1. #1

    Hashimoto's disease confirmed, completely stunned.

    Well it's official, looks like Hashimoto's disease to me and I have scheduled a consult with Defy Medical on July 11th. I am having flashbacks to a few months after I had successfully weaned myself off Klonopin (July 5 2016) and had sought answers to many of my symptoms, other than feeling the effects of low testosterone, my ankles and feet felt as if I had soaked them in a bucket of ice for a prolonged period of time. My endo at the time told me it is common among type 2 diabetic to have cold feet and feeling cold in general who at the time only tested for TSH.

    I began TRT and the cold feet disappeared so I thought I was in the clear, the first 6 months of TRT made some progress learning that splitting up my shots from weekly to twice weekly gave me a more steady levels and felt better. I still felt minor swings, after 3-4 days I began to notice subtle changes in mood, mostly social avoidance and blue mood. Erections and libido were both still largely missing in action. So from everything I learned here I started 25mg EOD protocol, three and a half weeks into it all I noticed frequent erections and a strong libido.

    Two days after each injection long after reaching a stable state continuing for months I notice I felt absolutely terrible, on and off. I developed a chronic cough in Nov 2017 that is still with me even now 6 months later and haven't been able to shake it, during this time I have notice my throat feels like insects are scratching under my adams apple and figured it was from the dry cough. Now I realize all this time it was my immune system attacking my thyroid gland. Even strange my body temperatures are hitting 98.6, so you can see why I was caught completely off guard.

    The CVS minute clinic had noted rough, dry skin, high blood pressure (160/98), high heart rate (99 bpm), body temperature 98.7, 33% body fat. I do have some irritability on and off, oddly some days I have good energy and somes days I have horrible fatigue. I've read that 1/4 of people with Hashimoto's, it will simply go away and that normal thyroid function will return, it doesn't matter what they do, it will simply go away.

    I appreciate any and all feedback, thank you!

    Labcorp Results -
    50mg twice weekly, 400mg DIM twice daily, 1000mg Calcium D glucarate twice daily. Little effect!

    Total T = 677 ng/dL 264-916 ng/dL

    Free T = 29.2 pg/mL 6.8-21.5 pg/mL

    SHBG = 16.2 nmol/L 16.5-55.9 nmol/L

    Sensitive E2 = 70.6 8.0-35.0 pg/mL Yikes!

    TSH .902 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL Pre-TRT .580 uIU/mL

    Free T4 1.37 0.82-1.77 ng/dL



    Free T3 3.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

    Reverse T3 22.4 9.2-24.1 ng/dL

    Thyroglobulin Antibody 1.1 0.0-0.9 IU/mL

    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 10 0-34 IU/mL

    Hemoglobin 16.7 13.0-17.7 g/dL

    Hematocrit 48.8 37.5-51.0

    RBC 5.58 4.14-5.80

    DHEA-Sulfate = 224.1 - 71.6-375.4 ug/dL

    AM Cortisol = 14.2 6.2 - 19.4 ug/dL

    IGF = 153 67-205 ng/mL

    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.0 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    Magnesium, RBC 5.7 4.2-6.
    Last edited by Systemlord; 06-09-2018 at 09:35 AM.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Confirmed low testosterone, recovery time?
    By Systemlord in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2017, 05:56 AM
  2. Confirmed Gyno - Efforts to Deal With It
    By jeff7 in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-06-2017, 09:26 AM
  3. Second test confirmed my E2 is extremely low... not on any AI. HELP!
    By Soilsample in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-23-2017, 12:25 AM
  4. Hashimoto's and TRT
    By Chris Allison in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2016, 08:24 AM
  5. Hashimoto's Diagnosis
    By CoastWatcher in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-29-2016, 09:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •