Lab results. Any insight please. HCG/clomid doubts.

Buy Lab Tests Online

stv

New Member
Hi. Guys have a question about HCG and clomid.

I'm 36, labs before trt (TT 2,96ng/mL (3,6-9,9) DHEA 219 mcg/dL (80-560) - no gonadotropins taken).

Stopped after one year as I was feeling unwell and wanted to know what exactly was malfunctioning.

I stopped and I am reassessing.



5 weeks no gel Lab 1:

FSH 2,36 (men 0,00-20,00)
LH 2,96 (men 0.00-25)

TT 2,90 ng/mL (3,6-9,9)
FT 12,0 (8.8 -27.00)

SHBG 38 nmoL/L (18-144)
DHEA 192,50 mag/dL (80-560)
Estriol E2 30,3 pool/L (men 7.6 -42.6)

________________________
3 months Lab 2:

FSH 1.9 u/L (0.60 -12.00u/L)
LH 1.6 u/L (1.80-8.20u/L)

Serum Test 16.5 mol/L (8-30)
DHEA 7.7 umol/L (2.20-15.20)

SHBG 40 umol/L (13-71)
Estradiol 95 pmol/L (40-161)

_______________________
3months Lab 1 (5 days after lab 2):

FSH 2,48 mU/mL (men 0,00-20,00)
LH 3,29 mIU/mL (men 0.00-25)

(doctor forgot to ask for TT) !!
FT 23,6 pg/mL (8.8 - 27)

SHBG 41 mol/L (18-144)
DHEA 241,80 mcg/dL (80-560)
DHT 245 pg/mL (109-583)

Estradiol 6 pg/mL (men 0-90)

Albumin 46,56 % 3,68 gr/dl (45-70)
Vitamin D 23,6 ng/mL (superior to 30) 59 nmol/L (superior to 75)
_____________

At 3 months, 5 days apart one lab says I have low LH the other is ok.

I have low vitamin D, and I'm missing TT from one lab. Isn't Estrodiol at 6 (0-90) too low?

Even though FT is high at 23,6 could that be an error? ( i read that FT direct readings are not accurate sometimes).

Besides, I ask if it can be an error as I feel tired all the time, no strength, low mood/lack of confidence , bad erections, zero libido, pain in body and joints, hard to keep my back straight, no strength in the muscles.

At 4 months I will have it re- checked and will see two different docs to gather insight.

If I have to continue on trt I would like to go on HCG or clomid route (the issue seems to be with low FSH and low LH right?).


Could clomid be taken indefinitely at a low dose of 12.5mg daily or eod?

One Endo told me to go 6 months to one year on clomid and then leave it. Would the system restart?

Or could HCG be used as a top up to the natural production of LH? Would it suppress the natural production of LH?

Thanks for your input.
 
Last edited:
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor

CoastWatcher

Moderator
You got nowhere with a topical gel. Some men don't achieve TRT success with such applications, though there are certainly those that do. What made you consider Clomid at this point? Is injectable testosterone, cypionate or enanthate, available in your country? I would like to understand your reasons a bit better.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical TRT clinic
Discounted Labs
cheap hcg viagra cialis
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me
how to save your marriage

Online statistics

Members online
6
Guests online
7
Total visitors
13

Latest posts

Top