Thread: Levels checked

  1. #1

    Levels checked

    Hello all, I'm new to posting but have been reading on site for months now, im 36 yrs old and I've been on TRT for over 5 years now and life has been perfect until about 4 months ago, I went from 150mg a week to 200mg, I've been dealing with anxiety and depression and feeling as if my TRT isn't doing what it did for many years, I just had my levels checked last Wednesday and here they are
    TESTOSTERONE 727.75*ng/dL123.06 - 813.86 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE FREE, CALC 237.8*pg/mL 30.6 - 152.0 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE FREE PCT 3.3% 1.0 - 2.8 %
    TESTOSTERONE BIOAVAILABLE 557.5*ng/dL72.0 - 355.0 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAILABLE% 76.6% 23.6 - 65.8%
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 13.10*nmol/L 14.55 - 94.64 nmol/L
    ESTRADIOL 41.5*PG/ML <=60.7 PG/ML
    LH <0.07*mIU/mL
    FSH <0.30*mIU/mL

    I was also prescribed an Al but not sure how to dial in as my previous lab a month ago estrodial showed 18, I've lost interest in everything I love, wether it be sports or family, nothing excites me anymore, any advice would be great, not sure if I posted in correct thread

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    when did you use AI? 1) when you first started using it 2) when you used it last time

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I was just put on Al a few months ago, never used it for 5 years, I just took .25 mg tonight but haven't used it since my levels last month were down to 18, previous month it was 39, now this month 41

  5. #4
    im gonna just copy what i posted in other thread few minutes ago
    i stopped responding to trt after anastrozole overdose.. my best after e2 crash was hot flashes, low libido, fatigue and dry ****.. maybe i will have more success with natural testosterone because i tried everything to make trt work - hcg, dhea, pregnenolone, 80mg weekly, 200mg weekly... either i feel like i am in male menopause on it or like bipolar person super emotional mood swings
    wasted 3 years to make it work I could already restarted my ass many times during this time
    some start trt and in few weeks they feel best they ever felt but usually it stops and they feel less "great" because "honeymoon" period is over. most require some tweaks to their protocol. I think it's impossible to feel great all the time unless you are on steroids but in that case you will die young

    yes they are five months old. im on trt. i crashed my e2 hard during cycle started to feel bad after 1 week or so after intoducing anastrozole during my cycle (that was 1year ago). been on t all this time. tried higher trt dose to increase e2 it went to 93 as you see on labs but low e2 symptoms still here. i was feeling awesome before that anastrozole e2 crash.
    usually with this level you expect high e2 symptoms but im still dry, joint clicking brain fog, hot flashes, anxiety and all nasty low e2 symptoms

    maybe this will clear things up for you

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    Only reason I went on it, is cause one day i had a pretty good anxiety/panic attack and knew something wasn't right with me, prior to that I had been feeling like the injections weren't doing what they had the past 5 years

  7. #6
    interesting. so you already felt like shots weren't doing much for you before you started on anastrozole?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    But I didn't have any anxiety/depression issues just the feeling of low t, which my labs said otherwise

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    Yes, and when I say life was perfect for the last 5 years I mean it, my wife never could understand why and how I was so happy ALL the time, now I'm on wellbutrin and know I'm not a depressed person, something is wrong chemically

  10. #9
    I can't recall exactly who said this but I am pretty sure it was one of the well known specialist in TRT in USA
    something about if you are on testosterone solo you dhea, pregnenolone levels go down and while it might not affect your trt outcome short term it can effect it long term (meaning it will do jack shit for you after some time).. maybe that's what happened to you we can only guess because you don't have dhea-s and pregnenelone-s labs
    one question
    did you feel just like you had lowish testosterone or like you've been neutered (chemically castrated)?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    DHEA, NON-SULFATE 2.5*ng/mL 1.5 - 9.2 ng/mL
    I just had dhea-s checked also, I didn't put it, I should have

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    No I'd say I just felt like I had low T, now my sex drive is gone, my excitement for anything is gone also

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I'm usually pretty good at being able to tell when something ain't right within me, just frustrating when a Dr just looks at numbers, which ain't the same with everyone

  14. #13
    you ain't alone at this I had something similar happened to me and I just couldn't figure out reason why trt isn't working same way as it was working first years.. I decided to come off and pray that within few years my natural T will raise to hopefully middle of the range so I feel decent because trt doesn't make me feel different than low T so I got nothing to lose. hopefully you will figure this out
    i am mad i didn't come off sooner because the longer i stayed on it the more difficult it is to raise natural testosterone to decent level

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    How long have you been off? How has it been going? Did you go cold Turkey? I tried to see if I could do that and by day 14 or so, I had 0 energy

  16. #15
    i've been off since winter 2018 so basically about 4 months. my last protocols were barely elevating my levels to midd range (we started low with doctor and I am very happy we did so I believe it results in less shut down.. i also had hcg my last half a year of trt). these 4 months we very up and down honestly started with most days were super shitty then some few ok days here and there. now i have some good days here and there but it's 50/50 I never can tell how I will feel tomorrow (either low t or more or less decent). but at least i have hope that it will get better (can't get worse)
    yes i came off cold turkey

  17. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I've been contemplating talking to Dr about working my way off also, I've heard you can't quit cold Turkey but at this point I'm willing to try anything, its truly affecting my marriage and my well being, have you thought about clomid? I've read a few things on it some stuff good, some terrifying

  18. #17
    i would never touch that poison... anything anti estrogen is bad your health (even though might make you feel good short term) but that just my opinion and experience.

  19. #18
    So just to clarify, you were on 150mg/ week for 5 years, no AI, and then out of the blue you just started feeling like TRT stopped working for you? Or after 5 years you made a dosage change from 150mg to 200mg, and then thatís when all the problems started?

    Also, were those labs drawn while on 200mg/ week and the AI?

    Lastly, have you always just injected once weekly?

  20. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    And theres the terrifying part, lol, I guess the only thing that gets me by is knowing I'm not alone, but that doesn't make me feel any better, I believe alot is psychological, you know how happy you can be, I tell my wife i know how great i can feel and now I've got high Hope's to feel that way again, hopefully we can all figure out our happy place again

  21. #20
    I get what you are saying mademan32 we get addicted to how we feel with high levels of testosterone and perfect hormonal balance but think about this there are men out there who have low testosterone and don't even know that such thing as trt exists and still live good lifes. we trt folks take feeling great for granted but because we don't produce such high t levels naturally (we would never be able to do such thing) you should accept feeling like lowish testosterone. it's hard to re learn to live with low t levels after you've being at the top range but if one can do such thing he will never be depressed when things with trt don't go well

  22. #21
    Well said. This has been my thought process my whole TRT journey. Up until I was 27 I felt amazing. Always felt happier and with more energy than people around me. Iím about to be 32 and havenít gotten back there yet. People around me canít understand what I mean when I say I know what iím supposed to feel like, and my only goal is to just get back to that ďhappy placeĒ. Youíre definitely not alone, and I also have high hopes to get back there as well. Nice to hear my exact thoughts said through someone elseís mouth, makes me feel like Iím not alone as well

  23. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    Gman86- I began my journey on 200mg every 2 weeks, then the city Dr stopped prescribing testosterone for some odd reason, my new Dr started me on 100mg a week, I didn't take to that well, so he up'd my dosage to 150mg a week with no Al for a few years and felt great, this past February I told my Dr I feel like I have low T again but all my labs showed good numbers, then in march I had my panic attack and since then anxiety and depression, in April I was prescribed Al and took 1mg the first time and then .5 mg a week, I wasn't really told how to take, just what I've read, my levels dropped to 18 last month, I stopped taking Al to bring back up and now they are at 41, I took .25 this week, I always get levels checked at my lowest before next injection

  24. #23
    So you felt good on 200mg every two weeks for a while at the beginning? How long did you feel good for while on the 200mg every two weeks?

    im very surprised you felt worse on 100mg/ week. You would think that since itís the same dosage as you were on, just split into weekly injections opposed to taking the whole 200mg in one injection every two weeks, that you would feel better not worse

    And would you say you felt better on 150mg/ week for those few years than you did at 200mg every two weeks?

  25. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I felt good on 200mg every 2 weeks from what I can remember, I think because my body was so used to getting that big jolt going down to 100mg a week I didn't feel right, I was also forced off till I found a new Dr, maybe a month off, I felt back to regular on 150mg a week

  26. #25
    So that labwork was while on 150mg/ week?

    Did you ever get your blood work done while on 150mg/ week when you felt good those few years? Iím curious what your labs looked like. Specifically total t, free t and E2.

  27. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    Yes I did, every few months, only problem is they switched to an online program and whichever idiot put all the old records in screwed up, I've asked numerous times for my old numbers so I can compare when I was at my best, no luck so far

  28. #27
    Damn, ya having your labs when you felt amazing would be priceless to have for comparison. Wished I would of gotten my labs done so bad at some point throughout the years when I felt my best.

    You donít remember what your E2 was on any of your old labs when you felt great? I have a feeling that you probably donít need an AI to feel good again. And thereís a good chance that the AI could be hindering your ability to get back to that happy place. I personally always struggle when I try to add an AI. But everyoneís different.

  29. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I stopped the Al after my levels hit 18, my wife talked me into taking. 25mg tonight since they rose to 41, my old labs were on paper and I honestly never checked any, they would just call and say everything was good, lmao, I was feeling too good to give a shit back then

  30. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    17
    I do plan to push the issue more, but I'm wondering if my LH of .07 has anything to do with anything, my vitamin D was low also, which I read could cause some issues, I don't know maybe I should stop for a while and restart my system and hope for the best

  31. #30
    Nah, LH and FSH are gonna be suppressed for anyone on TRT and will be close to zero for all of us. That LH level has nothing to do with it.

    I would definitely get your vitamin D level up. Do I think it’s what’s causing your issues, most likely not. But it can only help. I would get most of your vitamin D through sunlight, and also supplement with a low dose. Like 1,000 - 2,000iu’s per day. Don’t go too crazy. I personally have very low magnesium which I feel like is a large contributor to my brain fog. And I think this might of happened due to long term high vitamin d supplementation. Vitamin D can deplete magnesium, so just don’t go overboard with it.

    Me personally, I would not even mess with a restart. That’s just me though. Your natural levels are only gonna get worse as you get older. So if you needed TRT 5 years ago, chances are when you come off your levels are gonna be either the same or worse than they were 5 years ago

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-13-2018, 09:32 AM
  2. Blood Work Checked after 4 month
    By mcgaw1985 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2017, 12:54 PM
  3. When to have bloods checked
    By Mikey1970 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2016, 12:23 PM
  4. How many have had their pregnenolone checked?
    By jth0524 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-13-2016, 01:36 PM
  5. Great T-levels (1298) but high E-levels (93.7) in follow-up BW
    By brokendownbro in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-01-2014, 12:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •