1. #1

    Clomid Success Story: 18 Month Follow-Up

    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...onth-Follow-Up

    Hello again,

    The link above also links to all of my previous threads from the beginning of my journey here.

    At my last appointment back in August I discussed my high levels of testosterone, specifically we discussed my now increased levels of anxiety.

    For a brief history, I have had generalized anxiety for about 5 years, mostly around public speaking. That aspect has been well managed, but shortly before I started Clomid, I also developed OCD.

    Before my appointment in August, the OCD had ramped down considerably, however the generalized anxiety went through the roof. Specifically due to having a panic attack while driving on the highway, which was causing me great levels of anxiety every time I had to drive on the highway.

    We discussed coming off the Clomid altogether, and that the high levels of anxiety could be caused by the higher levels of testosterone. However, he preferred that I stay on Clomid for another few months, albeit at a lower dose. I was currently on 50 mg twice/week, and he suggested I move to once per week. Anxiety aside, he wanted to see my testosterone a bit lower, especially considering I was having symptoms of high testosterone.

    He gave me the option of coming off completely, or trying 50 mg once/week for 4 - 6 weeks and then sending him an e-mail to check in. If I was still having issues, I could see him again after another set of blood work in 4 - 6 weeks. If I was fine, then I'd simply wait until November.

    Well, about a week or two at the lowered dose, anxiety ramped down. I still have issues with driving that I'm working on, but it's much more manageable than it was when my testosterone was higher. All symptoms of high testosterone went away, but now I feel good, no symptoms of low testosterone either.


    Fast forward to present day, I stayed on the 50 mg once/week dose from August until November. In that time frame I also lost 9 pounds, which was great because I was curious what would happen to my testosterone if I lost weight. Being at a low weight was a part of the problem initially.

    Here's my new numbers: Previous numbers from August are on the left, latest numbers are on the right. My free T is calculated, and my estradiol is not the sensitive test, so I don't bother posting those.

    Testost 280-800 ng/dL: 849 > 610

    SHBG 14-48 nmol/L: 52 > 52


    So my numbers still look very good, despite the lowered dose. I feel good still, plenty of energy, libido is good...etc. I asked again if I could come off completely, and again he left it up to me. He said the jump from 2 50 mg pills per week to 1, is not as big of a jump as 1 pill to none. I was given the option of half a pill once/week, or try none. His recommendation was to take half a pill until January, get more blood work, and then decide to come off it completely then. We would simply talk via e-mail at that point. Then, our next appointment will be in March.

    As an aside, I also gave up caffeine (a big deal for someone who has historically drank A LOT of coffee and loves gourmet coffee). This also helped with the anxiety considerably.

    Anyways, that's my story so far, we'll see what happens from here.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    How are things progressing now?

    Quote Originally Posted by AlcahueteJ View Post
    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...onth-Follow-Up

    Hello again,

    The link above also links to all of my previous threads from the beginning of my journey here.

    At my last appointment back in August I discussed my high levels of testosterone, specifically we discussed my now increased levels of anxiety.

    For a brief history, I have had generalized anxiety for about 5 years, mostly around public speaking. That aspect has been well managed, but shortly before I started Clomid, I also developed OCD.

    Before my appointment in August, the OCD had ramped down considerably, however the generalized anxiety went through the roof. Specifically due to having a panic attack while driving on the highway, which was causing me great levels of anxiety every time I had to drive on the highway.

    We discussed coming off the Clomid altogether, and that the high levels of anxiety could be caused by the higher levels of testosterone. However, he preferred that I stay on Clomid for another few months, albeit at a lower dose. I was currently on 50 mg twice/week, and he suggested I move to once per week. Anxiety aside, he wanted to see my testosterone a bit lower, especially considering I was having symptoms of high testosterone.

    He gave me the option of coming off completely, or trying 50 mg once/week for 4 - 6 weeks and then sending him an e-mail to check in. If I was still having issues, I could see him again after another set of blood work in 4 - 6 weeks. If I was fine, then I'd simply wait until November.

    Well, about a week or two at the lowered dose, anxiety ramped down. I still have issues with driving that I'm working on, but it's much more manageable than it was when my testosterone was higher. All symptoms of high testosterone went away, but now I feel good, no symptoms of low testosterone either.


    Fast forward to present day, I stayed on the 50 mg once/week dose from August until November. In that time frame I also lost 9 pounds, which was great because I was curious what would happen to my testosterone if I lost weight. Being at a low weight was a part of the problem initially.

    Here's my new numbers: Previous numbers from August are on the left, latest numbers are on the right. My free T is calculated, and my estradiol is not the sensitive test, so I don't bother posting those.

    Testost 280-800 ng/dL: 849 > 610

    SHBG 14-48 nmol/L: 52 > 52


    So my numbers still look very good, despite the lowered dose. I feel good still, plenty of energy, libido is good...etc. I asked again if I could come off completely, and again he left it up to me. He said the jump from 2 50 mg pills per week to 1, is not as big of a jump as 1 pill to none. I was given the option of half a pill once/week, or try none. His recommendation was to take half a pill until January, get more blood work, and then decide to come off it completely then. We would simply talk via e-mail at that point. Then, our next appointment will be in March.

    As an aside, I also gave up caffeine (a big deal for someone who has historically drank A LOT of coffee and loves gourmet coffee). This also helped with the anxiety considerably.

    Anyways, that's my story so far, we'll see what happens from here.

  4. #3
    I’m glad to hear Clomid is working for you. Were you taking anything in the past for your anxiety like an SSRI or Benzodiazepines?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    Thanks AlcahueteJ for your testimony. I am new here and to all of this and really appreciate the knowledge and experience of the members of this forum.

    One question I have is what is your diet like? how is your GI system working? did you take any nutritional or dietary supplements? I don't see this included in these very informative posts.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 3 month follow up labs. Unsure about estradiol?
    By RLW in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2017, 03:13 AM
  2. Clomid Success Story Continued: 9 month Follow-Up
    By AlcahueteJ in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-17-2017, 05:27 AM
  3. My Story - On a Clomid Protocol
    By Alec C. in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 07-12-2017, 05:29 AM
  4. Clomid Success Story: 5 month Follow-Up
    By AlcahueteJ in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-05-2017, 12:15 PM
  5. Clomid success
    By green2145 in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2017, 05:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •