1. #1

    Need help what to do next - low free t normal test

    Hi All,

    New to forum and looking for practical advice and support mainly.

    **Me**
    Turning 32 in a matter of days and have recently been feeling generally beat up, tired, depressed and socially a bit flat for a while which prompted me to get test levels checked.

    **History **
    As a youngster I dabbled in various anabolics but haven't been part of that lifestyle for nearly a decade.I have also had some adrenal issues which we're managed under the guidance of an endo who was satisfied that I could function better off and corticosteroids rather than lifelong dependence and was only taking hc for c8 weeks and was weened off and re tested which showed my baseline cortisol was upper quartile but suspected low reserve .

    **Main focus of this post **

    I had two testosterone bloods done two weeks apart over December 17 and have written the results :

    LH 4 (.5-9)

    FSH 2 (1-8)


    Testosterone 16.5 nmol/dl 17 nmol/dl( range 9-29)



    Free test 38 37 (range 42-200) ***low**

    SHBG 54 46 (range 18-54) looks high for my age??

    am cort 447 (200-550) looks normal but have a history of adrenal problems

    TSH 2.5 (1-5)

    FT4 16.4 (12-22)

    B12 1600 (range up to 900) have since immediately halved my b12 supplement which I've been taking for adrenal support)

    **Other supps **
    Vit b5 600mg a day
    Vit b6 100mg a day
    Vit c 2000mg a day
    Creatine

    **Weight **
    210 15% ish

    **Nutrition **
    Between 2500-3000 cals depending on activity ,of which 1000 cal from protein)

    **Activity**

    Train push pull legs 2 days on 1 off recurring (although this is becoming increasingly challenging of late due to fatigue)

    Feel fatigued in gym
    Nothing progressing and have been regressing and feel as if I have lost muscle mass

    Generally not enjoying working out and seem to want to nap a lot and stay indoors whenever I can.

    I have an appointment next Friday with my gp and given that I am in the UK I know his response will be "your numbers are in range and don't worry too much about free test it will sort itself out"

    I have a myriad of digestive issues and get palpitations when my cortisol starts to drop when I'm under stress, my joints are starting to ache and my libido is barely noticeable.

    I want to take a mature and gradual approach to this and know there aren't any quick solutions so I would invite any positive advice or support from anybody who feels qualified to take the time and reply.



    Happy to share more if you have any specific questions

    Thank you

    DB

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Your Free T is very low and no doubt contributing to the way you feel. Your high SHBG no doubt causes your Free T to be low. Have a look here:
    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...d-their-levels

    A TSH of 2 or greater usually indicates an underlying problem but because it's in range most endo's will not do anything about it. Whereas an HRT doctor will run more thyroid labs to determine what is wrong.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for the reply.

    From what I can see in the linked thread SHBG can be quite challenging to manage.

    Is it more common to focus on lowering SHBG/ increasing Free T or should I really be asking for some sort of trial of TRT based on the above results?


    I did wonder about the thyroid, is it worth getting a full thyroid panel done including FT3 , RT3 and antibodies ?

    Any other tests I should invest in at this point?

    One thing that may be worth noting that when me estradiol was tested in the first test it was also low (haven't got the result as i just discussed it in gps office)

    Have had all of my fasting glucose and hba1c done and those are all very good.

    Thanks

    DB

  5. #4
    For a complete thyroid panel you need:
    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    RT3
    Both antibodies
    Ferritin

    I suspect the E@ test they run in the UK is a womens test and not the mens sensitive test found at Labcorp in the USA. I seen posts around here saying there is a good TRT doctor in Dorset. Not sure if that's helpful.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Low normal free testosterone
    By JayLay777 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-08-2017, 10:37 PM
  2. 24 years, Normal TT, Low Free T.
    By rik92 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 03:31 PM
  3. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-15-2016, 03:13 AM
  4. Normal T, low free T, low E2, High SHBG. Saw Palmetto?
    By lookingforhelp in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-26-2016, 07:32 AM
  5. High Free test normal Total test levels.......continued from a Facebook thread.
    By Michael Malcolm MacGregor in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2015, 10:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •