1. #1

    Initial tests - thoughts?

    Dear Members,

    First post, would appreciate your input on my initial lab results (below). I’m aware that they’re far from full and will get more labs done soon. Labcorp flagged the Free T, is that necessary a sign for need for TRT (together with low tot T)? Estradiol seems high compared to T levels, right?

    Background:
    -33yo male
    -long history with sports, currently 4/week gym, healthy lifestyle overall, no vitamin deficiencies
    -no steroid/medical problems history

    Symptoms:
    -low libido but no ED, lost most of morning erections over the past year or so
    -sleep 8-9h/day but still tired, 10-11h seems sufficient, wake up 3-5times/night
    -developed small (but clearly visible) gyno (estradiol?) over the past year or two
    -overall tired a lot of time, hard to get excited of new things, meeting new people
    -possibly easily irritated/quick mood changes, hard to say myself
    -trouble losing fat/gaining muscle

    Labs by Labcorp:
    Taken in the morning after no excess exercise the day before, good sleep

    Total Testosterone, Serum (ng/dl) 360 range 264-916

    Free Testosterone(Direct) (pg/ml) 7.3 range 8.7-25.1

    DHEA-Sulfate DHEA-Sulfate (ug/dl) 258.3 range 138-475

    Estradiol Roche ECLIA method. (pg/ml) 18.1 range 7.6-42.6
    Last edited by Mustang&; 07-08-2018 at 09:31 PM.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Super Moderator Vettester Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,718
    Mustang, welcome to EM! Thanks for joining and posting your info & labs.

    Yes, your total test serum is on the low end. Not in the tank, but definitely nowhere near optimal. Running approx. tad over 2% on Free Test ... 2% to 3% is usually right % bracket, but you're going to want an improved Total Serum result to make that number ideal, maybe 16pg/ml to 22pg/ml, +/- a few points depending on where you and your physician see optimal wellness (?)

    As you noted, other labs are needed ... First, see where your LH/FSH sits to determine Primary or Secondary. On your E2, needing to see a "Sensitive" or "Ultra-sensitive" lab if the one you posted is only a basic E2 (?). I suspect you might also have something lagging with the thyroid, so please run: TSH, Free T4, Free T3, Reverse T3, and Antibodies (TPO & TgAb). In conjunction with thyroid, would also like to see Iron Serum, TIBC Or UIBC, Ferritin, and electrolytes. Beyond that, all CBC's, lipids, and metabolic should be checked, as well as PSA ...
    Please, no PM's posting lab results ... Let's Keep them on the Open Forum for Everyone to Comment. Feel free to PM me a link to your thread if you would like me to comment. Thanks!!


    I am not a Doctor, I only play one on T.V. Please consult your physician, or a trained-licensed physician before proceeding with any comments or suggestions posted on this or any forum.


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    8
    Hi Chris - it says Roche ELICA (updated it on the op). By a quick research that might be the wrong test for men? Ordered the labs muself via life extension but will definitely get the next labs via educated doc. Will definitely also request the thyroid panel to be included.

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Mustang& View Post
    Hi Chris - it says Roche ELICA (updated it on the op). By a quick research that might be the wrong test for men? Ordered the labs muself via life extension but will definitely get the next labs via educated doc. Will definitely also request the thyroid panel to be included.
    The Roche ELICA is the standard E2 labs, you need the LC/MS/MS method or sensitive test. If you don't already have it I would suggest running SHBG as well, SHBG scavenages sex hormones and tells us how well you hold onto your testosterone. It's also dictates dosing and injection frequencies.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    8
    Update: will meet with Dr Berger (found him thanks to this forum) next week and hopefully he’ll be able to order all the right tests and assess my situation. Days go by really slowly right now reading all the stuff on the forums.. thank you all for your input, stay tuned for updates!

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mustang& View Post
    Update: will meet with Dr Berger (found him thanks to this forum) next week and hopefully he’ll be able to order all the right tests and assess my situation. Days go by really slowly right now reading all the stuff on the forums.. thank you all for your input, stay tuned for updates!
    No matter how good your doctor is, you have to be your own advocate in matters of health. Reading material here, considering how it applies to you, going into appointments armed with knowledge - all of that will help you play this game. All the best.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Initial tests for 44 y/o
    By quenalgas in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2017, 09:34 AM
  2. Please help; getting thoughts together for initial consult with Dr Saya
    By Blackhawk in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-11-2017, 08:34 PM
  3. Initial Tests
    By Bchap05 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-23-2017, 10:36 AM
  4. My extensive initial blood tests. Lots of stuff to fix, don't you think?
    By Ricardo Salta in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2016, 12:02 PM
  5. Blood tests and thoughts on Testopel pellets
    By Proraven in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2016, 05:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •