Thread: Starting Clomid

  1. #31
    Yes, this is a Clomid side effect. I've been trying to ignore it for about a week but today it's beyond what I can write off as dirty glasses or eye fatigue. I keep seeing tracers and sprite like things not unlike a mild psychedelic trip...

    I'm not sure what's next. I'm currently waiting on a call back from Defy.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #32
    Junior Member FeelingLost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by hva View Post
    Yes, this is a Clomid side effect. I've been trying to ignore it for about a week but today it's beyond what I can write off as dirty glasses or eye fatigue. I keep seeing tracers and sprite like things not unlike a mild psychedelic trip...

    I'm not sure what's next. I'm currently waiting on a call back from Defy.
    If you were on a clomid restart I wonder if your time on clomid was enough to get things going?
    It will be interesting to hear what the Doc recommends.

    If this was me I would stop or taper off the clomid, not sure what is recommended there, just based on the side effects you are discribing.
    Then i'd do a short list blood test for just the important things to see where I was at. I would feel far more informed.

  4. #33
    I had my restart blood draw last Wednesday so that's in the books but I don't have the results yet. At least I made it that far to get an idea of what I am capable of producing on my own. I have noticed a pattern of heightened aggression followed by three or for days of mellowing develop over the last month. I was at the peak of aggressiveness and raging libido on the day my blood was drawn. I don't know if that's significant but maybe I happened to get my blood drawn on a day where I was hitting the maximum.

  5. #34
    Quote Originally Posted by hva View Post
    I had my restart blood draw last Wednesday so that's in the books but I don't have the results yet. At least I made it that far to get an idea of what I am capable of producing on my own. I have noticed a pattern of heightened aggression followed by three or for days of mellowing develop over the last month. I was at the peak of aggressiveness and raging libido on the day my blood was drawn. I don't know if that's significant but maybe I happened to get my blood drawn on a day where I was hitting the maximum.
    With visual side effects presumed from the Clomid, we stop the Clomid effective today. Let's see what the labs show.

  6. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Justin Saya, MD View Post
    With visual side effects presumed from the Clomid, we stop the Clomid effective today. Let's see what the labs show.
    I had them done at a Quest affiliate since they are local. I hope the lab tech put in the estradiol ultrasensitive test correctly. I asked her three times just to be sure. Even so, I'm still not 100% certain she did it right.

  7. #36
    Subscribed.

  8. #37
    Lab results after four weeks.

    Total Testosterone 798 ng/dl -- 250-1100 ng/dl

    LH 4.0 -- 1.5 - 9.3.

    It appears the lab tech entered the incorrect estradiol and free testosterone tests so Ill leave those out.

    As I said in a previous post, the day I had my blood drawn I was at the peak of positive energy/emotion. Unfortunately the vision side effects have ended my Clomid trial. I'm not sure what Defy will recommend next but I want to be in that 800 range every day if possible.

  9. #38
    I thought I would update just to close the book on my Clomid trial.

    Just had my followup consult with Jill at Defy. Since Clomid messes with my vision I'll be switching to 160mg testosterone injections split into 80mg twice a week. I'll be trying hcg as well and will need anastrozole. So, pretty much the standard Defy Medical TRT protocol. I'm happy with this. The day I had my blood drawn I was at 798 total testosterone and felt really damn good. I know estrogen was high at that time due to itchy chest and nipples along with some bloating and some mild irritability. If I can dial this in to keep estrogen in check and testosterone at 800 or a little above I think this will make a huge improvement.

    I haven't taken Clomid since around March 11 and I can tell it's effects are starting to taper off as the half lives do their thing. My oily skin has all but disappeared and some of the dreaded low T symptoms are creeping back. I still feel much better overall than I did before Clomid but I can tell it's all just a mirage. According to Jill my LH did not respond much to Clomid. I'm not sure if that means I have some definite pituitary issues or not. I'm a little disappointed that I'll require exogenous testosterone to feel normal, when I know my testes are capable, but this is just a fact of my life now that I have to accept. That being said, I plan on making the most of this.

    I've been hitting the weights hard for the past month. Since my testosterone was higher than it has been for a long time, possibly at any time, I've noticed some gains in muscle mass that I simply could not achieve in the past. I've lifted weights off and on my whole adult life but was always frustrated with the lack of any appreciable results. I could always gain overall strength but have never been able to add much weight or muscle mass. I've been hitting the shoulder girdle and back hardest since these are supposed to be the muscles most receptive to androgens. I'm already amazed at the results. My traps have never peaked above my shoulders until now. My shoulders are starting to round, and for the first time I can see and feel the muscle hypertrophy. These are the newb gains I've never been able to see.

    The be honest, it was this lack of ability to gain muscle that led me to TRT in the first place. I knew something was lacking for a long time but could never figure out what. I began researching anabolics, not because I wanted to get jacked, but because I seriously sensed my body was lacking in normal hormones...craving them even. As I read up on anabolics I started to see a lot of references to TRT and guys who just have low testosterone for unknown reasons. Once I started researching TRT I knew I had every symptom of low testosterone and my lab work confirmed; not only was it low, but it was very low.

    I guess I'll be hanging out on the regular testosterone forum now.

  10. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by hva View Post
    I thought I would update just to close the book on my Clomid trial.

    Just had my followup consult with Jill at Defy. Since Clomid messes with my vision I'll be switching to 160mg testosterone injections split into 80mg twice a week. I'll be trying hcg as well and will need anastrozole. So, pretty much the standard Defy Medical TRT protocol. I'm happy with this. The day I had my blood drawn I was at 798 total testosterone and felt really damn good. I know estrogen was high at that time due to itchy chest and nipples along with some bloating and some mild irritability. If I can dial this in to keep estrogen in check and testosterone at 800 or a little above I think this will make a huge improvement.

    I haven't taken Clomid since around March 11 and I can tell it's effects are starting to taper off as the half lives do their thing. My oily skin has all but disappeared and some of the dreaded low T symptoms are creeping back. I still feel much better overall than I did before Clomid but I can tell it's all just a mirage. According to Jill my LH did not respond much to Clomid. I'm not sure if that means I have some definite pituitary issues or not. I'm a little disappointed that I'll require exogenous testosterone to feel normal, when I know my testes are capable, but this is just a fact of my life now that I have to accept. That being said, I plan on making the most of this.

    I've been hitting the weights hard for the past month. Since my testosterone was higher than it has been for a long time, possibly at any time, I've noticed some gains in muscle mass that I simply could not achieve in the past. I've lifted weights off and on my whole adult life but was always frustrated with the lack of any appreciable results. I could always gain overall strength but have never been able to add much weight or muscle mass. I've been hitting the shoulder girdle and back hardest since these are supposed to be the muscles most receptive to androgens. I'm already amazed at the results. My traps have never peaked above my shoulders until now. My shoulders are starting to round, and for the first time I can see and feel the muscle hypertrophy. These are the newb gains I've never been able to see.

    The be honest, it was this lack of ability to gain muscle that led me to TRT in the first place. I knew something was lacking for a long time but could never figure out what. I began researching anabolics, not because I wanted to get jacked, but because I seriously sensed my body was lacking in normal hormones...craving them even. As I read up on anabolics I started to see a lot of references to TRT and guys who just have low testosterone for unknown reasons. Once I started researching TRT I knew I had every symptom of low testosterone and my lab work confirmed; not only was it low, but it was very low.

    I guess I'll be hanging out on the regular testosterone forum now.
    Thanks for the travel diary, it's been very interesting following your journey. You have every reason to be hopeful in regard to your testosterone protocol. Please remain an active member.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  11. #40
    Quote Originally Posted by hva View Post
    I thought I would update just to close the book on my Clomid trial.

    Just had my followup consult with Jill at Defy. Since Clomid messes with my vision I'll be switching to 160mg testosterone injections split into 80mg twice a week. I'll be trying hcg as well and will need anastrozole. So, pretty much the standard Defy Medical TRT protocol. I'm happy with this. The day I had my blood drawn I was at 798 total testosterone and felt really damn good. I know estrogen was high at that time due to itchy chest and nipples along with some bloating and some mild irritability. If I can dial this in to keep estrogen in check and testosterone at 800 or a little above I think this will make a huge improvement.

    I haven't taken Clomid since around March 11 and I can tell it's effects are starting to taper off as the half lives do their thing. My oily skin has all but disappeared and some of the dreaded low T symptoms are creeping back. I still feel much better overall than I did before Clomid but I can tell it's all just a mirage. According to Jill my LH did not respond much to Clomid. I'm not sure if that means I have some definite pituitary issues or not. I'm a little disappointed that I'll require exogenous testosterone to feel normal, when I know my testes are capable, but this is just a fact of my life now that I have to accept. That being said, I plan on making the most of this.

    I've been hitting the weights hard for the past month. Since my testosterone was higher than it has been for a long time, possibly at any time, I've noticed some gains in muscle mass that I simply could not achieve in the past. I've lifted weights off and on my whole adult life but was always frustrated with the lack of any appreciable results. I could always gain overall strength but have never been able to add much weight or muscle mass. I've been hitting the shoulder girdle and back hardest since these are supposed to be the muscles most receptive to androgens. I'm already amazed at the results. My traps have never peaked above my shoulders until now. My shoulders are starting to round, and for the first time I can see and feel the muscle hypertrophy. These are the newb gains I've never been able to see.

    The be honest, it was this lack of ability to gain muscle that led me to TRT in the first place. I knew something was lacking for a long time but could never figure out what. I began researching anabolics, not because I wanted to get jacked, but because I seriously sensed my body was lacking in normal hormones...craving them even. As I read up on anabolics I started to see a lot of references to TRT and guys who just have low testosterone for unknown reasons. Once I started researching TRT I knew I had every symptom of low testosterone and my lab work confirmed; not only was it low, but it was very low.

    I guess I'll be hanging out on the regular testosterone forum now.
    Thank you for sharing your journey. At 44 why will you be trying HCG? and NEED Anastrozole? Your Estro was high with Test 798? After you said "I had them done at a Quest affiliate since they are local. I hope the lab tech put in the estradiol ultrasensitive test correctly. I asked her three times just to be sure. Even so, I'm still not 100% certain she did it right." and "It appears the lab tech entered the incorrect estradiol and free testosterone tests so Ill leave those out" I pretty much lost confidence in any of this.

  12. #41
    I just have to be honest. This looks and sounds like BS.

  13. #42
    Quote Originally Posted by hva View Post
    I thought I would update just to close the book on my Clomid trial.

    Just had my followup consult with Jill at Defy. Since Clomid messes with my vision I'll be switching to 160mg testosterone injections split into 80mg twice a week. I'll be trying hcg as well and will need anastrozole. So, pretty much the standard Defy Medical TRT protocol. I'm happy with this. The day I had my blood drawn I was at 798 total testosterone and felt really damn good. I know estrogen was high at that time due to itchy chest and nipples along with some bloating and some mild irritability. If I can dial this in to keep estrogen in check and testosterone at 800 or a little above I think this will make a huge improvement.

    I haven't taken Clomid since around March 11 and I can tell it's effects are starting to taper off as the half lives do their thing. My oily skin has all but disappeared and some of the dreaded low T symptoms are creeping back. I still feel much better overall than I did before Clomid but I can tell it's all just a mirage. According to Jill my LH did not respond much to Clomid. I'm not sure if that means I have some definite pituitary issues or not. I'm a little disappointed that I'll require exogenous testosterone to feel normal, when I know my testes are capable, but this is just a fact of my life now that I have to accept. That being said, I plan on making the most of this.

    I've been hitting the weights hard for the past month. Since my testosterone was higher than it has been for a long time, possibly at any time, I've noticed some gains in muscle mass that I simply could not achieve in the past. I've lifted weights off and on my whole adult life but was always frustrated with the lack of any appreciable results. I could always gain overall strength but have never been able to add much weight or muscle mass. I've been hitting the shoulder girdle and back hardest since these are supposed to be the muscles most receptive to androgens. I'm already amazed at the results. My traps have never peaked above my shoulders until now. My shoulders are starting to round, and for the first time I can see and feel the muscle hypertrophy. These are the newb gains I've never been able to see.

    The be honest, it was this lack of ability to gain muscle that led me to TRT in the first place. I knew something was lacking for a long time but could never figure out what. I began researching anabolics, not because I wanted to get jacked, but because I seriously sensed my body was lacking in normal hormones...craving them even. As I read up on anabolics I started to see a lot of references to TRT and guys who just have low testosterone for unknown reasons. Once I started researching TRT I knew I had every symptom of low testosterone and my lab work confirmed; not only was it low, but it was very low.

    I guess I'll be hanging out on the regular testosterone forum now.
    Close your book! I can hardly see my computer screen b/c i've been on .25mg of clomid EOD for almost 2 months. Obviously, clomid does not work, despite the fact that i do not see floaters, but it appears the lab tech entered the incorrect estradiol and free testosterone tests. Definition of CF.

  14. #43
    I really don't know what makes you think BS. The lab did run the wrong E2 test but it was 68 pg/ml with a reference of =<39 and I had high E2 symptoms. Since Clomid blocks the negative feedback at the hypothalamus/pituitary it's not really difficult to conclude my E2 was high regardless of the actual lab test performed that day.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I am considering stopping clomid and starting TRT and have a few questions
    By Imazephed in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-26-2017, 02:52 PM
  2. Just Starting
    By BlatantDisregard in forum Introductions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2016, 04:15 PM
  3. Blood test results / starting on clomid
    By DLK in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 07:23 PM
  4. Increasing Sperm Count: Taking Vitamin E with Clomid Works Better than Clomid alone
    By Nelson Vergel in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2015, 03:53 PM
  5. Starting over?
    By John B. Parker in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 06:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •