6 weeks into daily injections. Labs don’t make sense me!

Thread starter #1
6 weeks into daily injections. Labs don’t make sense to me!

Hey guys! I just got back on injections after being on clomid for awhile. I’m 6 weeks into daily injections at 20mg a day just got my first set of labs back and I’m puzzled.

Protocol: 20mg daily
Age: 30 years old

Results:
Testosterone: 664
Free Testosterone: 176.6
Estradiol: 54

Red Blood Cells: 6.07
Hematocrit: 50.8
Hemoglobin: 15.4


What’s going on? My body seems to be reacting to a high testosterone dose but total is lower than expected. I’m confused. I have an arimidex rx on hand but didn’t want to just start taking it as i am very sensitve to it. HCG is coming this week and I would like a fine balance before adding it in to my protocol.

Any thoughts?
 
Last edited:
#2
We need lab results with reference ranges.

Also, which Estradiol test did you have done? Was it the Estradiol, Sensitive, LC/MS test (8.0−35.0)?
 
#3
Basically, with less frequent injections your peak levels will be higher, but your toughs will be lower. What you are seeing is more of a steady state level switching to daily, so labs may be lower than what your prior labs showed, depending of the timing of the blood draw versus last injection.
 
#4
I'm injecting 20mg of T cyp daily, I know another member who needs 28mg daily for good results. It just shows how different we all are.
 
Thread starter #6
Sorry. Here are the lab ranges:

Testosterone Total LC/MS/MS: 664 (Range: 250-1100 ng/DL)
Free Testosterone: 176.6 (Range: 35.0-155.0 pg/mL)
Estradiol (Sensitive): 54 (Range: < or = 39 pg/mL).

I was expecting a higher total and possibly lower estradiol levels because of the daily injections, and definitely a lower red blood cell counts. I had red blood cells elevated like that when I was on a 200mg/week protocol awhile back. But I am slightly overweight maybe there is more aromatization going on? Like Vince said, everyone is truly different!
 
Last edited:
Top