1. #1

    Twenty-Six Years Old, Very Poor Initial Numbers

    Hey everyone. I've been lurking on this site for a couple of weeks and decided to register so I can post my lab results. For the past year or so I've been dealing with worsening depression, anxiety, fatigue, and brain fog. My libido is also very low. I still get in the gym but don't have the same drive or motivation.

    Total testosterone- 241 range- 348-1197 ng/dl
    Free testosterone- 6.87 range- 5.00-21.00 ng/dl
    Estradiol, sensitive- 16.9 range- 8.0-35.0 pg/ml
    LH- 5.1 range- 1.7-8.6
    SHBG- 34.2 range- 16.5-55.9 nmol/L
    DHEA-sulfate- 316.4 range- 138.5-475.2 ug/dl
    TSH- 2.920 range- 0.450-4.500 ulU/ml

    I really appreciate any help or advice. I'm just tired of feeling like this.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,629
    Because of your young age, Clomid may be a good choice for you. If not you look like a good candidate for TRT. You may also look into having a complete thyroid panel.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by SoandSo View Post
    Hey everyone. I've been lurking on this site for a couple of weeks and decided to register so I can post my lab results. For the past year or so I've been dealing with worsening depression, anxiety, fatigue, and brain fog. My libido is also very low. I still get in the gym but don't have the same drive or motivation.

    Total testosterone- 241 range- 348-1197 ng/dl
    Free testosterone- 6.87 range- 5.00-21.00 ng/dl
    Estradiol, sensitive- 16.9 range- 8.0-35.0 pg/ml
    LH- 5.1 range- 1.7-8.6
    SHBG- 34.2 range- 16.5-55.9 nmol/L
    DHEA-sulfate- 316.4 range- 138.5-475.2 ug/dl
    TSH- 2.920 range- 0.450-4.500 ulU/ml

    I really appreciate any help or advice. I'm just tired of feeling like this.
    Welcome to EM. Are there other test results you can post? Your LH is climbing, it would be good to see where your FSH is sitting in order to see if you are dealing with primary or secondary hypogonadism. Your TSH is also rising, somewhat; did you capture t3, t4, and rt3 values? How is your sleep, any chance you are dealing with apnea? Are you taking other medications (supplements, otc products, prescription drugs, hormones)? Head or testicular injury?
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    All of my labs were done for my initial consult with defy medical which is in a couple of weeks. I didn't have FSH tested or t3, t4, and rt3. I will have those drawn. I've never had a sleep study done, but I don't believe I have sleep apnea. My girlfriend tells me I don't snore or anything. It is probably still worth looking into. If anything I actually oversleep. On my days off from work I sleep 9-10 hours. Sometimes I wake up, sit in my recliner to watch tv, and immediately fall asleep for another 3-4 hours. It is very strange.

    All I'm taking right now is a fish oil supplement and 5000 units of vitamin D3 a day. I've never used AAS or any type of prohormone either.

    I played football in high school but never had a significant head injury. My right testicle aches sometimes and seems to be more sensitive than the left. Both testicles seem to be smaller than they used to be. I've never had any type of testicular injury though. Thanks for yall's help

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    How high is LH/FSH usually for someone to be diagnosed with primary hypogonadism?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Tampa, Fl
    Posts
    172
    Quote Originally Posted by SoandSo View Post
    How high is LH/FSH usually for someone to be diagnosed with primary hypogonadism?
    It doesn't have to be a specific value. If LH/FSH levels are healthy but testosterone is still very low, then it's usually safe to assume primary hypogonadism.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Twenty-nine, history of steroid use, now on TRT
    By denmarkdude in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-20-2017, 04:00 AM
  2. 25 years old - 2 years of trial and error on HRT (insights appreciated!)
    By Dbrad77 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2017, 09:21 PM
  3. Twenty One Months of Daily Injections - Lab Update
    By CoastWatcher in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 06:36 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2015, 11:00 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 09:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •