Irritability and anxiety on Testosterone

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #41
FWIW, 250iu 3x/wk gives me the same testicular size than 500iu 2x/wk did. I would not be surprised if 250iu once a week would do the job as well.
 
#43
Skimmed the thread. Elevated H/H makes me irritable/anxious. The nurses pulling my blood told me it's common for people to feel relaxed after getting the blood pulled. You can get a double-red procedure where two pints are removed, centrifuged in a machine, then plasma and saline are added back.

My doc says HGB 15.5 is optimal.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #44
Yes pretty much normal TRT size.

I have given blood probably 3 times within 8 months. It was one of the reasons I lowered my dose 15% which seemed to help.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #45
For an equivalent trough (slightly lower than your 80mg E3.5D trough) maybe try lowering it as low as like 40mg MWF? Anything much higher on MWF will likely put your trough higher for most of the week than it was on your 80mg E3.5D protocol. At 54mg MWF it's probably way higher throughout the week, which would explain why you're feeling better at the lowest point.
Had defy consult today and that is what they recommended. 40mg mwf. Also 250hcg .125 ai.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #46
I continue to feel not good. Only time I feel ok is at least 48hrs+ after my doses. Felt good day 3 e3.5d. Feel ok on Sunday of MWF doses.

I’m considering just going e3.5 days with my mwf dose. If that doesn’t work I’m probably coming off. It’s getting to be a beatdown at this point.

TruT is 50% over the top range at 49 so cutting by another 1/3 makes sense in my head.
 
Last edited:

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #47
I was feeling pretty bad today. Just tired and zoned out. Recently added 25mg dhea mornings.

So i ran a test and free t ultrafiltration and free e2 to see where things sit when I’m feeling quite off.

Blood testing in this era is like trying to date a bikini model during ww2 with hand written letters when I’m out of country instead of just instagramming today.
 

Mr S

Active Member
#48
I was feeling pretty bad today. Just tired and zoned out. Recently added 25mg dhea mornings.

So i ran a test and free t ultrafiltration and free e2 to see where things sit when I’m feeling quite off.

Blood testing in this era is like trying to date a bikini model during ww2 with hand written letters when I’m out of country instead of just instagramming today.
I see you have a good sense of humor which is a good sign!
 
#49
Changing protocol, including dropping an ai, is going to have some effects. 1 or 4 weeks in things are not settled in. Best thing I ever did was drop my ai, but I decreased it over a very long period of time. Took it as needed when I had high e2 symptoms, but it was less and less and less frequent over many months. Best protocol I change I’ve done, and I’ve experimented more than most over 4 years.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #50
Thanks for the comments guys.

My e2 situation is confusing because originally pre trt my shbg was 70s and my e2 was 22.
Now my shbg is under 45 and e2 is 35+ with anastrozole .125 3x per week. I had recently added 25mg dhea since my last labs and am taking hcg as usual. Lots of variables.
 

Mr S

Active Member
#51
Thanks for the comments guys.

My e2 situation is confusing because originally pre trt my shbg was 70s and my e2 was 22.
Now my shbg is under 45 and e2 is 35+ with anastrozole .125 3x per week. I had recently added 25mg dhea since my last labs and am taking hcg as usual. Lots of variables.
I suffered from anxiety before TRT for which I take Klonopin. When I was put on TRT my doctor did not take away my anti anxiety medication. I haven’t had any problems with anxiety while on TRT. Do you think your anxiety isn’t TRT related? Speaking for myself as a chronic anxiety suffering person, life is not worth living that way. I had to stop TRT cold turkey and I didn’t have anxiety issues either. I will go back on TRT as soon as possible without fear of anxiety. That part of my body chemistry is under control.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #54
32774175-95F5-421A-8664-6C8FE63C42ED.jpeg
Above are the labs I pulled when I was feeling pretty bad last Tuesday. Any thoughts? Idk what to do. Maybe reduce ai to MF or MTh (2x/wk)?

This is on MWF 40mg 250iu .125ai. I had missed a few hcg injections due to travel/etc but I had taken it on that Monday. These labs were taken Tuesday around noon (peak).

Is my e2 lowest at my "peak" (24hrs after T inj)?

Labs history:
6/2018 (80mg, 500iu, .125ai MTh) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 1500+ [264-916]
FreeT 25.8 [8.7-25.1]
E2 sensistive 47.2 8.0-35.0]
SHBG 66.7 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 54.5 [37.5-51.0]


12/2018 (54mg, 350iu, .125ai MWF) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 1500+ [264-916]
FreeT 27.5 [8.7-25.1]
E2 sensistive 47.9 [8.0-35.0]
SHBG 70.4 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 53.8 [37.5-51.0]


3/2019 (46mg, 250iu, .125ai Su Tu Th) [labs done Th AM before shot]
Test 1447 [264-916]
FreeT 27.1 [8.7-25.1]
E2 Sensitive 32.8 [8.0-35.0]
SHBG 45.9 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 48.7 [37.5-51.0]
DHT 24


4/2019 (40mg, 250iu, .125ai MWF) [labs done Tu 12pm]
Test (LC/MS) 972 [264.0-916.0]
FreeT (ultrafiltration) 30.62 [5.00-21.00]
E2 Sensitive 13 [8.0-35.0]
Free E2 Percent 3.6 [1.7-5.4]
Free E2 0.47 [0.2-1.5]
 
Last edited:
#55
The obvious standouts are the fact that your E2 is much too low compared to your SHBG.

The other thing is that your DHEA is way too low.

I don’t see how you could feel good considering both of those things. DHEA is an extremely underrated part of HRT. You get that up, and you’ll feel a big difference. You’ll also feel a lot better once your E2 is higher.

Oh wait, I was looking at your E2 on your 6-28 labs. It went up on your 9-24 labs. I would still say that it might be too low though, considering your SHBG is so high. Getting DHEA up would be my #1 focus if I was you. It’s just as important as testosterone. People just don’t talk about it as much, or realize how important it is.
Add Pregnalone to that dhea suggestion. Preg helps with depression anxiety and etc

Dhea competes with cortisol and that could be another benefit to help one stay calm and sleep well.

Take system lords suggestion. He makes a good point.

I personally would remove HCG if I was not dialed in. Once dialed in I would add HCG and watch for sides.

I wouldn’t be surprised if some of your issues are from HCG.

Also high shbg guys benefit from scrotul cream. For whatever reason shbg isn’t as big of a factor for those using cream. Normal dose gets you high levels like a normal shbg guy.
 
#56
View attachment 7378
Above are the labs I pulled when I was feeling pretty bad last Tuesday. Any thoughts? Idk what to do. Maybe reduce ai to MF or MTh (2x/wk)?

This is on MWF 40mg 250iu .125ai. I had missed a few hcg injections due to travel/etc but I had taken it on that Monday. These labs were taken Tuesday around noon (peak).

Is my e2 lowest at my "peak" (24hrs after T inj)?

Labs history:
6/2018 (80mg, 500iu, .125ai MTh) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 1500+ [264-916]
FreeT 25.8 [8.7-25.1]
E2 sensistive 47.2 8.0-35.0]
SHBG 66.7 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 54.5 [37.5-51.0]


12/2018 (54mg, 350iu, .125ai MWF) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 1500+ [264-916]
FreeT 27.5 [8.7-25.1]
E2 sensistive 47.9 [8.0-35.0]
SHBG 70.4 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 53.8 [37.5-51.0]


3/2019 (46mg, 250iu, .125ai Su Tu Th) [labs done Th AM before shot]
Test 1447 [264-916]
FreeT 27.1 [8.7-25.1]
E2 Sensitive 32.8 [8.0-35.0]
SHBG 45.9 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 48.7 [37.5-51.0]


4/2019 (40mg, 250iu, .125ai MWF) [labs done Tu 12pm]
Test (LC/MS) 972 [264.0-916.0]
FreeT (ultrafiltration) 30.62 [5.00-21.00]
E2 Sensitive 13 [8.0-35.0]
Free E2 Percent 3.6 [1.7-5.4]
Free E2 0.47 [0.2-1.5]
Original protocol was 80/500/.125 twice a week and I felt ok. Felt some flushing and red eyes the day of and day after my injections then felt good the final 24hrs before my next shot.

Switched to MWF 54/350/.125 for my second labs and now I’m noticing anxiety, irritability, etc the first two days after my shot. Usually feel good sunday eve-mon morning.

I seem to notice these negative effects starting maybe 4hrs post injection. I take everything at the same time.

My labs are here Need help managing hematocrit w/ labs

Could this be an issue with hcg or the ai? It was interesting to me that when i switched to mwf at basically the same weekly dose my e2 sensitive went up slightly despite the additional ai dose.

Any tips? Thanks!
With e2 levels that low you should jsut stop the ai. Low e2 can easily cause your sides
 

Tman

Active Member
#57
I continue to feel not good. Only time I feel ok is at least 48hrs+ after my doses. Felt good day 3 e3.5d. Feel ok on Sunday of MWF doses.

I’m considering just going e3.5 days with my mwf dose. If that doesn’t work I’m probably coming off. It’s getting to be a beatdown at this point.

TruT is 50% over the top range at 49 so cutting by another 1/3 makes sense in my head.
I think you're taking too much that's why you feel better a couple of days after it. as the amount in your system drops you're hitting an area that feels better. The best thing I ever did was reduce my dose after noticing the same thing.
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #58
Latest labs below. Biggest thing that stands out is DHT is still low. I have been using several topicals for hair loss (a .05% finasteride 6% minoxidil solution which I stopped in March), Lipogaine (topical minoxidil with saw palmetto, azelaic acid, etc), and nizoral shampoo ~4-5 days per week.

I feel a little better than last bloodwork period in March. Sex drive is good (probably a little too high). Mood is still not good though.

6/2019 (40mg MWF, 250iu TThSa, no ai) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 908 [26-916]
FreeT(direct) 17.5 [8.7-25.1]
Tru-T (Albumin 4.7) 28.65
E2 (Roche ECLIA) 41.5 [7.6-42.6] (I know wrong test but this test bundle was $100 cheaper than other options)
SHBG 42.4 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 52.5 [37.5-51.0] (haven't donated blood in ~6months)
DHT 19 [30-85]
 
Last edited:
#59
Latest labs below. Biggest thing that stands out is DHT is still low. I have been using several topicals for hair loss (a .05% finasteride 6% minoxidil solution which I stopped in March), Lipogaine (topical minoxidil with saw palmetto, azelaic acid, etc), and nizoral shampoo ~4-5 days per week.

I feel a little better than last bloodwork period in March. Sex drive is good (probably a little too high). Mood is still not good though.

6/2019 (40mg, 250iu, no ai MWF) [labs done Monday AM before shot]
Test 908 [26-916]
FreeT(direct) 17.5 [8.7-25.1]
Tru-T (Albumin 4.7) 28.65
E2 (Roche ECLIA) 41.5 [7.6-42.6] (I know wrong test but this test bundle was $100 cheaper than other options)
SHBG 42.4 [16.5-55.9]
HCT 52.5 [37.5-51.0] (haven't donated blood in ~6months)
DHT 19 [30-85]



What was your SHBG at for these set of labs?


4/2019 (40mg, 250iu, .125ai MWF) [labs done Tu 12pm]
Test (LC/MS) 972 [264.0-916.0]
FreeT (ultrafiltration) 30.62 [5.00-21.00]
E2 Sensitive 13 [8.0-35.0]
Free E2 Percent 3.6 [1.7-5.4]
Free E2 0.47 [0.2-1.5]
 

fifty

Well-Known Member
Thread starter #60
I don’t know. I didn’t get it done on that lab. All of this is out of pocket for me so I thought it wouldn’t be of great value when doing ultrafiltration FreeT.
 
Top