1. #1

    20 Y/O, Secondary Hypogonadism?

    Age- 20 year old male
    height-65 inches
    weight- 130 pounds


    Symptoms- had delayed puberty...didn't start to develop until around 16... everything went normal from there developmental wise (except for my inability to grow facial hair/ look young for my age) up until age 18 when i started to notice low libido. Been about 2 years with lowered libido and just recently found out about 2 months ago my hormone levels were out of whack. My endo does not think it is genetic because I have a "muscular build"....he seems to think this is a case of anabolic steroid-induced hypogonadism, however, I have not taken steroids (knowingly).


    The only type of anabolic I can think of that I have taken that potentially had anabolic in it without me knowing was a supplement called "super cardarine" from primeval labs. Could have been laced with a pro-hormone that I was unaware of? I only took 1 bottle supply worth which was 30 days if I remember correctly. I took this supplement about a month after I started noticing a lowered libido. Could this be the cause of my problem? I did not notice any anabolic effects from it or a dramatic shutdown/difference after coming off of it which leads me to believe it wasn't an anabolic substance. Only other cause i can think of is overtraining. Could overtraining cause my levels to drop this low? Any suggestions as to what my lab values suggest would be helpful, Thanks.




    SEX HORM. BIND. GLOB. 72 (H) 17 - 56 nmol/L
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 0.78 (L) 5.25 - 20.7 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 49 (L) 240 - 950 ng/dL
    LH 1.3 (L) 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
    FSH 0.6 (L) 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    CHOLESTEROL 186 <200 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 35 35 - 150 mg/dL
    HDL 105 (H) 40 - 80 mg/dL
    PROLACTIN 8.8 4.0 - 15.2 ng/mL
    IGF-1 (Somatomedin C) 114 91 - 442 ng/mL
    FREE T4 1.0 0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL
    TSH 3.09 0.50 - 5.70 uIU/mL
    CORTISOL 19.6 ug/dl
    WBC 4.40 4.00 - 10.00 K/uL
    RBC 4.09 (L) 4.50 - 6.40 M/uL
    HGB 12.7 (L) 13.5 - 18.0 g/dL
    HCT 39.0 (L) 40.0 - 54.0 %
    PLT 150 150 - 450 K/uL
    MCV 95.4 (H) 80.0 - 95.0 fL
    MCH 31.1 27.0 - 32.0 pg
    MCHC 32.6 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
    RDW 14.3 11.5 - 14.5 %
    MPV 9.4 8.4 - 12.0 fl
    SODIUM 143 136 - 145 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 4.5 3.4 - 5.0 mmol/L
    CHLORIDE 101 98 - 107 mmol/L
    CO2 31 22 - 31 mmol/L
    BUN 26 (H) 6 - 23 mg/dL
    CREATININE 0.96 0.50 - 1.20 mg/dL
    GLUCOSE 82 70 - 100 mg/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.7 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL
    TOTAL PROTEIN 6.7 6.4 - 8.3 g/dL
    CALCIUM 9.4 8.8 - 10.7 mg/dL
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 51 35 - 130 U/L
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.3 0.0 - 1.0 mg/dL
    AST 56 (H) 10 - 50 U/L
    ALT 54 (H) 10 - 50 U/L
    GLOBULIN 2.0 (L) 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    EGFR 113
    IRON, TOTAL 83 50-195 mcg/dL
    IRON BINDING CAPACITY 295 250-425 mcg/dL (calc)
    % SATURATION 28 15-60 % (calc)
    FERRITIN 95 20-345 ng/mL
    DHEA SULFATE 366 24-537 mcg/dL
    GROWTH HORMONE (GH) 2.0 < OR = 7.1 ng/mL
    PROGESTERONE 0.7 <1.4 ng/mL
    ESTRADIOL <15 < OR = 39 pg/mL


    MRI- showed normal pituitary gland...nothing abnormal

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    I looks as if you have several concurrent problems, secondary hypogonadism, hypothyroidism and elevated SHBG, the latter could be the result of a liver insult from something ingested, once liver is damaged there's no going back. Your SHBG is binding up what little testosterone your producing and you will need high normal testosterone or possibly supraphysiological doses of testosterone to hammer down the high SHBG, then increasing free testosterone.

    Hemoglobin is low, low bioavailable testosterone is the cause. Fertility is a concern, you will likely become completely infertile after you begin TRT. You can forget about Clomid as it raises SHBG significantly and yours is already too high for a 20 year old. Overtraining can cause testosterone to decrease, but you have other problems preventing you from seeing any of testosterone gained, high SHBG. Thyroid labs are inadequate, you need a full thyroid panel checking free T3, reverse T3, free T4 and antibodies.

    You need TRT, TRT is your only option going forward.

  4. #3
    Member Sean Mosher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    490
    With that TSH definitely need to see a full thyroid panel like Systemlord said.

  5. #4
    Don't waste your time, your money, and (potentially) your health with "supplements" purporting to boost testosterone levels. If they worked, why are the rest of us on exogenous testosterone supplementation? Did you run these labs on your own, or did a doctor order them? I ask because, given your age and so many red flags flying with your lab results, the choice of who you work with, the doctor who will assist you in this process, is a critical one.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    doctor ordered them

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdavid712 View Post
    doctor ordered them
    Has this doctor adequate expertise, as best you can tell, to help you sort out these issues?
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chicago area
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by nickdavid712 View Post
    Age- 20 year old male
    height-65 inches
    weight- 130 pounds


    Symptoms- had delayed puberty...didn't start to develop until around 16... everything went normal from there developmental wise (except for my inability to grow facial hair/ look young for my age) up until age 18 when i started to notice low libido. Been about 2 years with lowered libido and just recently found out about 2 months ago my hormone levels were out of whack. My endo does not think it is genetic because I have a "muscular build"....he seems to think this is a case of anabolic steroid-induced hypogonadism, however, I have not taken steroids (knowingly).


    The only type of anabolic I can think of that I have taken that potentially had anabolic in it without me knowing was a supplement called "super cardarine" from primeval labs. Could have been laced with a pro-hormone that I was unaware of? I only took 1 bottle supply worth which was 30 days if I remember correctly. I took this supplement about a month after I started noticing a lowered libido. Could this be the cause of my problem? I did not notice any anabolic effects from it or a dramatic shutdown/difference after coming off of it which leads me to believe it wasn't an anabolic substance. Only other cause i can think of is overtraining. Could overtraining cause my levels to drop this low? Any suggestions as to what my lab values suggest would be helpful, Thanks.




    SEX HORM. BIND. GLOB. 72 (H) 17 - 56 nmol/L
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 0.78 (L) 5.25 - 20.7 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 49 (L) 240 - 950 ng/dL
    LH 1.3 (L) 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
    FSH 0.6 (L) 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    CHOLESTEROL 186 <200 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 35 35 - 150 mg/dL
    HDL 105 (H) 40 - 80 mg/dL
    PROLACTIN 8.8 4.0 - 15.2 ng/mL
    IGF-1 (Somatomedin C) 114 91 - 442 ng/mL
    FREE T4 1.0 0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL
    TSH 3.09 0.50 - 5.70 uIU/mL
    CORTISOL 19.6 ug/dl
    WBC 4.40 4.00 - 10.00 K/uL
    RBC 4.09 (L) 4.50 - 6.40 M/uL
    HGB 12.7 (L) 13.5 - 18.0 g/dL
    HCT 39.0 (L) 40.0 - 54.0 %
    PLT 150 150 - 450 K/uL
    MCV 95.4 (H) 80.0 - 95.0 fL
    MCH 31.1 27.0 - 32.0 pg
    MCHC 32.6 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
    RDW 14.3 11.5 - 14.5 %
    MPV 9.4 8.4 - 12.0 fl
    SODIUM 143 136 - 145 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 4.5 3.4 - 5.0 mmol/L
    CHLORIDE 101 98 - 107 mmol/L
    CO2 31 22 - 31 mmol/L
    BUN 26 (H) 6 - 23 mg/dL
    CREATININE 0.96 0.50 - 1.20 mg/dL
    GLUCOSE 82 70 - 100 mg/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.7 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL
    TOTAL PROTEIN 6.7 6.4 - 8.3 g/dL
    CALCIUM 9.4 8.8 - 10.7 mg/dL
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 51 35 - 130 U/L
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.3 0.0 - 1.0 mg/dL
    AST 56 (H) 10 - 50 U/L
    ALT 54 (H) 10 - 50 U/L
    GLOBULIN 2.0 (L) 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    EGFR 113
    IRON, TOTAL 83 50-195 mcg/dL
    IRON BINDING CAPACITY 295 250-425 mcg/dL (calc)
    % SATURATION 28 15-60 % (calc)
    FERRITIN 95 20-345 ng/mL
    DHEA SULFATE 366 24-537 mcg/dL
    GROWTH HORMONE (GH) 2.0 < OR = 7.1 ng/mL
    PROGESTERONE 0.7 <1.4 ng/mL
    ESTRADIOL <15 < OR = 39 pg/mL


    MRI- showed normal pituitary gland...nothing abnormal
    I assume you don't have any blood tests at all before taking super cardarine which appears to be GW501516. If so, you don't have a baseline to know how GW501516 maybe have affected your blood tests.




    How soon after stopping super cardarine did you take this blood test?

    Reason I ask, I think any TRT doctor will want to see all the flags in the blood test go away before starting TRT. Like BUN, RBC, elevated liver enzymes, etc. This might take a few months.

    The liver can usually regenerate from damage, as long as the damage isn't too great. When I took DHEA, my liver enzymes ALT went to 57, with hepatitis liver enzymes will go above 2000 IU/L, when you recover your liver enzymes recover also. Elevated is only a concern, I would take it as a warning to stop doing whatever is causing it. Something as simple as aspirin can cause such a mild elevation.

    I also think a full thyroid panel is indicated.

    What does your endo suggest you should do now? Depending on that answer, maybe you should get a consult with those more expert in this field like Defy.

    The flags on your blood test aren't "critical" but with so many, I think a doctor should be consulted to determine how you proceed from here. Even if your testos will return to what was normal before cardarine, you don't know what is normal for you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Primary/Secondary Hypogonadism?
    By Seal in forum Introductions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2018, 04:00 PM
  2. Primary Hypogonadism and TRT to Secondary Hypogonadism with HCG
    By tower in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-18-2017, 02:04 AM
  3. Primary or Secondary Hypogonadism
    By meanbreen in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2017, 07:47 AM
  4. Clomid only for secondary hypogonadism
    By HealthMan in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-21-2016, 10:13 AM
  5. Secondary hypogonadism
    By Neil Olson in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2014, 10:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •