Heavier Men May Require Higher TRT Doses

Buy Lab Tests Online
So in December when I first started on injections the Endocrinologist had me at 0.25ml once a week. I was on this dosage for 3 months. During the 3 months I didn't feel any better, I still did not have clear thought, and great depression. The Endo did a blood test in February and he found that my Testosterone levels where still below 8 nmol/L but the level was slightly higher then the blood test taken in November of 2019. I was not feeling any better in February with a lack of ability to think and was threatened with job dismissal as a result. So I went to my Medical Doctor and told her and she increased my dosage to 0.5ml once a week.

When I got my blood work numbers back the Endo changed the dosage to 0.5ml twice a week because I was still lower than 8.0 nmol/L just before the Lock down in April in Canada. He called me during lock down to inquire on how I was feeling. What I noticed was that the 0.5ml seemed to give me clarity of thought for about 2 days. And then after that my sleep stopped and I had fits of mood swings, depression, foggy mind and I couldn't complete complex tasks which is kind of a problem when you develop software for a industrial advanced automation company. So they put on reduced hours (1 week a month) until I could get my medication fixed.

During lock down we could not do any blood work so all the Endo had to go on was how I felt which is how I ended up getting up to 0.8ml. Not until July 9th was I able to do blood work again. And this was when my testosterone was up at 52 nmol/L.

You had mentioned E2 in the testing, now I have no idea if this test is conducted but on my Blood work requisition it appears. So it is probably done, yet the Endo has not requested it.

For those that are in Alberta maybe it could help to know that Alberta Precision Labs does test for Estradiol
 

Attachments

  • Blood test.jpg
    Blood test.jpg
    132.9 KB · Views: 87
  • Testosterone July.jpg
    Testosterone July.jpg
    42 KB · Views: 83
  • Blood workup July.jpg
    Blood workup July.jpg
    38.5 KB · Views: 87
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

madman

Super Moderator
So in December when I first started on injections the Endocrinologist had me at 0.25ml once a week. I was on this dosage for 3 months. During the 3 months I didn't feel any better, I still did not have clear thought, and great depression. The Endo did a blood test in February and he found that my Testosterone levels where still below 8 nmol/L but the level was slightly higher then the blood test taken in November of 2019. I was not feeling any better in February with a lack of ability to think and was threatened with job dismissal as a result. So I went to my Medical Doctor and told her and she increased my dosage to 0.5ml once a week.

When I got my blood work numbers back the Endo changed the dosage to 0.5ml twice a week because I was still lower than 8.0 nmol/L just before the Lock down in April in Canada. He called me during lock down to inquire on how I was feeling. What I noticed was that the 0.5ml seemed to give me clarity of thought for about 2 days. And then after that my sleep stopped and I had fits of mood swings, depression, foggy mind and I couldn't complete complex tasks which is kind of a problem when you develop software for a industrial advanced automation company. So they put on reduced hours (1 week a month) until I could get my medication fixed.

During lock down we could not do any blood work so all the Endo had to go on was how I felt which is how I ended up getting up to 0.8ml. Not until July 9th was I able to do blood work again. And this was when my testosterone was up at 52 nmol/L.

You had mentioned E2 in the testing, now I have no idea if this test is conducted but on my Blood work requisition it appears. So it is probably done, yet the Endo has not requested it.

For those that are in Alberta maybe it could help to know that Alberta Precision Labs does test for Estradiol


You are being over-medicated and you need to find a new doctor who specializes in trt.

Your TT levels are >52 nmol/L (>1500 ng/dL) and that is at the trough.

The dose of T you are injecting 300mg/week (150mg every 3.5 days) is not a trt dose.

Let alone your doctor is only testing your TT level/CBC/ALP (requisition you posted) and again he should be testing FT and estradiol.

FT is what matters as it is the active unbound fraction responsible for the positive effects.

Patients with Kleinfelter's syndrome would in no way need doses higher than what is commonly prescribed (100-200mg/week) in men with hypogonadism to achieve a healthy FT level which will result in relief/improvement of low-t symptoms and overall well-being.

I will agree that FT testing is poor in Canada and unfortunately, we do not have access to the most accurate assay such as the gold standard Equilibrium Dialysis or Ultrafiltration (next best) but if anything at least the direct analog immunoassay has been replaced with the calculated linear law-of-mass action Vermuelen (mind you it is flawed).

Most labs across Canada should at least be using the calculated Vermeulen and even then it is available online as you just need to know your TT/SHBG/Albumin levels mind you if you do not know where your Albumin sits than you can just you the mean 4.3 g/dL.

Unfortunately, your SHBG was never tested.

You can get a better idea of where your FT sits by using the newer calculated TruT which is available online for free TruT Free Testosterone Calculator by FPT

If you are willing to drive across the border and have your bloodwork done at a Quest Diagnostics location in the US which is close to the Canadian border where you reside (Alberta) then you have the option to order the most accurate assays for TT (LC/MS-MS), FT (Equilibrium Dialysis or Ultrafiltration), estradiol sensitive (LC/MS-MS) from Nelson's Discounted Labs Most Popular Blood Tests | Discounted Labs.

The only way you could have the estradiol sensitive (LC/MS-MS) done in Canada would be through Dynacare in the province of Ontario as unfortunately, it is not available in any of the other provinces yet.

You need to take a step back and think this through.
 
Last edited:
When ever the border happens to open. You have given me a lot to think about and look into. I knew Canada was bad at medical but I just didn't know how bad. But I should have clued in when my father died at age 45 and they did an autopsy and found that his Doctor was not telling him he had Heart Disease. I need to read Nelson's books too, I am assuming all these things are explained in them?
 
I did some digging and found this: Home - The Mas Clinic

I have inquire with them to see what they can do. They say they are a TRT clinic. But I really need to read more and then I can ask more intelligent questions. Thank you @madman for the help and the information. It is just staggering how poor the medical system is in Canada.
 
@madman I emailed DynaLife Medical labs in Edmonton and asked if they could prepare the gambit of tests you had recommended within this thread. And they responded by saying they could prepare those tests and all they required was a doctor to request them.

This is specifically what she said:


Dear Cameron,

Good morning.

We do the run all the tests here at DynaLIFE if the Physician orders them.

However, For the last two or three tests TT = total testosterone and FT = free testosterone or estradiol we do measure these analytes by alternative methodologies (immunoassay in our case) and not LC/MS-MS.
It should be noted that, while LC/MS-Ms may be more sensitive, most testosterone immunoassays compare well with LC/MS-MS. The issue might be at low levels of testosterone where LC/MS-MS is a more sensitive and specific methodology.

We do take part in CAP proficiency testing and our methods align well with other laboratories both in Canada and the United states.

Furthermore, currently in Canada, most medical laboratories use immunoassay for measurement of these analytes.

We will require a physician's order request (requisition) to collect and run these tests.

Sincerely,



Kate Fawcett
Client Relations Specialist/Privacy Advisor, Client Relations and Privacy

P 780.451.3702 ext. 8183
TF 1.800.661.9876

DynaLIFE Medical Labs
#200, 10150 102 Street
Edmonton AB T5J 5E2

dynalife.ca
 
Been working with Dr. Brown out of Edmonton for a while. Now they are prescribing higher dosages of Arimidex which I think may be responsible for the completely aimless feeling I feel now. They say my Estradiol is high but I am also overweight. I really don't want to be taking all the vitamins they are recommending. It seems at every turn the doctors prescribe something and I get to put on report by my Work for not completing tasks because I am sick. I still have to eat.

I will see if I can pull my bloodwork numbers today to post.
 

Nelson Vergel

Founder, ExcelMale.com
Your doctor should read this



Blocking estradiol will make it harder to lose fat.
 
Your doctor should read this



Blocking estradiol will make it harder to lose fat.
I can send it to her, I sent her the forum address and your books. But I suspect she is treating my hormones like what they think happens. Thank you for posting.
 
I have posted my current lab work. I still do not feel my doctors know what the hell they are doing and it is still hit and miss. It is very apparent based on how I have felt over the past 2 weeks that they seem to be trying to make me like a male but I do not think my genetics is like that they are using Arimidex to drive my estrogen down.
 

Attachments

  • Current Lab Work.pdf
    76.1 KB · Views: 0

BigTex

Active Member
We finally have a study that looked at this common question.
Good study Nelson but I honestly think there are many more factors involved like genetics, sex and age that play a huge part in how much you need to be effective, perhaps even lean tissue to bodyfat ratios. I am 6'1" and 245 and need far less than many guys I know smaller than me. Could be genetics, definitely age as we metabolize drugs slower as we age.
 
Last edited:

BigTex

Active Member
300mg/week (150mg every 3.5 days) is a whopping dose of testosterone and in no way needed for trt.

Most men on trt even obese men are injecting on average 100-200mg/week and even then many would never need the high-end trt dose of 200mg/week to achieve a healthy TT/FT level.

Sure there may be some outliers who need slightly more than 200mg/week but that would be far and few.

Not only should he be testing your TT/FT level but more importantly estradiol and SHBG let alone CBC which would include RBCs/hemoglobin/hematocrit.

Would bet your RBCs/hemoglobin/hematocrit is high due to your very high TT level.
Madman, I thought you would get a kick out of this posting from a very good board.

"the most-recent suggested TRT/HRT cycle from one of the larger multi-state clinics."

250mg test e or test c per week
25mg winny per day
500iu hcg twice per week
1.2mg Anastrazole two days per week (one 24 hrs after test injection, one 48 hours after test injection)
2iu gh per day, five days per week

Can you believe that a clinic would push this as TRT? There was another posting that said there was a TRT doctor that had no problem signing off on scrips that would cover 800mg of test/week.
 

BigTex

Active Member
Knowing what 25mg/d did to my lipid values I would would not go that route. 250mg of test/week and I would be ready to go back into competition. :)

Here is another version they give out:

250mg Sustanon per week
200mg Deca per week
500iu hcg three times per week
1.2mg Anastrazole three days per week (one 24 hrs after test injection, one 48 hours after test injection, one 72 hours after test injection)
2iu gh per day, five days per week
 

readalot

Member
"the most-recent suggested TRT/HRT cycle from one of the larger multi-state clinics."

250mg test e or test c per week
25mg winny per day
500iu hcg twice per week
1.2mg Anastrazole two days per week (one 24 hrs after test injection, one 48 hours after test injection)
2iu gh per day, five days per week

Here is another version they give out:

250mg Sustanon per week
200mg Deca per week
500iu hcg three times per week
1.2mg Anastrazole three days per week (one 24 hrs after test injection, one 48 hours after test injection, one 72 hours after test injection)
2iu gh per day, five days per week

LMAO. Not hatin'. Here you go in case anyone wants to know what's on the table according to the FDA orange book:

Knowledge is power :).

Thanks @BigTex

Also, this "trend" of clinics moving UGL product at their clinics is just nuts to me.
 

readalot

Member
Good study Nelson but I honestly think there are many more factors involved like genetics, sex and age that play a huge part in how much you need to be effective, perhaps even lean tissue to bodyfat ratios.
In case anyone interested:


Also, the baby "growth chart" equivalent curves for weekly dose vs mean serum TT levels:



 

Anonymon

Active Member
Knowing what 25mg/d did to my lipid values I would would not go that route. 250mg of test/week and I would be ready to go back into competition. :)

Here is another version they give out:

250mg Sustanon per week
200mg Deca per week
500iu hcg three times per week
1.2mg Anastrazole three days per week (one 24 hrs after test injection, one 48 hours after test injection, one 72 hours after test injection)
2iu gh per day, five days per week
There’s a clinic in SF that gives a cookie cutter protocol to everyone where you get 200mg of test or more a week with Anastrazole actually mixed in with it. I’m glad a friend steered me clear of them. They come to you for blood tests which is nice, but if they’re mixing an AI in with the test itself, they don’t know what they’re doing. For what you get the price was high too. My doc’s pretty much in line with everything here and offers AI’s but doesn’t take one himself or usually recommend them. He actually stopped testing people’s E2 recently since it mostly scared people into taking AI’s by default. For his own protocol he’s only on 100mgish of Test-C a week, formerly Test-E, and nightly HGH peptides. Sometimes he’ll throw on Oxandrolone. He offers most things you could want and more but his base protocol’s just the basics. He competes on that protocol too.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
0
Guests online
3
Total visitors
3

Latest posts

Top