1. #1

    28 year old with 209 total test and other issues, seeking advice

    Hello everyone,

    First of all I want to say this is my first post and I greatly appreciate anyone here who is taking the time to read it along with any advice you're willing to share.

    Please bear with me as I explain my somewhat lengthy situation.. I'm sorry if I ramble a little but I'm not sure if these things can contribute to low T or if there might be a correlation. My energy levels are at an all-time low these days and so my quality of writing is somewhat lacking.

    I've had a lifelong history of mild depression, anxiety, emotional trouble, lack of confidence, low self esteem, low motivation, low sex drive, ED. Being born this way I never really thought much of it unfortunately. This led to a pot addiction when I was 20 that eventually just made things worse.

    I've had ups along with the downs but those periods are fewer and far between.

    Fast forward to now (actually 3 months ago) and I seem to be getting worse every week. I've had:

    • Unrelenting fatigue. I'm tired when I wake up and stay mentally/physically tired all day long.
    • NO motivation. It's a huge task to do even the smallest things unless it's absolutely necessary.
    • Bad sleep. It's been getting slightly better but not much. I usually wake up after 5-6 hours and since I'm too lazy to get up I'll roll getting 15 minute mini naps until my alarm goes off.
    • Depression. Much worse than I've ever had before. I'm extremely apathetic (nothing interests me), no inner monologue, suicidal ideation (I would never do anything).
    • Terrible brain fog, concentration, memory. I have lot of trouble lately just listening to people and thinking of my reply. I feel like a 90 year old man, honestly. Writing this post is extremely draining.
    • Irritability, which I try not to show.


    All these things I've had before in some sense but not this consistently, not to this extreme and not all at once. It's been seriously affecting my life.

    The only thing that has changed in 3 months that I can pin point is I've:
    • Stopped smoking marijuana due to having panic attacks.
    • Moved out of my room mates place because him and his girlfriend have gotten very serious.
    • Had to move back home to recoup/figure out if I want to move into an apartment or save up and get a house.
    • Last but not least I've been clearing my throat and finding grey phlegm every day, multiple times a day for 3 months. At first I thought it was my lungs clearing the tar from the weed but my GP I did a sputum culture and said that it tested positive for aspergillous. So I went to a pulmonologist 2 weeks ago because I thought it was my lungs but they did a CT of chest and said they're clear. We did a CT of my sinus and he says I have mild chronic sinusitis and a polyp. I'm waiting to get an appointment with a ENT and infectious diseases doctor next but I believe I have some kind of fungal infection that is also causing some fatigue.


    Anyway a couple months back I go to my GP. I got many routine blood tests done (including Vitamin D) and everything coming back normal. My doctor thinks I have depression and so refers me to a psychiatrist and was prescribed anti-depressants. I took them for 2 days and stopped because they made me feel worse.

    Unsatisfied, I started doing my own research and recently came across "symptoms of low testosterone" in men. Every symptom was a check for me. I asked my GP to have my testosterone levels checked. They came back and I'm apparently sitting at 209 total testosterone.

    Without a discussion they prescribed me testosterone cypionate 1ml intramuscular once every two weeks for 60 days.

    So here I am, a 28 year old male with what I would assume is very low testosterone. I'm left wondering, have I always had low T and didn't know it?

    I have an appointment with a very good endocrinologist but that's not for another 3 weeks. I'd like to know why a person of my age has such low T. I mean, obviously something isn't working correctly. Pituitary tumor? Naturally high cortisol?

    Honestly I'm anxious to start TRT just so I can have any mental/physical energy because right now I'm really starting to lose my mind psychologically due to the depression, irritability and lack of focus, energy.

    I'm just worried that if I do then when I go see the endocrinologist that my hormone levels will be skewed and I'll have to have them rechecked. Meaning I'll have to temporarily stop the TRT anyway. I want to beat this naturally if I can and not be on TRT forever.

    Here is my plan and tell me what you guys think: I'll get a "pre-TRT male hormone / wellness panel" before I start the TRT. Then start TRT. That way when I go see the endocrinologist he'll already have all my baseline levels to look at and we can have a discussion from the get-go.

    What do you guys think?

    I really want to get out of this terrible mindset. My work performance is suffering BIG time. I feel like my shitty attitude is effecting the people around me and I hate it.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    You'll have to post the blood tests for us to speculate about their meaning, as your symptoms are those that could be from any number of things.

    Total test is only one part of the puzzle.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    5
    Unfortunately I'm pretty sure my GP didn't bother to do an extensive panel for hormones. I have a feeling she doesn't really care about my symptoms. The other tests I got done were:

    Comp Metabolic Panel
    Lipid Panel
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 51.6 (30.0-100.0)
    CBC with Differential/Platelet
    TSH 1.140 (0.450-4.500)
    Hemoglobin A1c
    Testosterone, Serum 208

    I'm not sure if you guys need to see the comp metabolic, lipid, CBC, or hemoglobin. The only level that was out of range in any of those was A/G ratio which was 2.7 (1.2-2.2) and ALT was 51 (0-44). Pretty sure those have to do with liver though.

    That's another reason I'm here. I don't know what levels to do get tested and my doctor doesn't seem to know either.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    5
    Name:  comp metabolic panel.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  26.8 KBName:  lipid panel.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  9.5 KBName:  vitamin d.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  16.5 KBName:  cbc.jpg
Views: 70
Size:  28.7 KBName:  tsh.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  4.8 KB

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    5
    Images were shrunk for some reason.. Can't post a link with better quality unless I have 4 or more posts.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    5
    All the blood tests I had done: http://imgur.com/a/TjoHd

    What else should I test for? I'm willing to do any necessary.

  8. #7
    The most important things to check at this point would be prolactin and LH/FSH. If you have a prolactinoma, your prolactin will read insanely high. This is one of the leading causes of hypogonadism in young patients. LH/FSH will indicate whether or not your pituitary is functional. If there's no identifiable cause, you might be a good candidate for clomid. I wouldn't recommend jumping on testosterone unless you're absolutely ready for it. Also, a full thyroid panel might be helpful, but your TSH looks good.

  9. #8
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    4,470
    You do have very low testosterone. Nelson has a thread on "Suggested Lab Tests and Questions Before and After Initiation of Testosterone Replacement" you may like to read over.
    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...ne-Replacement
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  10. #9
    Yeah unfortunately those blood tests are extremely limited, and give very very little information about your hormonal situation.

  11. #10
    What ever you do please reconsider taking the testosterone once every 2 weeks. That will likely make you feel even worse then you already do and won't be a good long term protocol for you. For me twice a week (50mg twice weekly) was not enough frequency to get me stable and feeling really good. Take the time to read here and heed the advice from others here.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 7 Week labs TRT: Total T Low and Thyroid Issues
    By finkelet in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 08:58 AM
  2. Crashed Estrogen, seeking advice and experiences.
    By tengounapregunta in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-11-2017, 09:17 AM
  3. Seeking advice for next Doctor visit
    By HarryCat in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-17-2014, 08:52 PM
  4. 25 years old. Just started TRT. I have a few questions...seeking advice
    By dpaul21 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-11-2014, 10:19 AM
  5. New Member Seeking Advice
    By Smokin Joe in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2014, 06:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •