bloating

  1. D

    Water retention when I inject @ evening and less when @ morning, ideas why ?

    I feel the best emotionally and get the best sleep as close to being natty when I inject ED around 12,5mg Test Prop in the evening prior to bed. Been experimenting for quite some time and indeed there is a very big difference. Wake up full of energy and feel calm during the day. Also this...
  2. B

    Jowls, underneck bloat and general puffy look - e2?

    I've never noticed this before but with WFH and being on webcam a lot I've really noticed my face is looking not so great. I'm in my 40s and people usually think me younger since I have no lines and am in good shape but now I see why no one has carded me in a while!! My e2 runs a bit above...
  3. S

    On TRT - HCG causing bloat/fat gain, even with normal E2 numbers?

    Has anyone else experienced this? Originally I was taking 50 mg T e3d. My trough was around 800-850 and E2 between 24 and 26 on multiple tests. I don't use AIs. I am now taking 250iu HCG every 3 days with a 40mg T shot. My T levels are about the same, and my E2 is consistently coming back...
  4. G

    TOT roundtable contradicting themselves once again

    So not trying to start anymore drama with the round table or anything, but I just can’t stand to see these guys contradict themselves like this. They all say that water retention is not a side effect of high E2, and that it’s either in our heads, has more to do with our diet, or it’s from the...
  5. N

    22y/o - sudden weight gain on trt

    Wondering if this is a cortisol issue 22 yrs old, TRT + HCG for about 7 months Background: suffered from all symptoms of low test except for issues with weight. I was tested 6 months prior to starting trt at serum 490ng/dL (low for my age but not devastating) tested again a month before...
  6. Nelson Vergel

    Gut Inflammation and Bloating: Culprit Foods

    "This team evaluated 14 studies, published from 2009 to 2017, showing a yin-yang combination of both pro- and anti-inflammatory effects triggered by different food items. Among naturally occurring items, sugar, fat, sodium caprate, gluten, wheat, pectin, fermentable fiber, alcohol, and salt were...
  7. M

    Estradiol at 55.8 (range 8-35). What should I do?

    I've been on TRT for about 5 weeks. My dose is 70mg of test cypionate every 3.5 days, 500iu of HCG every 3.5 days, and .125 anastrozole every 3.5 days. Here are results from my recent lab taken right before my next testosterone shot was due: Total Testosterone: 1150 (264-916) Free...
  8. Nelson Vergel

    The role of aldosterone, acth, and renin in water retention and high blood pressure

    A frequent cause of high blood pressure and water retention is when levels of certain hormones in the body are unbalanced or functioning poorly. The hormones that are frequently at fault are secreted by the kidneys and the pituitary or adrenal glands. They are called aldosterone, ACTH, and renin...
  9. Nelson Vergel

    Water Retention Caused by Testosterone May Have Nothing to Do with Estradiol

    I get a lot of emails from men on testosterone replacement therapy (and/or HCG) that feel they have water retention (some with ankle swelling) and they are puzzled that their estradiol is low or below 35 micrograms/ml. They may have tried anastrozole treatment without any success in decreasing...
  10. Bass

    Recommendation for digestive enzymes?

    recently I've experienced very bad bloating and gut pain issues, it was mostly due to two courses of anti biotic medication 3 weeks apart. got me some pro biotic supplement and it seems to help, but the feeling of discomfort and bloating is still there, especially after meals, not as severe but...
  11. C

    Bad bloating from pregnenolone/dhea

    My doctor wanted me to try a high dose of dhea (250mg) for 4 weeks then taper down mainly to help with depression. I tried this for a two days and even more tired then normal, so I cut it back to 150mg, still exhausted, cut to 100, 75,50. I eventually figured out I only seem to be able to handle...
  12. J

    Any suggestions on how to get rid of gut after starting meds

    I was diagnosed Feb 2014. And started meds (Stribild) March of 2014. My initial cd4 was 150 and my viral load was around 103,0000. Before started meds i lost a lot of weight, which is what triggered me to get tested. Upon starting meds I weighed approx 165 pounds. Since being on meds I am now...
Top