1. #1

    My Defy Medical consultation experience and plan of action.

    I finally had my Defy Medical consultant today and it went better than I had expected, Dr. Saya is in a league of his own for sure. Dr. Saya hit on important points that were never covered before with my previous endocrinologists. We discussed my previous protocol (50mg twice weekly) that was responsible for my initial labs below, that the 677 range was likely supraphysiological for me since it causes acne all over my body, even in places I never knew one could get acne.

    We agreed the high E2 is causing problems with mood, therefore periodic irritability/stress together with my 7 months long chronic cough is likely responsible for my elevated Reverse T3, so balancing estrogen is critical to bringing down Reverse T3 naturally because the main thyroid hormones are good. A1C is in has lots of room for improvement and IGF-1 is a little lower than Dr. Saya would like, so we discussed ​peptides,ipamorelin to increase growth hormone naturally.

    I've been on a new protocol for the past 4 weeks, 16mg EOD (64 weekly) and noticed muscles were getting noticeably firmer after only the second week. Muscles are continuing to get firmer every week, muscles are stiff and sore 24/7 and that feel good burn you get after a workout is constant all without the workout. I went ahead and ran blood test at the 4 week mark (today) so Dr. Saya can dose the AI properly rather than going by outdated numbers from my old protocol. I don't plan on being on the AI for long, after I lose significant weight I'm going to stop it and see how I do.

    My erections are starting up again as I draw nearer to the 6 week mark on my new protocol, testicles are tingling with sensitivity on and off throughout the day. I'm going to start berberine 500mg twice daily in place of Metformin since I have a negative reaction to it, coughing and hoarseness. Going to take fish oil daily as well. I'm going to try everything suggested without HCG for right now. We are going to reassess thyroid in three months and recheck thyroid with another full thyroid panel. We are also going to do a 4 point cortisol saliva test.

    I'm very pleased with my consultation and look forward to my next check-in in 3 months to see what progress I have made.


    Previous protocol = 50mg twice weekly.

    Total T = 677 ng/dL 264-916 ng/dL


    Free T = 29.2 pg/mL 6.8-21.5 pg/mL


    SHBG = 16.2 nmol/L 16.5-55.9 nmol/L -->


    Sensitive E2 = 70.6 8.0-35.0 pg/mLTSH .902 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL


    Free T4 1.37 0.82-1.77 ng/dL


    Free T3 3.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL


    Reverse T3 22.4 9.2-24.1 ng/dL


    Thyroglobulin Antibody 1.1 0.0-0.9 IU/mL


    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 10 0-34 IU/mL


    Hemoglobin 16.7 13.0-17.7 g/dL


    Hematocrit 48.8 37.5-51.0


    RBC 5.58 4.14-5.80


    DHEA-Sulfate = 224.1 - 71.6-375.4 ug/dL


    Cortisol = 14.2 6.2 - 19.4 ug/dL


    IGF = 153 67-205 ng/mL


    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.0 0.0-4.0 ng/mL


    Magnesium, RBC 5.7 4.2-6.



  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    I am sure it makes a world of difference mentally when you have confidence in your medical provider. I'm glad you came away from the consultation with such a positive outlook!

  4. #3
    Congratulations on finding success...all the best as the journey continues.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  5. #4
    Id be very curious to see what you can pull on 16 EOD, I'm on 10mg/D myself right now. I have labs pending for 12mg/D right now. Even at 16mg my Free T was close to double the lab range. Will follow along with you and we're pretty similar in this way right now.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Defy medical consultation?
    By Green Arrow in forum Resources and Suppliers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-17-2017, 08:11 AM
  2. Defy medical consultation?
    By Green Arrow in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2017, 05:55 AM
  3. First Defy Consultation/HCG
    By AbsoluteZ3R0 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-26-2017, 08:47 AM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-22-2016, 09:38 PM
  5. First Consultation with Defy
    By croaker24 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 06:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •