Defy medical labs results help

Thread starter #1
Hello everyone I have just did my first labs for defy medical and waiting for my first consult with the doctor next week on the 24th and I was wondering if anyone can check out my labs and try give me some Info I was looking at it but don't know most of them lol I'm still learning and if there anything I should worried about I'm getting injections from my primary doctor untill I start with Defy next week thanks
 

Attachments

Last edited:
#10
Best that I can see from your labs..........

Testosterone Total - 281 on Range of 264 - 916 LOW
Free Testosterone - 11.3 on Range of 8.7 - 25.2 in range but LOW
SHBG - 10.9 on Range of 15.5 - 55.9 LOW
Estradiol Sensitive - 12.6 on Range of 8.0 - 35.0 LOW
PSA
- can't tell if it is 0.6 or 3.6 on Range of 0.0 - 4.0 ?????
DHT - 15 on Range of 30 - 85 LOW
DHEA-s
- 179.3 on Range of 138 - 478 in range but LOW
Prolactin -
30.3 on Range of 4 - 15.2 HIGH, twice the upper limit of range
IGF-1
- 260 on Range of 88 - 246 HIGH

I did not see any thyroid labs unless I missed them.

You are definitely a candidate for TRT if you are not already on it which based on these labs I would assume you are not. Both Total Testosterone and Free Testosterone. Total is almost below the range and Free is mid range and none of us want to be mid range with Free T.

Estradiol Sensitive is extremely low as is your DHT. Prolactin is very high at twice the upper limit and is something that needs to be looked into further which I am sure Defy will address.

DHEA-s is in range but needs to probably be boosted up to at least midrange or higher. I could not read the PSA. Is it 0.6 or 3.6?

IGF-1 is over the upper limit of the range a little bit and may not be any big deal. I am sure Defy will address that with you too.

Looks like you have some work to do in getting dialed in properly but Defy will be able to help you as well as anyone can.

I had a difficult time reading the CMP and CBC panels because my eyes got tired. I think all was okay except for the HDL being a little bit low.

If I misread any of these numbers I apologize, it was hard to read such small print.
 
Thread starter #11
I been on Gels for 5 year from endocrinologist and and I wasn't gonna Stay with him any longer I didn't see any improvement the 5 years I been with him he won't let me get injections and he look at labs and if it say normal then he say I'm ok even my lab was 380 4 months ago now my primary doctor give me 100mg every two weeks and then I did the Defy labs that they order and testosterone was 285 so I'm waiting for my first consultation with dr Calkins on 24th next week thanks for looking at my labs I was worry about the insulin growth hormones being high I think I look online it say cancer or something got me worry lol even tho the endocrinologist order a MRI 5 years ago and say everything was fine just my testy wasn't producing enough Testosterone I think and that time I was around 28 years old after I spent 3 years befor that didn't know what was wrong untill different primary doctor check testosterone level and it was like around 200 something now I'm 33 still feel like shit but before I was so weak keep thinking I'm die before I knew I had low T thanks guys any one had a visit with Dr. Calkins? I couldn't get in to see Dr. Saya I would had to wait like 2 months
 
#13
I been on Gels for 5 year from endocrinologist and and I wasn't gonna Stay with him any longer I didn't see any improvement the 5 years I been with him he won't let me get injections and he look at labs and if it say normal then he say I'm ok even my lab was 380 4 months ago now my primary doctor give me 100mg every two weeks and then I did the Defy labs that they order and testosterone was 285 so I'm waiting for my first consultation with dr Calkins on 24th next week thanks for looking at my labs I was worry about the insulin growth hormones being high I think I look online it say cancer or something got me worry lol even tho the endocrinologist order a MRI 5 years ago and say everything was fine just my testy wasn't producing enough Testosterone I think and that time I was around 28 years old after I spent 3 years befor that didn't know what was wrong untill different primary doctor check testosterone level and it was like around 200 something now I'm 33 still feel like shit but before I was so weak keep thinking I'm die before I knew I had low T thanks guys any one had a visit with Dr. Calkins? I couldn't get in to see Dr. Saya I would had to wait like 2 months
Five years of effort with gels and no progress, just more of the same. I'm sorry you've been run around in circles like that. I do believe you have an excellent chance of finding success with Defy. You deserve quality care.
 
Thread starter #19
seems like its forever but its next week for first visit been gonna take some notes so i remenber to ask dr calkins alot stuff lol anyone know ifs hes nice and would listen ?
 
Thread starter #20
thanks been so hard trying to get on here haves kids with me most of the days lol im so happy that i found this website with nice people that look out for me and others
 
Top