Thread: TSH Up

  1. #1

    TSH Up

    My TSH has moved up 1.0% from 2.1 to 3.1 in a 12 month period.
    New blood work done.
    Outside of TSH is there anything that stands out?
    Gained 10 lbs and haven't changed diet any.
    Thanks

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Your thyroid is showing signs of distress and unexplained weight gain is a common symptoms of thyroid problems. I believe more tests are needed, mainly antibodies and thyroid peroxidase (TPO). T4 is below midrange, Free T4 is low. DHEA is also at the lower end.

    Testosterone is also low.

  4. #3
    10-4 on the Testosterone.
    Been off for 7 months.
    Did more blood work today to check it.
    I'll order the additional thyroid panel to check it.
    Will post.
    Thanks for the reply.

  5. #4
    Member madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    1,563
    Quote Originally Posted by Smokin Joe View Post
    10-4 on the Testosterone.
    Been off for 7 months.
    Did more blood work today to check it.
    I'll order the additional thyroid panel to check it.
    Will post.
    Thanks for the reply.


    You may want to remove your personal info from your labs (pdf) you posted!


  6. #5
    10-4
    I saw it at the last minute but to late.
    Thanks

  7. #6

  8. #7
    Thanks Orrin.
    I suspect my thyroid and adrenals are suspect.
    My blood work just this minute came in. 6/14/2018.
    I've been off T for 7 months now and I'm slowly climbing upwards using herbs supplements and diet.
    TT is 420 up from 367 last month.
    FT is 7.7 up from 6.9.
    Estradiol is up from 18.0 to 29.0.
    PSA is down from 3.1 to 2.4
    I have been using Rhodiola and Ashwangda with boron.
    Something has bumped my estradiol which I'll watch closely.
    I have come to the conclusion though that nothing beats exogenous Testosterone
    but unfortunately my HCT is a problem.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Blindsided by TSH labs
    By Ab037 in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-20-2018, 08:39 PM
  2. Tsh results
    By rabbit507 in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2015, 09:48 PM
  3. Tsh results
    By rabbit507 in forum How to Use This Site
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2015, 09:48 PM
  4. TSH Do we need it?
    By Wolverine in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2015, 06:39 PM
  5. The Unreliable TSH Lab
    By Gene Devine in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 10:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •