1. #1

    Question Desperate for help

    Hi there,

    Just registered because I am unable to receive help from my doctor or healthcare. Hormon treatment are not available here in Scandinavia.

    Because of testicular cancer my one testicle was removed in 2015. Since then I've tried TRT for 6 months (250ml every 2 weeks) but had to come off because we tried for another child. Wife is now pregnant.

    My bloodwork is weird and dont know what to do:FSH 13,6 IU/L Range 1.5 - 12.4
    LH 7,3 IU/L Range <11
    Prolactin 339 ◊ 10-3 IU/L Range 86 - 324
    SHBG 28,9 nmol/L Range 18,3 - 54,1
    T 8,4 nmol/L Range 8,6 - 24
    Estradiol 0,04 nmol/L 0,09 - 0,22

    So my FSH and Prolactin levels are elevated.
    Testosterone is well below normal range.
    Estradiol is also low.

    Does anybody have knowledge about this or a contact for somebody that can help?

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    You are most likely primary (your LH levels are normal but your testicles are not responding to it). Do you only have one testicle correct? I have no knowledge on this but I would assume that might play a role in your low testosterone given that in theory a single testicle might not be able to produce as much testosterone as two testicles (so you might be secondary but given you have only one testicle your testosterone levels are low? Just speculating here. Maybe Dr Saya can help clarify this).
    The protocol you were given will probably not work for you (specially given your low normal SHBG). You should be injecting twice a week. On this every 2 weeks protocol your testosterone levels are probably crashing after 5 days or so.
    You need to find a TRT specialist. Donít you have antiage clinics in Scandinavia? They are probably your best bet.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    You are most likely primary (your LH levels are normal but your testicles are not responding to it). Do you only have one testicle correct? I have no knowledge on this but I would assume that might play a role in your low testosterone given that in theory a single testicle might not be able to produce as much testosterone as two testicles (so you might be secondary but given you have only one testicle your testosterone levels are low? Just speculating here. Maybe Dr Saya can help clarify this).
    The protocol you were given will probably not work for you (specially given your low normal SHBG). You should be injecting twice a week. On this every 2 weeks protocol your testosterone levels are probably crashing after 5 days or so.
    You need to find a TRT specialist. Donít you have antiage clinics in Scandinavia? They are probably your best bet.
    Yes only 1 testicle left. The testosteron with enthanate worked pretty well for me at the time. Mood, desire and physical health went up. Prolactin was still elevated during trt.

    We have public healthcare here and hormon doctors wouldn't help last year because testosterone was within range (very very low). And they overlook symptoms.

    My symptoms are getting unmanageable and need to do something asap :'-(

  5. #4
    Prolactin that high needs to have an MRI of the Pituitary gland, not sure how you go about that outside the US, but high PRL such as you have can be indicative of a tumor on the Pituitary that causes PRL increases. MRI is needed to confirm or rule that out. ALso just to cover the bases you should not engage in sexual activity 24-48hrs prior to a prolactin blood test but I think yours is high enough for that to not have been in the equation. Simplest thing to do is refrain from sex and then fast 8-10hrs before having your blood drawn first thing in the morning.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Could I be deficient in something? Pretty desperate
    By Everydaystruggle in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-16-2018, 08:42 PM
  2. Could I be deficient in something? Pretty desperate
    By Everydaystruggle in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-07-2018, 05:18 AM
  3. hot flushes at 29, please help me I'm desperate
    By lowestrogen in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-02-2018, 05:56 AM
  4. First lab results - 21yrs and desperate
    By Proctor in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 06:12 AM
  5. Confused and in desperate need of advice
    By WaynesterUK in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-05-2014, 10:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •