T Too High For TRT

Thread starter #1
Well I just got my blood work back from LabCorp for my initial consult with Defy. Surprisingly it came back at 626, even though I still have symptoms, fatigue, low libido, mild ED.

My consultation is tomorrow. They already told me I probably wouldn't get TRT, because 525 is where they usually try other things. Seems my free T is low, SHBG is high.

By the way, I am a 50 yr old male, with type 2 diabetes, non insulin, High blood pressure which both are controlled through meds. Also have a faint heart murmur, and have echos each year to keep track and they tell me it is no issue so far. I work out several times a week and do cardio twice a week. Eat pretty clean.

Also my son was killed in a car accident in may and I have been quite depressed and my workouts and diet have suffered since then. Just started really trying to kick it in gear the last month or so.

I was hoping some of you guys that have looked at a lot of bloods could take a look at mine and see what jumps out at you. Consultation is with a NP-C.

Thanks for your time,

EAH
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Thread starter #3
Your labs look pretty nice. What is causing your heart murmur or innocent murmur. You may like to rum your labs through Clevelandheartlabs.

Its mitral valve regurgitation. My sister has a murmur as well and has had it since childhood. I have regular echos and they say I'm good. I don't suffer shortness of breath, do hard cardio elliptical, running, rowing, with no issues. I'll Check out Clevelandheartlabs.

I'm just hoping Defy can help me. I just assumed I had low T because of the symptoms. I was checked by my regular MD a couple of years ago and it came back at 390. They didn't do any of the other tests though, and he couldn't care less as long as I was in the "normal" range. I was in pretty bad shape at the time. It would seem cleaning up my diet, working out with weights and cardio on a regular basis has made a huge difference in my levels. Also my symptoms have certainly gotten better from when I was at 390, but I'm still not where I want to be. Fingers crossed they can help me out somehow.

EAH

 
#4
Your free testosterone is low, very low. That's not a surprise given your SHBG value, and that may well explain some of what you're feeling. While your TSH was solid, that's not a sufficient marker to rule out the possibility of thyroid issues. Have you discussed a full thyroid panel? Free t3, free t4, reverse t3, adn both antibody tests?
 
Last edited:
Thread starter #5
Your free testosterone is low, very low. That's not a surprise given your SHBG value, and that may well explain some of what you're feeling. While your TSH was solid, that's not a sufficient marker to rule out the possibility of thyroid issues. Have you discussed a full thyroid panel? Free t3, free t4, reverse t3, adn both antibody tests?
Honestly I'm just learning about all of these things. I didnt even know what TSH was. I will certainly make sure we discuss the possibility of thyroid issues during my consult. I dont mind doing more blood work. Thanks for the info.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
#6
Sorry for the loss of your son. My relative has a mitral valve regurgitation. She is 75 and doing great. Stay in shape and eat right.
 
Thread starter #7
Sorry for the loss of your son. My relative has a mitral valve regurgitation. She is 75 and doing great. Stay in shape and eat right.
Thanks Saul,
We are getting back to normal. That is great news about your relative...hopefully mine will stay at bay as well.
 

lexer

New Member
#8
EAH
are you on cholesterol meds?
your ED probably has more to do with high blood pressure and perhaps partially blocked arteries. Even though Free T is on the “ slightly lower end”, i doubt thats the issue. Type 2 diabetes and being overweight have much more tondo with lack of energy and low libido. Last but not least, you losing your son is very traumatic and of course that will be a heavy weight on your mood. Im very sorry to hear that.
 
#9
That is probably the highest SHBG I have ever saw posted here.

read about how SHBG affects levels of FREE (available) hormones. This will become obvious to you as to why you have decent total T levels but very low Free T levels.

I'm DEFY will get you squared away. Make sure and post back here with the findings and how they plan to handle your SHBG levels. I'll be very interested in that.


PS: I'm 33 and wish I had those total T numbers. You're just fine on that front if you can get SHBG to come way way down.
 
Thread starter #11
EAH
are you on cholesterol meds?
your ED probably has more to do with high blood pressure and perhaps partially blocked arteries. Even though Free T is on the “ slightly lower end”, i doubt thats the issue. Type 2 diabetes and being overweight have much more tondo with lack of energy and low libido. Last but not least, you losing your son is very traumatic and of course that will be a heavy weight on your mood. Im very sorry to hear that.
I got off of the statins last year after losing 40 lbs through diet and exercise. All of my cholesterol numbers were great at that time, and Dr. agreed I could drop them.. I have fallen off the wagon a bit since May, and although I have gained 5 lbs, I'm still not too fat. I wear 32 waist pants. I am short (5'8") and 180 with clothes on, but carry a good bit of muscle from working out for many years earlier in life.
My blood pressure over the last year has been low 120's over 76-78. It was 136/74 when I got my physical this time, but I think it was affected by having a cup of coffee on the way...(I know I know), and I was nervous to be explaining to the Doc why I was getting the physical. My ed started soon after getting on statins and bp meds. Befor I was treated for bp I had no issues at all. Doc has adjusted meds several times to minimize ED sides. Actually now that I think about it, getting off od the statins could be what has helped my T levels?
 
#12
Youre with a great Dr, Dr Saya, he may be able to treat your Free T in some manner but typically SHBG can't be manipulated down (or up), you have to play it where it lies.
 
#13
I agree that your labs look good... except the SHBG and your Glucose. Of course the glucose depends upon what time your labs were taken. I hope that is under control. Perhaps Dr. Saya can find a way to increase your Free T. GoodLuck and keep us informed.
 
Thread starter #14
I agree that your labs look good... except the SHBG and your Glucose. Of course the glucose depends upon what time your labs were taken. I hope that is under control. Perhaps Dr. Saya can find a way to increase your Free T. GoodLuck and keep us informed.
Glucose has usually been up a bit. But Doc has been satisfied that my A1c has been 5.5 - 5.9 for all of 2017 and most of 2016. My labs are all taken early in the a.m. and fasted. But the last ones were a.m. not fasted.

A1C was getting close to 8 before I got back on the fitness kick.
 
#15
Hi EAH by the time you read this you will probably already had your consult. I would have rescheduled the consult and put my case to to Dr Saya not one of his nurses.
Who most likely have to follow Defy's standard procedures. There is a good chance they can still help.
Best of luck and so sorry to read about the loss of your son.
 
Thread starter #16
Hi EAH by the time you read this you will probably already had your consult. I would have rescheduled the consult and put my case to to Dr Saya not one of his nurses.
Who most likely have to follow Defy's standard procedures. There is a good chance they can still help.
Best of luck and so sorry to read about the loss of your son.
I was actually thinking about that last night and this morning. I have asked for this to be rescheduled with Dr. Saya, and hopefully I hear back from them before she calls.
 
Thread starter #17
So I did get rescheduled and the earliest available was Dec 26th. Seems like worth the wait to me. I'll be all right in the meantime.The biggest issue is the E.D. and usually Viagra makes that go much better. I'll probably ask about tri mix as well, as I hate the Viagra sides (headache and stuffy nose).
But I really thank all of you, this has to be one of the most helpful forums I have been on, and I have been lurking here for a year.

EAH
 
#18
So I did get rescheduled and the earliest available was Dec 26th. Seems like worth the wait to me. I'll be all right in the meantime.The biggest issue is the E.D. and usually Viagra makes that go much better. I'll probably ask about tri mix as well, as I hate the Viagra sides (headache and stuffy nose).
But I really thank all of you, this has to be one of the most helpful forums I have been on, and I have been lurking here for a year.

EAH
That is great to here. There is still lots you can do to help getting your brain and body back in shape.

What supplements are you taking?
I will recommend DHEA 50 mg/day PURE is a very good brand.
CoQ10 120mg/day
Omega 3 fish oil 3000-4000 mg /day

Investigate Gene's NO stack. I have been on his stack for a little over 2 months and to be hones it has helped my ED and libido more than 11 months of TRT.
Since you have a possible heart problem do research the drugs and supplements to make sure they don't react with something you are taking now.

hth and I really hope Dr Saya can help you out. I've been a Defy patient for 7 months and although my TRT has been very slow to work working with one of their doctors I have dropped my A1c from 6.4 to 5.5. I have lost 18# and I am now exersizing 6 days a week 4 days at a gym and 3 day mtn bike riding.
 
Last edited:
Thread starter #19
Sound like you have made some great progress.
My wife and I work out in the gym 5 days a week, 3 days weights and 2 days cardio and abs.
I do take CoQ10 and omega 3 fish oil, but will have to check dosages as I just take whats on the bottle.
I also take D3 and E, Saw Palmetto, Zinc and magnesium. Will definitely check into the DHEA and Genes NO stack.
Thanks,

EAH
 
#20
I’m in the same boat as you. My total testosterone sits anywhere between 500-750 but free test is always on the low end of normal. I also have high normal Shbg. From what I’ve read there is no really effective way in lowering shbg besides trying vitamin d. Very interested to hear how dr saya will treat you, keep us informed.
 
Top