1. #1

    Initial labs - contemplating going on TRT

    Hey guys exploring TRT...hereís a little about me with initial labs...


    Age: 38
    Height: 5í9
    Weight: 185
    Marital status? Separated
    Do you have small children? yes
    Do you still want to have children? Maybe
    Depression: No but but being separated, pre-divorce sucks lol
    Anxiety: No
    Decreased sexual potency (erection quality). If so, is this causing stress in your relationship? No
    Decreased sex drive: Definitely lower then it was before,
    and declining.

    Do you have morning erections? If yes, how many times per week (estimate)? 3-6
    Do you feel your testicles are smaller than they used to be?No
    Sleep disturbances: Yes
    Fatigue: Yes
    Lethargy: Yes


    Diet: good diet, but Iím a cop so I like the donuts. Try to stay pretty gluten free. Good mix of meats, veggies. Somewhere in between paleo and keto.


    Exercise: lift 5 days a week, ride the bike, not tons of cardio, but intense lifting/functional style workouts.


    Definitely donít feel as sharp as I used to. Tired getting out of bed in the morning. Try to get 6-7 hrs of sleep per night, but I could definitely use more. Feel foggy and slower throughout the day. Not as alert as Iíd like to be. Hard to focus, get distracted easily.


    Always been a hardgainer in the gym I feel like. Would definitely like some help in that area. Iíve never been able to see my abs lol.


    Labs (fasting at 0900 in the morning)


    Testosterone total: 436 (300-1080)
    Testosterone free: 90 (47-244)
    Testosterone % free: 2.1 (1.6-2.9)
    Sex hormone bind globulin: 27 (11-80)
    Prostate .46
    DHEA-S 216.9 (88.9-427)
    Estradiol-e2: 24 (7.6-47)
    T3, free: 3.07 (2.4-4.20)
    Cortisol: 11.6 (0-23)
    TSH: 1.020 (.380-5.330)
    Free thyroxine: .92 (.53-1.43)
    Insulin: 4 (3-19)
    Good cholesterol numbers


    I know there is results Iím leaving out. Metabolic panel etc all came back good, so did my CBC. Very healthy overall. My homocysteine did come back elevated at 11.6 urology/L with a standard range of <11.


    Just hoping for some feedback on my T numbers. Iím under the impression I may feel better overall, however worried about side effects even though they can potentially be eliminated with estrogen blockers, clomid, HCG ETC....I donít want to loose my hair, get bitch tits, or worry about my testicles shrinking...

    The doc Iím seeing who seems very respected in the area has recommended a combo of T, clomid, and arimidex. Havenít been in since my labs so not sure as to the dosage he is recommending.



    Anyways I hope that all helps. Thanks everyone in advance!!!

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    The total testosterone ranges your landing in is where most men who seek TRT are starting to experience symptoms, lowered libido, less frequent erections, brain fog and lethargy. I recently had thyroid labs run and had a TSH of .91, Free T3 3.6 and Free T4 1.32 which looked great on the surface, but reverse T3 and antibodies were elevated so your thyroid labs only show you half a picture of what's going on. You definitely need more testing.

    A well respected doctor in the area, I'm not so sure about that. Most of us inject HCG together with our TRT protocol, clomid does the opposite of what TRT does, so while TRT is trying to suppress you, clomid is trying to increase LH and not suppress you. So your doctors protocol looks out of the ordinary of what is a typical TRT protocol.

    I really don't like those cortisol labs ranges. You would do well on twice injections a week.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    The total testosterone ranges your landing in is where most men who seek TRT are starting to experience symptoms, lowered libido, less frequent erections, brain fog and lethargy. I recently had thyroid labs run and had a TSH of .91, Free T3 3.6 and Free T4 1.32 which looked great on the surface, but reverse T3 and antibodies were elevated so your thyroid labs only show you half a picture of what's going on. You definitely need more testing.

    A well respected doctor in the area, I'm not so sure about that. Most of us inject HCG together with our TRT protocol, clomid does the opposite of what TRT does, so while TRT is trying to suppress you, clomid is trying to increase LH and not suppress you. So your doctors protocol looks out of the ordinary of what is a typical TRT protocol.

    I really don't like those cortisol labs ranges. You would do well on twice injections a week.
    Since joining this forum Iím understanding HCG is the protocol most members prefer so Iíll definitely want to talk to the doc about that. Havenít made my mind up his doc for sure, still in my research mode. I overthink everything. Anyways I think Iíd be a good candidate so looking forward to maybe starting treatment.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Initial and First Follow-up labs, E2 and SHBG concerns
    By Mission in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-23-2018, 08:37 PM
  2. Initial Blood test and start of TRT
    By MB in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-11-2018, 02:13 PM
  3. Guidance with Initial Labs (very low Free-T)
    By Reason in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-06-2018, 07:21 PM
  4. New Member: Waiting For Initial Labs
    By bouquetCPA in forum Introductions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-28-2017, 02:39 PM
  5. Questions after a month on TRT: Initial and Latest Labs
    By KeyserSŲze in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •