1. #1

    6 weeks trt blood test, high results

    Hi,

    I'm 6 weeks into TRT, 125mg every 5 days and 2 x 25mg Proviron every day.

    My 6 weeks bloods are below. I'm feeling great, symptoms of low T have really improved.

    Oestradiol 71pmol/L range 41-159 (19.3 Pg/ml converted - range 11.2-43.3)

    Testosterone High 29.80nmol/L range 8.64-29 (858.8 Ng/d - range 249-835.7)

    SHBG 51 nmol/L (5.7ug/ul)

    Free testosterone 0.530nmol/L range 0.2-0.62

    Prolactin High 585 range 86-324

    Testosterone and prolactin have come back high.

    Apologies if the conversions are incorrect.

    Should I wait for things to settle down and get bloods done again in 4 weeks?

    Any other advice appreciated.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Activeera View Post
    Hi,

    I'm 6 weeks into TRT, 125mg every 5 days and 2 x 25mg Proviron every day.

    My 6 weeks bloods are below. I'm feeling great, symptoms of low T have really improved.

    Oestradiol 71pmol/L range 41-159 (19.3 Pg/ml converted - range 11.2-43.3)

    Testosterone High 29.80nmol/L range 8.64-29 (858.8 Ng/d - range 249-835.7)

    SHBG 51 nmol/L (5.7ug/ul)

    Free testosterone 0.530nmol/L range 0.2-0.62

    Prolactin High 585 range 86-324

    Testosterone and prolactin have come back high.

    Apologies if the conversions are incorrect.

    Should I wait for things to settle down and get bloods done again in 4 weeks?

    Any other advice appreciated.
    Welcome to Excelmale. I'm not sure what you're asking. Are you considering a protocol change at this point to respond to the higher total testosterone value? I would certainly not ignore the prolactin reading; where did it sit prior to the start of therapy? What has your doctor said in regard to both of these results?
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    Hi, thanks for the welcome. My prolactin was 161 in April.



    My doctor has said let's wait until the full blood panel in 4 months, although I csn have another blood test if I want. He wasn't that concerned at this stage, said it may be my hormones balancing out with the new therapy.

    I'm concerned about the prolactin and slightly by the high testosterone - (if the T is to high?)

    Thank you

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Test Results came 8 weeks after starting TRT , please help
    By Antisosa in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-12-2017, 06:44 AM
  2. 13 weeks in on TRT first blood work results still low T levels
    By Imazephed in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 01:47 PM
  3. 5 weeks TRT blood test results, general experience
    By r3d3 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2017, 06:30 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-09-2016, 11:31 AM
  5. Blood work results after 6 weeks of TRT
    By Gokk in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-13-2015, 05:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •