1. #1

    Primary or Seconday?

    Hi everyone,

    Iíve recently been offered testosterone by my urologist. Iím 30 yo and concerned about future furtility. When I inquired about HCG/Clomid, he told me neither would be effective at raising me to optimal levels because Iím primary.

    Here are my initial lab results:
    Total Testosterone: 357 (250-827)
    Free testosterone: 66 (35-155)
    LH: 5.5. (1.6-8.0)
    FSH: 13.7 H (1.5-9.3)


    Why is he saying this when my LH is midrange? Is FSH a better indicator of testicular function?

    Thanks guys

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,503
    Looks to me like your primary. Have you had a testicle injury?
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  4. #3
    You're primary based on what you posted. Problem is the testes. I disagree with your Dr about HCG, though. I think he's probably right about Clomid not having a great chance for you. But you should be on HCG whether primary or secondary.

  5. #4
    Testicular function is low, LH is midrange and testosterone is low. Your require more testing before you begin TRT, you're missing SHBG and E2 sensitive. Now is the time to freeze sperm, future fertility looks bad.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply. Iíve never had a testicular injury.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    Testicular function is low, LH is midrange and testosterone is low. Your require more testing before you begin TRT, you're missing SHBG and E2 sensitive. Now is the time to freeze sperm, future fertility looks bad.
    Yeah, my urologist wants me tested and sperm frozen if Iím fertile, which he thinks I may not be with that FSH.

    E2 Sensitive: 19
    SHGB: 28

  8. #7
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,503
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Liam89 View Post
    Yeah, my urologist wants me tested and sperm frozen if I’m fertile, which he thinks I may not be with that FSH.

    E2 Sensitive: 19
    SHGB: 28
    Im that case you should start out injecting 50mg twice weekly after you freeze some sperm and an AI shouldn't be given unless there is a need.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    You're primary based on what you posted. Problem is the testes. I disagree with your Dr about HCG, though. I think he's probably right about Clomid not having a great chance for you. But you should be on HCG whether primary or secondary.
    My urologist doesn’t want to incorporate it because he believes it causes more problems than it solves. I really don’t want my already well below average testicles to atrophy, but after reading about the estradiol issues it can create, I see his point.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Seconday Hypogonadism?
    By thouman in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-19-2018, 03:19 PM
  2. Am I primary?
    By nurselyfe in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-30-2017, 11:55 AM
  3. Primary vs Secondary
    By Grapple333 in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 08:37 PM
  4. did I become primary?
    By trt4me in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2016, 07:27 AM
  5. Primary Hypogonadism?
    By BBaller in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2015, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •