Feeling much worse with IM?

Status
Not open for further replies.
I switched 2 days ago to IM injections to see how I feel on them, and if it makes any difference for me.

I've felt progressively more fatigued and out of it, to the point of being barely functional and totally unmotivated today. Already took a couple of naps.

I'm not entirely convinced this is the cause, but curious if anyone else has experienced this. It seems that most guys feel the same on SQ and IM, or better on IM.

I did stop HCG a week ago as it seemed to be causing me anxiety and lowering my libido (again, 3rd trial in the past year), but I suspect if that were the cause I would've noticed that earlier.
 
Last edited:

Systemlord

Member
You've made too many changes in a relatively short period of time, it's hard to makes head or tails because you have induced a big change in hormones. I don't think you can accurately determine if IM is a failure because stopping the HCG already set in motion negative symptoms.
 
You've made too many changes in a relatively short period of time, it's hard to makes head or tails because you have induced a big change in hormones. I don't think you can accurately determine if IM is a failure because stopping the HCG already set in motion negative symptoms.

Thanks...I'm just shocked that stopping HCG would be noticeable this late along. I was also only on it for a couple of weeks.

Again not ruling out that this could be something totally unrelated. Being under house quarantine doesn't help either.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
I don't know why it would make you tired. What is your current protocol? When I make changes to my protocol, it usually takes me about 12 weeks before I completely know I feel on it.
 
I don't know why it would make you tired. What is your current protocol? When I make changes to my protocol, it usually takes me about 12 weeks before I completely know I feel on it.

I agree, I really think it must be something else going on here. Currently on about 30mg/day of T cyp.

I will say I feel a lot calmer off of HCG though. I was starting to get really jumpity and frantic on it. Maybe it's the opposite falling into place.
 

trt reznor

Active Member
I agree, I really think it must be something else going on here. Currently on about 30mg/day of T cyp.

I will say I feel a lot calmer off of HCG though. I was starting to get really jumpity and frantic on it. Maybe it's the opposite falling into place.

30mg a day seems like quite a lot. How long have you been on that?
 

Vince

Super Moderator
I agree, I really think it must be something else going on here. Currently on about 30mg/day of T cyp.

I will say I feel a lot calmer off of HCG though. I was starting to get really jumpity and frantic on it. Maybe it's the opposite falling into place.
I would have to agree, that dose seems way too high. I'll post my protocol and levels.

My protocol is 16 mg of testosterone cypionate daily, 500 iu of HCG twice a week, pregnenolone 10 mg, 25 mg of DHEA and no AI.

Testosterone, Serum 1118 Reference Range: 264-916 ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct) 27.3 Reference Range: 6.6-18.1 pg/mL
Estradiol, Sensitive 19.8 Reference Range: 8.0-35.0 of/mL
SHBG 47.7 Reference Range: 19.3-76.4 nmol/L
DHEA-Sulfate 424.8 Reference Range: 30.9-295.6 ug/dL (age adjusted)
Albumin 4.3 Reference Range: 3.6-4.8 g/dL
 
I would have to agree, that dose seems way too high. I'll post my protocol and levels.

My protocol is 16 mg of testosterone cypionate daily, 500 iu of HCG twice a week, pregnenolone 10 mg, 25 mg of DHEA and no AI.

Testosterone, Serum 1118 Reference Range: 264-916 ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct) 27.3 Reference Range: 6.6-18.1 pg/mL
Estradiol, Sensitive 19.8 Reference Range: 8.0-35.0 of/mL
SHBG 47.7 Reference Range: 19.3-76.4 nmol/L
DHEA-Sulfate 424.8 Reference Range: 30.9-295.6 ug/dL (age adjusted)
Albumin 4.3 Reference Range: 3.6-4.8 g/dL

30mg a day seems like quite a lot. How long have you been on that?

A few weeks, up from 182mg/week. Defy saw my last bloodwork and asked me to go back up again in dose. I'm waiting to get some bloodwork back now, from this past Monday.

My last round had my TT around 600, and FT around 15. I don't know if I have a bad bottle or what's going on. Last fall I was over 1200 on 200mg/week.
 

Vince

Super Moderator
A few weeks, up from 182mg/week. Defy saw my last bloodwork and asked me to go back up again in dose. I'm waiting to get some bloodwork back now, from this past Monday.

My last round had my TT around 600, and FT around 15. I don't know if I have a bad bottle or what's going on. Last fall I was over 1200 on 200mg/week.
Are you a low shpg guy?
 

Stylo

Active Member
with the discontinuation of HCG, you will shut down, so Im not against your dose. Im sure you will balance out nicely, but its a waiting game. Just let your body do its thing. I remember also feeling tired and not motivated, then slowly I noticed a boost in everything and then leveling into feeling normal. Although women never stopped looking delicious, food tasting better and sleep was heaven. So give it time.
 
Are you a low shpg guy?

About 40 pre TRT, 30 after starting, and 20 almost a year later

with the discontinuation of HCG, you will shut down, so Im not against your dose. Im sure you will balance out nicely, but its a waiting game. Just let your body do its thing. I remember also feeling tired and not motivated, then slowly I noticed a boost in everything and then leveling into feeling normal. Although women never stopped looking delicious, food tasting better and sleep was heaven. So give it time.

Makes sense, I'm sure cutting it out did lower various hormones some. Oddly I did feel very similar half a year ago after stopping pregnenolone. But then again, this also feels like the time I tried stopping TRT (3-4 days in I felt run down, not motivated, tired, etc).
 
Hey guys, update...switched back to SQ for now until things level out.

Felt decent earlier in the day, but then once again completely out of it. My lady came over, figured we'd get coffee to try to perk me up a bit, but ended up just feeling even more zombie like. The last time this happened was a couple weeks ago. And before that, when I tried stopping TRT (don't read too much into that, it was a poor choice). I don't think it's HCG.

Also took some Cialis beforehand, and I've never seen it have so little of an effect. Something else is definitely off. I had a stronger erection the other night without it!
 
Last edited:
You might be fighting off an illness, and are just run down.

I considered this as I was sick a little over a month ago, but I feel I'd be better by now and not getting worse!

It's weird too, I get nighttime wood, but I have not been horny in the morning in 2 months now. I used to be every morning.

Only thing I've seen change are my levels going down on the same dose. I used to have no issue getting them over 1000, to the point I had to cut back!
 
Sometime Cialis works up in your system days later. Not uncommon.

What do you mean?

And yea, it's been tough. I've had periods where things are better/worse, but this is like 0 libido most of the time. I had more when I crashed my E2 a year ago! I really feel there's something specific that's causing this right now. When I did talk to Defy about it, they immediately pointed out my lower than normal T levels. They've been so hard to get where they used to be.

Sorry, it's getting to the point I'm fearing some sort of permanent loss of libido, and/or losing my girl over this. Only so many times you can say "I promise it's normally better!" in a new relationship too :/
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Sponsors

Online statistics

Members online
2
Guests online
7
Total visitors
9

Latest posts

Top