Thread: Thyroid results

  1. #1

    Thyroid results

    Hello I wanted to get the communities thoughts on my thyroid panel. The ferritin is odd as it's historically been between 40 and 70 therefore I'm going to retest soon.


    Thyroid profile
    Tsh 1.43 0.45-4.5
    T4 1.02 0.82-1.77
    T3 3.1 2-4.4
    Tpo ab <6 0-34
    Thyro ab<1 0-1
    RT3 15.8. 7.5-19

    Iron studies
    TIBC 299 250-450
    UIBC 214 150-375
    Iron 85 40-155
    Iron sat. 28% 15-55
    Ferritin 21 30-100

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Hi galaxy. Thank you for sharing. Do you currently take thyroid medication?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    64
    No I do not.

  5. #4
    Is that total T3 or free T3? And be careful with pulling more labs and your ferritin. I tanked my ferritin by getting too many labs drawn and getting them done too often. Never have donated blood in my life.

  6. #5
    With your ferritin low can I assume you are on TRT?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    64
    Those are free T3 and free T4.

    I am on Trt just started .

    I've done a lot of labs so that could be why good point.

  8. #7
    Ya Iíve been getting labs less often, and not getting so many done at a time, and my ferritin is going back up. Slowly, but going in the right direction. Iím sure you know how important ferritin is for optimal thyroid function, so definitely just be careful. Your ferritin is basically tanked as is, you definitely donít want it going any lower.

    Also your thyroid numbers look decent other other than your reverse T3. Your free T3 would definitely be better if it were a little higher, but youíre not too far off. Thereís been some talk lately about how HCG can boost thyroid function a bit. Are you on HCG? If not, adding HCG and getting your ferritin back up might be the combo that gets your numbers right where you want them. As far as reverse T3 goes, not sure how to get that down. Maybe some other members know some ways to remedy that

  9. #8
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,757
    It looks like your reverse T3 is too high. You want your reverse T3 levels to be as low as possible.

    Reverse T3 Treatment Guide + How to “Flush” it out of Your Body & Start Feeling Better

    https://www.restartmed.com/reverse-t3/
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    64
    Thanks guys. I am taking HCG as part of my TRT protocol. My plan is to have my ferritin retested at my 6 week lab follow up. If it's still low I'll take Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg every day w/ Vitamin C for a bit.

    Thanks Vince for the link It looks like my RT3 is marginally high as they say >15 is cut point. I also read that the ft3/RT3 ratio should be about 0.20 and mine is 0.196 so it looks like I'm slightly off. I'm hoping that the addition of ferritin (should it be needed) will boost me over the edge rather than me taking NDT for life.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Thyroid and gym results
    By JayLay777 in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2018, 08:11 PM
  2. Thyroid lab results.
    By Verdilo in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-21-2018, 05:12 PM
  3. Opinions on my Thyroid results
    By lexer in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 06:03 AM
  4. Thyroid Test Results
    By ERO in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2015, 05:37 PM
  5. Post Thyroid Surgery, Thyroid Test Results while on TRT
    By captq in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-27-2015, 09:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •