchy you will know the cause.

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by mjb View Post
    I am having great results after switching from clomiphene to testosterone/hCG. Estradiol is elevated, but I am feeling good. Do I just hold the course if things are going well, even though E2 is 72.8?

    Protocol for one month prior to labs was 50mg test cypionate and 250iu hCG every 2 days. I was doing Q3.5 days with higher equivalent dosages for 8 weeks before that, but having bad injection site reactions and changed to canola oil and more frequent dosing.

    LABS
    Pre-Clomiphene
    Clomiphene/Anastrozole/DHEA
    Testosterone/HCG/DHEA

    Testosterone, Serum 305-->788-->886-->1105-->1084-->934-->1039

    Free Testosterone(Direct) 5-->15.7-->16.3 -->19.4-->16.3-->20.6-->26.4

    DHEA-Sulfate 106-->291.9-->253-->293.6-->600.5-->453.1

    Estradiol, Sensitive 16.5 -->29.2 -->20.9-->29.7-->29.4-->28.5-->72.8

    SHBG 42-->46.9-->44-->68-->63-->61.2-->38.4

    T:E ratio 18.5 -->26.8-->41.43-->37-->36.8-->32.77-->14.3

    Free T : Total T 1.6%-->2%-->1.8%-->1.76%-->1.5%-->2.2%-->2.5%
    hard to argue with how you are feeling, but don't be too surprised if that all changes sometime soon.

  5. #4
    It's easier, in most cases, to reduce estradiol rather than work to raise it after it has been crashed. So...intervention of a subtle nature, if - probably when - it's called for. But, by all means, symptoms first.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  6. #5
    At these levels I would be worried about your long term prostate health.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1477605/

  7. #6
    and of course 1 month is too early to get your system stabilised on testosterone injections w/HCG. You'll probably be able to reduce your dose once you get results after 40 days of being on testosterone / HCG injections.

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ratbag View Post
    and of course 1 month is too early to get your system stabilised on testosterone injections w/HCG. You'll probably be able to reduce your dose once you get results after 40 days of being on testosterone / HCG injections.
    Just to clarify, I was injecting test for ~90 days before the labs. The last month of which I switched to EOD injections from Q 3.5d.
    Last edited by mjb; 07-06-2018 at 05:36 PM. Reason: addendum

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by FeelingLost View Post
    It is very interesting that boosting your natural T did not raise your E2 but inject it to about the same lvl and all hell breaks loose. If you are not feeling this high E2 you probably shouldn't worry about it hell it could be a lab error they do that more than one would hope. If you end up losing your libido or develop ED or start putting on water weight, or become extra bitchy you will know the cause.
    Good points. I wonder if it was a lab error. I feel great and have no typical high E symptoms. I might even be less cranky than usual, sex drive is so high it's almost too much, and body comp. has improved quite a bit.

  10. #9
    any change in protocol with testosterone means your body needs 40 days to stabilise. Any labs before that 40 day period will change again.

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Nashtide View Post
    hard to argue with how you are feeling, but don't be too surprised if that all changes sometime soon.
    Could be. I was expecting some sort of a leveling out period with the change to injections, like I had with the clomid, but have been feeling very even. I have some anastrazole sitting on the shelf just in case I start getting the urge to shop for shoes though.

  12. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by CoastWatcher View Post
    It's easier, in most cases, to reduce estradiol rather than work to raise it after it has been crashed. So...intervention of a subtle nature, if - probably when - it's called for. But, by all means, symptoms first.
    Well put. I will be sure to go slow with any changes.

    Anyone have thoughts on what to change first, when the time comes? Less test, less hCG, etc.? I know a subset of guys don't do well with hCG.

  13. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by mjb View Post
    Could be. I was expecting some sort of a leveling out period with the change to injections, like I had with the clomid, but have been feeling very even. I have some anastrazole sitting on the shelf just in case I start getting the urge to shop for shoes though.
    Remember, women notice a gentlemans shoes, so don't underestimate the value of shoe shopping! In all seriousness, if your E2 is really that high, it's a really good chance that you'll have symptoms sooner than later. Best of luck.

  14. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by ratbag View Post
    any change in protocol with testosterone means your body needs 40 days to stabilise. Any labs before that 40 day period will change again.
    Ah, I see. Thanks. Sounds like this discussion may be a little premature then.

  15. #14
    whats wrong with urge for buying shoes lol

  16. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by mjb View Post
    Good points. I wonder if it was a lab error. I feel great and have no typical high E symptoms. I might even be less cranky than usual, sex drive is so high it's almost too much, and body comp. has improved quite a bit.
    Most likely explanation for one out of bounds test like this. I would retest and verify before doing anything.

  17. #16
    If you have seen this article go ahead and read....:
    GREAT article onE2 – A MUST READ
    http://www.peaktestosterone.com/Hdr_Estrogen.aspx
    ********************************

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cost of Care With Defy Medical - It's Less Than You Think
    By Jesse-Defy in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2018, 01:41 PM
  2. All HCG is NOT the same. Your balls care.
    By Saxon in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 02-25-2018, 06:20 AM
  3. HCG Care
    By Diesel7213 in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2018, 08:27 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-18-2017, 04:31 PM
  5. The Future of Health Care
    By Bonetti Gianluca in forum Health & Wellness
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2017, 08:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •