1. #1

    Longtime lurker , TRT 3 Years, Help me sort out issues

    So I started TRT a few years ago. Of course I had to direct my doc on testing and dosage. for the most part I did the standard 100mg a week split dosage. Felt better than I did with low T , but not great. Still had mood issues, libido, and mild ED. So , I started with defy over this last summer. Dr. Saya was great on the consult. My protocol was adjusted to 60MG twice weekly, HCG 400iu Twice weekly, and .125mg AI twice weekly. So far with this I honestly feel worse. I did recently have my thyroid checked out and my free T3 and T4 are on lower end of the range and I did notice my TSH fluctuates a lot. I did send defy a email asking about a that as well. I am looking for answer on my current bloodwork. I think my Test may be to high (was done day before injection). Also on the labs quest ran the wrong E2 test (the correct one was on the order). My current symptoms are mood swings, so so libido and erection. I developed a constant tension type headache as well. I have always had cold hands and feet, my body temp never get higher than 97.6 when I take readings. I also take losartan for BP. Just looking for guidance any help would be much appreciated. Also need to get a follow up with Dr. Saya , but I ran into some unwanted cost these last few months , so playing catchup from that.
    Attached Images Attached Images        
    Last edited by SAB80; 02-16-2017 at 08:37 PM.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    How long have you been on your adjusted protocol?
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  4. #3
    A little over 6 months

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by SAB80 View Post
    A little over 6 months
    These are your first labs reflecting the changes that were made? If the wrong estradiol test was run, and your values are uncertain, that could account for the symptoms you mentioned.
    Last edited by CoastWatcher; 02-16-2017 at 09:32 PM.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  6. #5
    No there was more values they were not quite as high , I don't have them handy but I think my total t before this was always around 700., I was never was on HCG ....so I am wondering if after a while the testicles were brought back to life the 400iu twice a week and or the 60mg test twice is to much. The past 3 months have been extremely symptomatic. I tried to blame in on stress, but I think something more is up. Some other symptoms I have are heaving feeling In eyes and dark circles not sure if they pertain. Is is possible my thyroid can't keep up with the higher to I fall into the lower quartile with free t 3&4. Or even adrenals?
    Last edited by SAB80; 02-17-2017 at 07:28 AM.

  7. #6
    Lab from Jan 2016
    prostate-specific ag, serum
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    prostate specific ag, serum 0.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    cbc, platelet, no differential
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    platelets 177 150-379 x10E3/uL
    rdw 13.3 12.3-15.4 %
    mchc 34.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    mch 30.6 26.6-33.0 pg
    mcv 90 79-97 fL
    hematocrit 44.6 37.5-51.0 %
    hemoglobin 15.2 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    rbc 4.96 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    wbc 7.4 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL

    testosterone,free and total
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    testosterone, serum 778 348-1197 ng/dL
    comment: Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old.
    free testosterone(direct) 20.5 8.7-25.1 pg/mL

    estradiol, sensitive
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    estradiol, sensitive Unable to obtain a valid result due to inadequate or poor recovery of target analyte. Please resubmit if clinically indicated. 8.0-35.0

    LAB April 14


    Lab Test Results

    cbc, no differential/platelet
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    rdw 13.2 12.3-15.4 %
    mchc 34.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    mch 31.1 26.6-33.0 pg
    mcv 91 79-97 fL
    hematocrit 46.0 37.5-51.0 %
    hemoglobin 15.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    rbc 5.05 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    wbc 3.9 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL

    prostate-specific ag, serum
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    prostate specific ag, serum 0.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    testosterone,free and total
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    testosterone, serum 736 348-1197 ng/dL
    comment: Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old.
    free testosterone(direct) 13.9 8.7-25.1 pg/mL

    estradiol, sensitive
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    estradiol, sensitive 37.2 8.0-35.0 pg/mL

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TRT - Help Sort This Out, Please
    By Rockyo317 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2016, 06:37 PM
  2. No Heart or Clotting Issues in Diabetic Men Using Testosterone after 3.5 years
    By Nelson Vergel in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2016, 02:55 PM
  3. Heart issues 10 years in (Left Ventricle Hypertrophy)
    By magnus68 in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-05-2016, 09:09 AM
  4. New to ExcelMale - Longtime Reader
    By 1Draw in forum Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2016, 08:20 AM
  5. testo and women/sort of
    By Brooksy Chuck in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2013, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •