Blurred Vision High E2 or low E2?

Thread starter #1
Is it high E2 or low E2? - has anyone experienced it? I am low SHBG ~10-12, and if I am not in the perfect sweet spot (which typically only lasts for a few hours to a 1-2 days most), I start to have blurred vision. I know it is related to E2 because I noticed a correlation when I feel good (energy and libido) I see clearly, but when I dont I see blurry, and the worst I feel, the worst my vision is. It is like if the E2 modulates something on my vision, but I am super sensitive to it, probably due to my low SHBG.

Anyway, has other people experience this? - and it is a high, low or both symptom?
 
Thread starter #4
With my current protocol from Defy, it is very close to my SHVG levels, at around 11 sensitive. I noticed I feel better when my E2 is very close to my SHBG levels, but if I am 1pt higher or lower, I start to have blurred vision, fatigue and loss of libido. I am trying to lose weight to see if my SHBG goes up.
 
Thread starter #6
No, I used it a couple years ago though. But my blurry vision started before clomiphene. I did use Accutane around 10 years ago, vision issues started about 7 years ago, not sure if that has any connection.
 
#8
With my current protocol from Defy, it is very close to my SHVG levels, at around 11 sensitive. I noticed I feel better when my E2 is very close to my SHBG levels, but if I am 1pt higher or lower, I start to have blurred vision, fatigue and loss of libido. I am trying to lose weight to see if my SHBG goes up.
Sorry if I sound too harsh, but this doesn't make any sense.
It's simply impossible for your to get symptoms like that just for 1 pg/mL higher or lower than what you consider your sweet spot.

I saw many posts of people obsessed with E2 levels, just chasing their tails. You're on a highway to failure.

Hormones fluctuate quite considerably throughout a single day. If what you say was true, we would all have been in and out a hospital.

People don't understand that drugs can give you sides no matter your numbers, AIs included.
I personally get joints pain and loose stools from AIs no matter what my E2 levels are.
 
Thread starter #9
Sorry if I sound too harsh, but this doesn't make any sense.
It's simply impossible for your to get symptoms like that just for 1 pg/mL higher or lower than what you consider your sweet spot.

I saw many posts of people obsessed with E2 levels, just chasing their tails. You're on a highway to failure.

Hormones fluctuate quite considerably throughout a single day. If what you say was true, we would all have been in and out a hospital.

People don't understand that drugs can give you sides no matter your numbers, AIs included.
I personally get joints pain and loose stools from AIs no matter what my E2 levels are.
Then you dont know shit about low SHBG. I agree you should go by how you feel rather than chasing numbers, but after running hundreds of labs I know what I am talking about.
 
Top